Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han spiser pastaen."

Translation:He is eating the pasta.

4 years ago

13 Comments


DeroGoi
DeroGoi

Is it alright to say "the noodles" instead of "the pasta", or is that a completely different word?

4 years ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

"The noodles" is "nudlerne". " The pasta" is "pastaen". IMO noodles can be types of pasta. But many pastas are not noodles.

4 years ago

owen10003

you're fluent in all languages. im barely fluent in English

1 week ago

aggifririk

/

3 years ago

firebomb3

I think it's really fun to guess the word that has the in front. For example, I have a drill to translate Han spiser pastaen into English. I think, Aha pasta and pastean are alike! Then I say He eats the pasta.

3 years ago

Shiiiiiiiii

That's life

3 years ago

DAKOTAFLIG

pasta

10 months ago

Wkupersa

What is the difference between "he eats" and "he is eating" in Danish?

7 months ago

xy16j3
xy16j3

None

3 months ago

Julia_Oxford

Is spiser means "eats/eat" and "am/is eating"? So the present simple tense and continious tense same in Danish?

3 weeks ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Yes

1 week ago

owen10003

I think the correct grammar is he is eating pasta but I don't know, I mean this site is still under development, anyway I thought id share

1 week ago