"I eat meat."

Translation:Ithim feoil.

August 26, 2014

5 Comments


thealankey

Is 'Itheann me' not the same as 'ithim'?

August 26, 2014

flint72

In a way, yes, but one doesn't say "itheann mé", it is always (as far as I know) contracted to "ithim". The only verb I hear not contracted in the first person singular like that is "tá". That is, one often hears "tá mé", and I believe it is considered acceptable use, though perhaps someone more knowledgeable that me should varify that before you use it.

August 26, 2014

thealankey

I'm pretty certain that it doesn't have to be contracted every time to 'ithim'. In the short time that I have been doing Irish on here there has been at least two other instances where the first person singular has used the longer form.

Hopefully the marking will get more consistent...

August 27, 2014

galaxyrocker

Tá is really the only time it is used like that, in standard Irish. You'll hear it separated in Connacht Irish, but it's not standard Irish at all.

August 30, 2014

Brighid

It is. All contractions are optional (and are only common in Munster), but not yet in Duolingo. I'm sure it will be before it leaves Beta.

August 30, 2014
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.