1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The boy has a potato."

"The boy has a potato."

Translation:Drengen har en kartoffel.

August 25, 2014

13 Comments


ausqua

... and he is not afraid to use it.


TP602

knowing german even just a little i guess might help me with dansk :)


SantiAnnd

For all of you that are looking for Danish food, try brune kartoffler (caramelized potatoes)--a really delicious Danish delicacy for Christmas season!


GrandApple

Kartoffel is also German. I guess Danish has some Germanic roots.


martinl931018

Danish, Swedish, Norwegian ARE Germanic languages


MercyHanse

Jkfdcxkfhhhkllknkjbkkkb mnnnnjk. Nkkjk. Bhhhhiuyuuujlkmkkmnnnjknnnnnmmmmmmnxhchfdcmmmmmmmsszzzzsssssssssdddcc ,,,/)(::'""''&&$##££`|÷}={}


MercyHanse

I'm sorry that was my child who has done that


LisaReed17

How do you know when to use en or et for the article "a"?


Tran99544

It depends on what gender the word is.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.