1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I eat meat."

"I eat meat."

Translation:Ithim feoil.

August 26, 2014

4 Comments


thealankey

Is 'Itheann me' not the same as 'ithim'?


flint72

In a way, yes, but one doesn't say "itheann mé", it is always (as far as I know) contracted to "ithim". The only verb I hear not contracted in the first person singular like that is "tá". That is, one often hears "tá mé", and I believe it is considered acceptable use, though perhaps someone more knowledgeable that me should varify that before you use it.


thealankey

I'm pretty certain that it doesn't have to be contracted every time to 'ithim'. In the short time that I have been doing Irish on here there has been at least two other instances where the first person singular has used the longer form.

Hopefully the marking will get more consistent...


galaxyrocker

Tá is really the only time it is used like that, in standard Irish. You'll hear it separated in Connacht Irish, but it's not standard Irish at all.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.