1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Hata na bhfear"

"Hata na bhfear"

Translation:The men's hat

August 26, 2014

9 Comments


daraghlol

I thought men was "fír" so should this not be the man's hat? Or is this how it is in the genitive case?


laranidh

Hata na bhfear is correct. This is how it is in the genitive case.


Hopswatch

That's languages for you. This is where I gave up in an earlier attempt at learning Irish. When I found out how the sg. nom and gen. pl. ar horribly horribly mixed and share the same forms. That is even more confusing than ancient greek verbal forms.

  • And that's confusing!

flint72

Yes, exactly. When it is possessive it changes to "na bhfear".


trentthomas

Seems a bit trivial to throw the genitive out like so, albeit necessary.


vam1980

"A men's hat" was marked wrong. How would you say that?


KerrieSalsac

The use of 'na' means you use 'the' not 'a'. Correct me if I'm wrong guys, I'm just learning myself :)


scilling

That would be hata fear, which would be used both for the hat of some non-specific group of men, and for a hat that was made to be worn by men.


kcoughlan

Must be one of those hat-sharing arrangements.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.