Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We read a newspaper."

Translation:Vi læser en avis.

4 years ago

16 Comments


j.winther

The voice says "vis" but it is pronounced "vi" without s.

3 years ago

MayorSylve

OR IS IT

2 years ago

KevinCoong

Most letters are dropped off in Danish for example "If" is "Hvis" in which the "H" is dropped off another example is "æblet" which is "The apple" and the "T" at the end is dropped off.

2 years ago

dmc564
dmc564

You read it wrong. It's pronounced 'vis' (even though it shouldn't be) but spelt 'vi'.

1 year ago

Zinthak

Is there a way to tell when to use 'en' and when to use 'et'?

4 years ago

Skyepotato
Skyepotato

Around 80% of nouns will take "en" so my rule of thumb is to guess "en" first and learn the exceptions along the way.

4 years ago

Wizek
Wizek

Followup question: Isn't it a good rule of thumb to use "en" for living things while "et" for inanimate things? And learn the exceptions along the way, e.g. "en avis"

4 years ago

klisterable
klisterable

It doesn't matter much if you use en or et. It doesn't mean anything significant, it just sounds funny to a native speaker when the wrong one is used.

2 years ago

JDN538746
JDN538746

The pronounciation of 'vi' (we) is wrong. It should be close to the English pronounciation of the letter v. No idea where the s comes from, but it's clearly incorrect. - from a native Dane.

1 year ago

Katie546106

They say laser for læser is this right?

2 years ago

JohnVoltage819

I belive so....

2 years ago

KevinCoong

Yep

2 years ago

JohnVoltage819

What would you call this symbol: Æ ???

2 years ago

dmc564
dmc564

Æsc or ash. That's its correct name.

1 year ago

donutnineteen

Its definitely vis!

2 years ago

TheMineGam2

Nyhedsavis?

1 year ago