1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han spiser pastaen."

"Han spiser pastaen."

Translation:He is eating the pasta.

August 26, 2014

19 Comments


Julia_Oxford

Is spiser means "eats/eat" and "am/is eating"? So the present simple tense and continious tense same in Danish?


DeroGoi

Is it alright to say "the noodles" instead of "the pasta", or is that a completely different word?


NattKullav1

"The noodles" is "nudlerne". " The pasta" is "pastaen". IMO noodles can be types of pasta. But many pastas are not noodles.


owen10003

you're fluent in all languages. im barely fluent in English


firebomb3

I think it's really fun to guess the word that has the in front. For example, I have a drill to translate Han spiser pastaen into English. I think, Aha pasta and pastean are alike! Then I say He eats the pasta.


Pakjesboot_12

How is this not pastæn? Are there any rules on ae or æ?


4oYBIxtO

A and e are here two different letters, not one combined letter


Wkupersa

What is the difference between "he eats" and "he is eating" in Danish?


sll-ttt

Then "he eats the pasta" should be accepted. It is not


CONNORSCUL3

Is 'he eats the noodles' correct?


DragonNights

No, "noodles" would be "nudler"


owen10003

I think the correct grammar is he is eating pasta but I don't know, I mean this site is still under development, anyway I thought id share


Stylianius3

This is the first time that I see a word on this course where the "the" in the front doesn't look good


juuliagd

Wouldn't "He eats the pasta" also be correct?

I understood that "Han spiser pastaen" could work as "He /is eating/ the pasta" and "He /eats/ the pasta".


mike300548

Sounded to me that he was eating horses

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.