"Han spiser pastaen."

Translation:He is eating the pasta.

August 26, 2014

13 Comments


firebomb3

I think it's really fun to guess the word that has the in front. For example, I have a drill to translate Han spiser pastaen into English. I think, Aha pasta and pastean are alike! Then I say He eats the pasta.

April 16, 2015

Shiiiiiiiii

That's life

August 17, 2015

Julia_Oxford

Is spiser means "eats/eat" and "am/is eating"? So the present simple tense and continious tense same in Danish?

September 2, 2018

NattKullav1

Yes

September 17, 2018

Jason29715

How is this not pastæn? Are there any rules on ae or æ?

June 15, 2019

DeroGoi

Is it alright to say "the noodles" instead of "the pasta", or is that a completely different word?

August 26, 2014

NattKullav1

"The noodles" is "nudlerne". " The pasta" is "pastaen". IMO noodles can be types of pasta. But many pastas are not noodles.

September 9, 2014

owen10003

you're fluent in all languages. im barely fluent in English

September 17, 2018

Wkupersa

What is the difference between "he eats" and "he is eating" in Danish?

February 3, 2018

xy16j3

None

June 13, 2018

Sijette

Then "he eats the pasta" should be accepted. It is not

September 29, 2019

owen10003

I think the correct grammar is he is eating pasta but I don't know, I mean this site is still under development, anyway I thought id share

September 17, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.