"An damhán alla."

Translation:The spider.

4 years ago

40 Comments


reordscop
reordscop

From Old Irish "damán allaid" which literally means "wild fawn" or more abstractly "fierce little creature"

4 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

I'm really enjoying these comments that explain these words. As someone who has never heard or learned Irish before and who loves language, this is very helpful.

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

Ah, I was wondering about that. I have never heard the word before today. It's sort of funny to contrast the words that are thought early on here on Duolingo versus what we learnt in school. I can still remember my little sister coming home from her first day at school some twenty odd years ago and pointing saying "sin doras. sin fuinneog".

4 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

A fierce wee critter.

3 years ago

brentv

Is it referred to colloquially as just "daman" or "allaid" or is it always both words together?

4 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

damhán alla - Yes, both words together. When spoken it sounds like one word really.

4 years ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

"down-aw-law"

1 year ago

butterflywitch

Thank you! I was wondering if it was related to "damh"/deer! :D

1 year ago

Gomer_Pyle
Gomer_Pyle

The Irish know what's up.

7 months ago

mjkuecker1965

So when I see an damhán alla, how do I say "Kill it with fire!" :)

3 years ago

henmcb
henmcb

Maraigh sé le tine! (creidim)

3 years ago

GaelBeal
GaelBeal

I'm not sure whether that's wrong exactly but I think "Maraigh le tine é!" is more accurate. When the object is a pronoun (mé, tú, sé, sí...) it usually comes last

2 years ago

bastianacook

according to google, yes that is correct.

3 years ago

aliferris1

You shouldn't kill spiders, they are innocent creatures!

1 month ago

Nahe2x

LOL!

2 years ago

mjkuecker1965

Check out this little song in Irish about a spider. It's Irish country-western music. By the way, if anyone can get all the lyrics, please post them. :) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1Pxd62kiLdY

3 years ago

ociarmhaic

Sé troigh sé a bhí an damhán alla Nuair a dhéanadh screá dó anuas faoin talamh Bhuail sé a chos in aghaidh an bhalla Agus bhris sé a dhroim Ceard a rinne sé Bhris sé a dhroim Ó bhris sé a dhroim Bhris sé a dhroim That's what he did

Ba dheabhall an mac é an damhán alla Nuair a dhéanadh screá dó anuas faoin talamh Thosaigh sé ag glaoch ar a mháma Mar do bhí sé tinn Cén chaoi a raibh sé ? Bhí sé tinn Ó bhí sé tinn Bhí sé tinn Cén fáth nach mbeadh

2 years ago

aliferris1

Can you post it in English? PLEASE??

1 month ago

Em484950
Em484950

Aw, poor little guy!

3 years ago

GaelBeal
GaelBeal

Táimse ag lorg na focail sin freisin

2 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

Is damhán related to demon?

4 years ago

Howard
Howard

McBain's An Etymological Dictionary of the Gaelic Language (http://www.ceantar.org/Dicts/MB2/) is wonderful on these questions. It's a Scottish Gaelic dictionary, but often gives the related Irish words. The term in that language is "damhan-allaidh" by the way, and for the etymology of damh: ox, stag, so Irish, Old Irish dam, Cornish da, dama, Middle Breton dauat, sheep, Breton danvad, sheep, demm, roe, *damo-s; Latin dâma, damma, deer; Greek @Gdamálcs, a stier, @Gdámalis, a calf; Sanskrit damya, untamed stier. Allied is English tame, Latin domare, English domestic, etc.

3 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

Go raibh maith agat!

3 years ago

GaelBeal
GaelBeal

Go raibh míle maith agat as an nasc sin a roinnt a chara! Bhí mé ag lorg acmhainn mar sin le fada

2 years ago

frenchcatblues

It should be. shudders

3 years ago

Bellatrix86

I feel like the pronunciation of "damhán" here is slightly different from the one in the sentence "An luch agus an damhán alla." (https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4290839). Here it sound more like "dau" and in the other one it sounds more like "dwa" (in the sentence with the cat even more so). Unfortunately Focloir doesn't have any pronunciation for it and Forvo gives more of an "dua" sound (but there is only one example, so it's not very conclusive).
So which one should I try to use?
(Gonna post this under the other sentence too.)

3 years ago

gpgallagher
gpgallagher

I am surprised to see such a common animal with such a two-word name. Generally, I expect that things which are more basic, necessary, or familiar will have shorter names, mosy commonly one or two syllables.

3 years ago

DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

In fairness, we have similar in English, we just write them as one word, like "butterfly", "hedgehog", "goldfish", etc.

3 years ago

frenchcatblues

To help you understand; Irish is quite a poetic, descriptive language. Much of it compared to other languages is long-winded, and unnecessarily but nicely descriptive. :)

3 years ago

shinkyoku

The nope

1 year ago

Caitrona144982

I types correct answer, the response told me incorrect as 'you types in English not Irish' but that was what I was asked. This is the second time

1 year ago

ErinMaurer1

Am I the only one who hears "An dawan alla?"

1 year ago

EoinAtkins

It sounds like "on dowan alla", but shouldn't it be "on dowAWN alla" because of the fada in "damhán"?

11 months ago

Josh84678

So it says that both of them means spider does that mean that we can just use either one of them or does it really have to be together

7 months ago

brigids.em
brigids.em

Varys' favorite practice phrase!

3 years ago

alreadytaken1234

spider is relly long

1 year ago

Marxxpg

Eeeeek!!!! An damhán Allah!!! hides in a corner

3 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

If I were a muslim I would be offended

3 years ago

aliferris1

Why?

1 month ago

Serio69

Allah

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.