"Hata na bhfear"

Translation:The men's hat

4 years ago

9 Comments


daraghlol
daraghlol

I thought men was "fír" so should this not be the man's hat? Or is this how it is in the genitive case?

4 years ago

laranidh
laranidh
Mod

Hata na bhfear is correct. This is how it is in the genitive case.

4 years ago

Hopswatch
Hopswatch

That's languages for you. This is where I gave up in an earlier attempt at learning Irish. When I found out how the sg. nom and gen. pl. ar horribly horribly mixed and share the same forms. That is even more confusing than ancient greek verbal forms.

  • And that's confusing!
4 years ago

flint72
flint72

Yes, exactly. When it is possessive it changes to "na bhfear".

4 years ago

trentthomas
trentthomas

Seems a bit trivial to throw the genitive out like so, albeit necessary.

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

"A men's hat" was marked wrong. How would you say that?

4 years ago

KerrieSalsac
KerrieSalsac

The use of 'na' means you use 'the' not 'a'. Correct me if I'm wrong guys, I'm just learning myself :)

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

That would be hata fear, which would be used both for the hat of some non-specific group of men, and for a hat that was made to be worn by men.

3 years ago

kcoughlan

Must be one of those hat-sharing arrangements.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.