"Han spiser pastaen."

Translation:He is eating the pasta.

4 years ago

16 Comments


DeroGoi
DeroGoi

Is it alright to say "the noodles" instead of "the pasta", or is that a completely different word?

4 years ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

"The noodles" is "nudlerne". " The pasta" is "pastaen". IMO noodles can be types of pasta. But many pastas are not noodles.

4 years ago

owen10003

you're fluent in all languages. im barely fluent in English

1 month ago

aggifririk

/

3 years ago

firebomb3

I think it's really fun to guess the word that has the in front. For example, I have a drill to translate Han spiser pastaen into English. I think, Aha pasta and pastean are alike! Then I say He eats the pasta.

3 years ago

Shiiiiiiiii

That's life

3 years ago

DAKOTAFLIG

pasta

1 year ago

Wkupersa

What is the difference between "he eats" and "he is eating" in Danish?

9 months ago

xy16j3
xy16j3

None

5 months ago

Julia_Oxford

Is spiser means "eats/eat" and "am/is eating"? So the present simple tense and continious tense same in Danish?

2 months ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Yes

1 month ago

owen10003

I think the correct grammar is he is eating pasta but I don't know, I mean this site is still under development, anyway I thought id share

1 month ago

Sanchann

"Han spiser paste" - is the information presented for translation. Please help!

.

5 days ago

SuneLynner

It's the same as spaghetti vs pasta

3 years ago

Shiiiiiiiii

On the surface he looks calm and ready

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.