1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "A lemon, a tomato, and a str…

"A lemon, a tomato, and a strawberry."

Translation:En citron, en tomat og et jordbær.

August 26, 2014

29 Comments


RoboticBowtie

how do we know when to use 'et' and not 'en'?


MantisObscura

Unfortunately, you don't. you just have to learn the grammatical gender for each word. I remember reading somewhere that about 70-80% of words use "en", so if in doubt, go with that and just try to remember all the "et"-words over time :)


karline951958

we danish people do not have a system to that. Not as i know.


deguo

Does Danish have the Oxford comma?


Maria576117

Native here: Danish does not have Oxford comma.


thejcdrummer

I was just wondering this. I hope it's regularly used as I'm an avid supporter of its use in English.


VincentOostelbos

I like it in English, but I think it's fine for different languages to have different rules. My native language Dutch does not have it, and so I use it only in English and not in Dutch.


AtalinaDove

I know Norwegian doesn't, so I suspect Danish wouldn't either, but who knows.


PedroFanti

It's not really an Oxford comma in this case, is it? I ask because it has no function here.


afedosjeenko

A lemon, a tomate, and a strawberry walk into a bar ...


123annn

I think if we make mistakes for "en"/"et" it should not just count as a typo, it is a grammatical mistake


Forgiver

Perhaps later, but for now, unless you're willing to lookup each new noun outside duolingo, there's no way to know, so typo gives some needed leeway in my opinion.


JulianSher4

yeah i agree that it should be considered a grammatical error since it is nearly impossible to know which words use et and en without having some experience before hand


emily384979

I dont get why jordbær would have et instead of en!


Robbadob

Because jordbær is an et-word. There isn't really much of a rule, you just have to memorise which words take en and which words take et. [2019/05/14]


JensenT_1

.. walk into a bar.


Helene666293

the dictionary hints on hover are not correct


AmandaCamp61442

Come now Duolingo, you do not need the comma before the 'and jordbær'. Tut tut


Dmcmartins

I don't understand the difference between et/en.


Indra927477

"en" is for mixed feminin and masculine gendre while "et" is neutrum. Look at the other abswers for how to use "en" and "et"!


mandi412823

Both answers were identical so how was my choice incorrect and why did you put two identical answers in in the first place?


ia_persono

how do you pronounce the "c" in citron?


VincentOostelbos

It's just an S sound, like the first letter in "sound".


Gemma419562

Is there a rule or something to know where is used "et" (eg. "Jordbær"), or "en" (eg. "Citron")?


Ricardo727876

I don't understand when it's "et" and when it's "en"


Jan_D_13

It depends on the grammatical gender of the word. "common gender" uses en, "neuter gender" uses et. Sadly, there is no system as to which words are what gender. It's something you have to memorize.


CarinaMorr6

Why do the first two fruits have "en" before them and the strawberry has "et"?


Jan_D_13

Copying myself here: It depends on the grammatical gender of the word. "common gender" uses en, "neuter gender" uses et. Sadly, there is no system as to which words are what gender. It's something you have to memorize.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.