"An damhán alla."

Translation:The spider.

August 26, 2014

35 Comments

Sorted by top post

mjkuecker1965

So when I see an damhán alla, how do I say "Kill it with fire!" :)

May 10, 2015

henmcb

Maraigh sé le tine! (creidim)

July 20, 2015

GaelBeal

I'm not sure whether that's wrong exactly but I think "Maraigh le tine é!" is more accurate. When the object is a pronoun (mé, tú, sé, sí...) it usually comes last

September 8, 2016

bastianacook

according to google, yes that is correct.

September 24, 2015

feargal_h

Google can't speak Irish correctly

July 6, 2019

SkyPhoenix7

You shouldn't kill spiders, they are innocent creatures!

September 30, 2018

FionaOnDuoL

Scoop them up and put them out in the garden. Also, they catch flies, which is healthy.

November 17, 2018

reordscop

From Old Irish "damán allaid" which literally means "wild fawn" or more abstractly "fierce little creature"

August 26, 2014

CatMcCat

I'm really enjoying these comments that explain these words. As someone who has never heard or learned Irish before and who loves language, this is very helpful.

August 29, 2014

flint72

Ah, I was wondering about that. I have never heard the word before today. It's sort of funny to contrast the words that are thought early on here on Duolingo versus what we learnt in school. I can still remember my little sister coming home from her first day at school some twenty odd years ago and pointing saying "sin doras. sin fuinneog".

August 26, 2014

PaCa826187

A fierce wee critter.

July 10, 2015

brentv

Is it referred to colloquially as just "daman" or "allaid" or is it always both words together?

August 26, 2014

Brighid

damhán alla - Yes, both words together. When spoken it sounds like one word really.

August 26, 2014

TseDanylo

"down-aw-law"

February 21, 2017

butterflywitch

Thank you! I was wondering if it was related to "damh"/deer! :D

October 2, 2017

mjkuecker1965

Check out this little song in Irish about a spider. It's Irish country-western music. By the way, if anyone can get all the lyrics, please post them. :) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1Pxd62kiLdY

July 25, 2015

ociarmhaic

Sé troigh sé a bhí an damhán alla Nuair a dhéanadh screá dó anuas faoin talamh Bhuail sé a chos in aghaidh an bhalla Agus bhris sé a dhroim Ceard a rinne sé Bhris sé a dhroim Ó bhris sé a dhroim Bhris sé a dhroim That's what he did

Ba dheabhall an mac é an damhán alla Nuair a dhéanadh screá dó anuas faoin talamh Thosaigh sé ag glaoch ar a mháma Mar do bhí sé tinn Cén chaoi a raibh sé ? Bhí sé tinn Ó bhí sé tinn Bhí sé tinn Cén fáth nach mbeadh

November 8, 2016

SkyPhoenix7

Can you post it in English? PLEASE??

September 30, 2018

GaelBeal

Táimse ag lorg na focail sin freisin

September 8, 2016

shrikrishna1

Is damhán related to demon?

October 14, 2014

Howard

McBain's An Etymological Dictionary of the Gaelic Language (http://www.ceantar.org/Dicts/MB2/) is wonderful on these questions. It's a Scottish Gaelic dictionary, but often gives the related Irish words. The term in that language is "damhan-allaidh" by the way, and for the etymology of damh: ox, stag, so Irish, Old Irish dam, Cornish da, dama, Middle Breton dauat, sheep, Breton danvad, sheep, demm, roe, *damo-s; Latin dâma, damma, deer; Greek @Gdamálcs, a stier, @Gdámalis, a calf; Sanskrit damya, untamed stier. Allied is English tame, Latin domare, English domestic, etc.

December 22, 2014

shrikrishna1

Go raibh maith agat!

December 22, 2014

GaelBeal

Go raibh míle maith agat as an nasc sin a roinnt a chara! Bhí mé ag lorg acmhainn mar sin le fada

September 8, 2016

Cadwalan

Damhán = 'small ox'

August 2, 2019

Bellatrix86

I feel like the pronunciation of "damhán" here is slightly different from the one in the sentence "An luch agus an damhán alla." (https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4290839). Here it sound more like "dau" and in the other one it sounds more like "dwa" (in the sentence with the cat even more so). Unfortunately Focloir doesn't have any pronunciation for it and Forvo gives more of an "dua" sound (but there is only one example, so it's not very conclusive).
So which one should I try to use?
(Gonna post this under the other sentence too.)

January 2, 2015

gpgallagher

I am surprised to see such a common animal with such a two-word name. Generally, I expect that things which are more basic, necessary, or familiar will have shorter names, mosy commonly one or two syllables.

February 2, 2015

DavidStyIes

In fairness, we have similar in English, we just write them as one word, like "butterfly", "hedgehog", "goldfish", etc.

April 9, 2015

frenchcatblues

To help you understand; Irish is quite a poetic, descriptive language. Much of it compared to other languages is long-winded, and unnecessarily but nicely descriptive. :)

March 28, 2015

DanielGarr830049

So you're saying it's Entish.

July 10, 2019

ErinMaurer1

Am I the only one who hears "An dawan alla?"

September 4, 2017

EoinAtkins

It sounds like "on dowan alla", but shouldn't it be "on dowAWN alla" because of the fada in "damhán"?

November 22, 2017

Josh84678

So it says that both of them means spider does that mean that we can just use either one of them or does it really have to be together

March 20, 2018

scilling

They have to be together, just like “Gila monster” needs to be used together.

March 27, 2019

KatySpence8

Difference between damhan and damhan alla?

March 26, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

damhán means "small ox", damhán alla means "spider".

March 26, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.