1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is maith liom anraith."

"Is maith liom anraith."

Translation:I like soup.

August 26, 2014

29 Comments


lpilot13

What does maith liom directly translate too? Just curious :)


bhursttn

"Good with me." So "Is maith liom anraith" literally means "Soup's good with me". (There is a distinction in my dialect of English between "I like it" and "It's good with me", however I do use both phrases, presumably because of the Celtic influence.)


Widdershyn

Question: Does "is maith liom" ever translate directly to "good with me" in this case? Or is it always just "I like" xyz, whatever follows it? It's a little confusing. It's interesting to know the direct translation... but confusing if I don't know if/when I ever directly translate it.


galaxyrocker

YOu wouldn't ever directly translate it.


[deactivated user]

    Its difficult to directly translate irsh to english... but as far as maith just stick to thinking that is maith liom an anraith is i like the soup


ChickenRunner02

    how pronounce th in irish? is it like english, eg thin -- or is it like hhh maith or maihh???


scilling

    Irish TH is pronounced like English H.


LorcanSnow

    When you see a h after any other consonant, the previous is silenced. Before the h eas introduced, the silent consonant would have dot accent over it to let you know, but as to comform/modernise the language they replaced it with the letter h. It's quite fitting though, it works.


SatharnPHL
    Mod

    The consonant before a séimhiú is NOT silenced, but the pronunciation of that consonant is modified. If the consonant was silent, then dh and ch would sound the same.

    You can learn more about the way the pronunciation of the different consonants is modified in this video.


    [deactivated user]

      Basically just dont pronounce the t when a word begins or ends in TH.. so maith sounds like mah


Juniper_Jaye

      How do you differentiate between you and I? Is it just context?


      [deactivated user]

        Liom Leat Leis Lei Linn Libh Leo


scilling

        Is maith liom … means “I like …”, Is maith leat … means “You (singular) like …”, and Is maith libh … means “You (plural) like …” .


jen58787

        Would LIBH be pronounced as liv like SIBH is pronounced shiv?


Conner488526

        How would you say "Soup is good food"?


Nathan85554

        Bia maith ab ea anraith is what you would say.✌


RachelCost802895

        I've heard "anraith" sounding like "unrey" once lol


NickWerleman

        Why do i not hear the "i" im liom?

        Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.