"A lemon, a tomato, and a strawberry."

Translation:En citron, en tomat og et jordbær.

August 26, 2014

24 Comments


RoboticBowtie

how do we know when to use 'et' and not 'en'?

August 29, 2014

MantisObscura

Unfortunately, you don't. you just have to learn the grammatical gender for each word. I remember reading somewhere that about 70-80% of words use "en", so if in doubt, go with that and just try to remember all the "et"-words over time :)

August 31, 2014

karline951958

we danish people do not have a system to that. Not as i know.

September 25, 2016

deguo

Does Danish have the Oxford comma?

August 26, 2014

thejcdrummer

I was just wondering this. I hope it's regularly used as I'm an avid supporter of its use in English.

May 24, 2015

VincentOostelbos

I like it in English, but I think it's fine for different languages to have different rules. My native language Dutch does not have it, and so I use it only in English and not in Dutch.

May 13, 2016

AtalinaDove

I know Norwegian doesn't, so I suspect Danish wouldn't either, but who knows.

January 26, 2016

Maria576117

Native here: Danish does not have Oxford comma.

July 8, 2019

afedosjeenko

A lemon, a tomate, and a strawberry walk into a bar ...

December 27, 2016

JensenT_1

.. walk into a bar.

August 14, 2017

123annn

I think if we make mistakes for "en"/"et" it should not just count as a typo, it is a grammatical mistake

October 15, 2014

Forgiver

Perhaps later, but for now, unless you're willing to lookup each new noun outside duolingo, there's no way to know, so typo gives some needed leeway in my opinion.

October 31, 2014

JulianSher4

yeah i agree that it should be considered a grammatical error since it is nearly impossible to know which words use et and en without having some experience before hand

August 5, 2019

emily384979

I dont get why jordbær would have et instead of en!

November 25, 2016

Robbadob

Because jordbær is an et-word. There isn't really much of a rule, you just have to memorise which words take en and which words take et. [2019/05/14]

May 14, 2019

Dmcmartins

I don't understand the difference between et/en.

November 18, 2015

Indra927477

"en" is for mixed feminin and masculine gendre while "et" is neutrum. Look at the other abswers for how to use "en" and "et"!

March 14, 2016

mandi412823

Both answers were identical so how was my choice incorrect and why did you put two identical answers in in the first place?

May 31, 2016

ia_persono

how do you pronounce the "c" in citron?

July 29, 2016

VincentOostelbos

It's just an S sound, like the first letter in "sound".

July 30, 2016

Gemma419562

Is there a rule or something to know where is used "et" (eg. "Jordbær"), or "en" (eg. "Citron")?

December 20, 2017

Ricardo727876

I don't understand when it's "et" and when it's "en"

August 11, 2018

Jan_D_13

It depends on the grammatical gender of the word. "common gender" uses en, "neuter gender" uses et. Sadly, there is no system as to which words are what gender. It's something you have to memorize.

August 15, 2019

Andavro

Et jordbær

March 30, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.