Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A lemon, a tomato, and a strawberry."

Translation:En citron, en tomat og et jordbær.

4 years ago

19 Comments


deguo
deguo

Does Danish have the Oxford comma?

4 years ago

thejcdrummer

I was just wondering this. I hope it's regularly used as I'm an avid supporter of its use in English.

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

I like it in English, but I think it's fine for different languages to have different rules. My native language Dutch does not have it, and so I use it only in English and not in Dutch.

2 years ago

AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

I know Norwegian doesn't, so I suspect Danish wouldn't either, but who knows.

2 years ago

RoboticBowtie
RoboticBowtie

how do we know when to use 'et' and not 'en'?

4 years ago

MantisObscura

Unfortunately, you don't. you just have to learn the grammatical gender for each word. I remember reading somewhere that about 70-80% of words use "en", so if in doubt, go with that and just try to remember all the "et"-words over time :)

4 years ago

karline951958

we danish people do not have a system to that. Not as i know.

1 year ago

afedosjeenko

A lemon, a tomate, and a strawberry walk into a bar ...

1 year ago

123annn
123annn

I think if we make mistakes for "en"/"et" it should not just count as a typo, it is a grammatical mistake

3 years ago

Forgiver

Perhaps later, but for now, unless you're willing to lookup each new noun outside duolingo, there's no way to know, so typo gives some needed leeway in my opinion.

3 years ago

JensenT_1

.. walk into a bar.

1 year ago

Dmcmartins

I don't understand the difference between et/en.

2 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

"en" is for mixed feminin and masculine gendre while "et" is neutrum. Look at the other abswers for how to use "en" and "et"!

2 years ago

mandi412823

Both answers were identical so how was my choice incorrect and why did you put two identical answers in in the first place?

2 years ago

ia_persono
ia_persono

how do you pronounce the "c" in citron?

2 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

It's just an S sound, like the first letter in "sound".

2 years ago

emily384979

I dont get why jordbær would have et instead of en!

1 year ago

Gemma419562

Is there a rule or something to know where is used "et" (eg. "Jordbær"), or "en" (eg. "Citron")?

9 months ago

Ricardo727876

I don't understand when it's "et" and when it's "en"

1 month ago