"Is maith liom anraith."

Translation:I like soup.

August 26, 2014

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Juniper_Jaye

How do you differentiate between you and I? Is it just context?


[deactivated user]

    Liom Leat Leis Lei Linn Libh Leo


scilling

    Is maith liom … means “I like …”, Is maith leat … means “You (singular) like …”, and Is maith libh … means “You (plural) like …” .


jen58787

    Would LIBH be pronounced as liv like SIBH is pronounced shiv?


lpilot13

    What does maith liom directly translate too? Just curious :)


bhursttn

    "Good with me." So "Is maith liom anraith" literally means "Soup's good with me". (There is a distinction in my dialect of English between "I like it" and "It's good with me", however I do use both phrases, presumably because of the Celtic influence.)


Widdershyn

    Question: Does "is maith liom" ever translate directly to "good with me" in this case? Or is it always just "I like" xyz, whatever follows it? It's a little confusing. It's interesting to know the direct translation... but confusing if I don't know if/when I ever directly translate it.


ChickenRunner02

    how pronounce th in irish? is it like english, eg thin -- or is it like hhh maith or maihh???


scilling

    Irish TH is pronounced like English H.


LorcanSnow

    When you see a h after any other consonant, the previous is silenced. Before the h eas introduced, the silent consonant would have dot accent over it to let you know, but as to comform/modernise the language they replaced it with the letter h. It's quite fitting though, it works.


19O492554

    The consonant before a séimhiú is NOT silenced, but the pronunciation of that consonant is modified. If the consonant was silent, then dh and ch would sound the same.

    You can learn more about the way the pronunciation of the different consonants is modified in this video.


Conner488526

    How would you say "Soup is good food"?


NickWerleman

    Why do i not hear the "i" im liom?

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.