1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An damhán alla."

"An damhán alla."

Translation:The spider.

August 26, 2014

35 Comments


wuduweard

From Old Irish "damán allaid" which literally means "wild fawn" or more abstractly "fierce little creature"


CatMcCat

I'm really enjoying these comments that explain these words. As someone who has never heard or learned Irish before and who loves language, this is very helpful.


flint72

Ah, I was wondering about that. I have never heard the word before today. It's sort of funny to contrast the words that are thought early on here on Duolingo versus what we learnt in school. I can still remember my little sister coming home from her first day at school some twenty odd years ago and pointing saying "sin doras. sin fuinneog".


PaCa826187

A fierce wee critter.


brentv

Is it referred to colloquially as just "daman" or "allaid" or is it always both words together?


Brid-Eilis

damhán alla - Yes, both words together. When spoken it sounds like one word really.


Conor697532

duh-wan-Ahluh


butterflywitch

Thank you! I was wondering if it was related to "damh"/deer! :D


mjkuecker1965

So when I see an damhán alla, how do I say "Kill it with fire!" :)


henmcb

Maraigh sé le tine! (creidim)


Cathal42

I'm not sure whether that's wrong exactly but I think "Maraigh le tine é!" is more accurate. When the object is a pronoun (mé, tú, sé, sí...) it usually comes last


bastianacook

according to google, yes that is correct.


AliEferris

You shouldn't kill spiders, they are innocent creatures!


FionaOnDuoL

Scoop them up and put them out in the garden. Also, they catch flies, which is healthy.


AlphaCentauri

And they eat spotted lanternflies


mjkuecker1965

Check out this little song in Irish about a spider. It's Irish country-western music. By the way, if anyone can get all the lyrics, please post them. :) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1Pxd62kiLdY


ociarmhaic

Sé troigh sé a bhí an damhán alla Nuair a dhéanadh screá dó anuas faoin talamh Bhuail sé a chos in aghaidh an bhalla Agus bhris sé a dhroim Ceard a rinne sé Bhris sé a dhroim Ó bhris sé a dhroim Bhris sé a dhroim That's what he did

Ba dheabhall an mac é an damhán alla Nuair a dhéanadh screá dó anuas faoin talamh Thosaigh sé ag glaoch ar a mháma Mar do bhí sé tinn Cén chaoi a raibh sé ? Bhí sé tinn Ó bhí sé tinn Bhí sé tinn Cén fáth nach mbeadh


Cathal42

Táimse ag lorg na focail sin freisin


gpgallagher

I am surprised to see such a common animal with such a two-word name. Generally, I expect that things which are more basic, necessary, or familiar will have shorter names, mosy commonly one or two syllables.


AnastasiaStyIes

In fairness, we have similar in English, we just write them as one word, like "butterfly", "hedgehog", "goldfish", etc.


frenchcatblues

To help you understand; Irish is quite a poetic, descriptive language. Much of it compared to other languages is long-winded, and unnecessarily but nicely descriptive. :)


DanielGarr830049

So you're saying it's Entish.


shrikrishna1

Is damhán related to demon?


Howard

McBain's An Etymological Dictionary of the Gaelic Language (http://www.ceantar.org/Dicts/MB2/) is wonderful on these questions. It's a Scottish Gaelic dictionary, but often gives the related Irish words. The term in that language is "damhan-allaidh" by the way, and for the etymology of damh: ox, stag, so Irish, Old Irish dam, Cornish da, dama, Middle Breton dauat, sheep, Breton danvad, sheep, demm, roe, *damo-s; Latin dâma, damma, deer; Greek @Gdamálcs, a stier, @Gdámalis, a calf; Sanskrit damya, untamed stier. Allied is English tame, Latin domare, English domestic, etc.


shrikrishna1

Go raibh maith agat!


Cathal42

Go raibh míle maith agat as an nasc sin a roinnt a chara! Bhí mé ag lorg acmhainn mar sin le fada


[deactivated user]

    Damhán = 'small ox'


Bellatrix86

    I feel like the pronunciation of "damhán" here is slightly different from the one in the sentence "An luch agus an damhán alla." (https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4290839). Here it sound more like "dau" and in the other one it sounds more like "dwa" (in the sentence with the cat even more so). Unfortunately Focloir doesn't have any pronunciation for it and Forvo gives more of an "dua" sound (but there is only one example, so it's not very conclusive).
    So which one should I try to use?
    (Gonna post this under the other sentence too.)


ErinMaurer1

    Am I the only one who hears "An dawan alla?"


EoinAtkins

    It sounds like "on dowan alla", but shouldn't it be "on dowAWN alla" because of the fada in "damhán"?


Josh84678

    So it says that both of them means spider does that mean that we can just use either one of them or does it really have to be together


scilling

    They have to be together, just like “Gila monster” needs to be used together.


KatySpence8

    Difference between damhan and damhan alla?


SatharnPHL

    damhán means "small ox", damhán alla means "spider".

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.