"I eat meat."

Translation:Ithim feoil.

4 years ago

5 Comments


thealankey
thealankey

Is 'Itheann me' not the same as 'ithim'?

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

In a way, yes, but one doesn't say "itheann mé", it is always (as far as I know) contracted to "ithim". The only verb I hear not contracted in the first person singular like that is "tá". That is, one often hears "tá mé", and I believe it is considered acceptable use, though perhaps someone more knowledgeable that me should varify that before you use it.

4 years ago

thealankey
thealankey

I'm pretty certain that it doesn't have to be contracted every time to 'ithim'. In the short time that I have been doing Irish on here there has been at least two other instances where the first person singular has used the longer form.

Hopefully the marking will get more consistent...

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Tá is really the only time it is used like that, in standard Irish. You'll hear it separated in Connacht Irish, but it's not standard Irish at all.

4 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

It is. All contractions are optional (and are only common in Munster), but not yet in Duolingo. I'm sure it will be before it leaves Beta.

4 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.