Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Itheann Pól."

Translation:Paul eats.

4 years ago

46 Comments


ChrisMurph7

I keep forgetting that the word order is different in Irish. Also, I forgot which conjugation is I eat for a split second. When I saw it, I thought I read ¨I eat Paul.¨ Frightening prospect to say the least!

4 years ago

Caity-Cat

Don't feel bad, "I eat Paul" was my first thought too.

4 years ago

Jun-Dai
Jun-Dai

Me too. This is definitely the first VSO language I've encountered. Also, I'm on lesson three and I haven't seen any swearwords yet? My Irish friend told me that half of the tree would just be swearing. Maybe I just haven't gotten far enough...

4 years ago

EvanMcKee1

Mine too! I don't understand Irish.

2 years ago

Anime-Fan

That was also my first thought, and I was freaking out until I realised that I wasn't going to eat Paul.

3 years ago

ann666
ann666

Try Polish then :D

4 years ago

W3R3W00F
W3R3W00F

Pólish

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

There is soon to be a "Polish for English speakers", and I'm looking forward to it very much. The pronunciation is probably going to be the most difficult part for me. :(

2 years ago

mbalicki
mbalicki

Polish pronunciation isn't that hard, really. :) I mean, there are a lot vowels in English, which are undistinguishable for non-native speakers. And in Polish we do indeed have few consonants not present in English, but they're arguably easier to distinguish for non-natives. And our writing system pretty much (if one forgets about sonorisation and desonorisation) has a 1–1 correspondence between speech and writing, which makes things reasonably easier.

I'm not saying that it's the easiest, but that much what is said about Polish pronunciations are overstatements. :)

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

That's true. Just like everything, it takes practice and dedication. :) I think it's the length of the words that scares me most. :(

2 years ago

mbalicki
mbalicki

Length? In Polish? I've never even felt any difference in the average word length between Polish and English. :) You may be right that we have slightly longer words, but that's mainly due to the grammatical endings, so we're always talking about similar (or even the same) syllables, which shouldn't be that intimidating, should it? ;)

Don't be afraid of Polish word length. There's plenty more to fear in this respect on the other side of our western border. :D

2 years ago

mbalicki
mbalicki

Also, I wouldn't say that it requires no practice and dedication, but I really recommend you trying Esperanto, which is really as easy as a language can get. :)

The course at Duolingo is great and Esperanto will definitely boost your language learning skill in no time, especially with any Romance language like Spanish or French.

2 years ago

EvanMcKee1

There is now.

2 years ago

EvanMcKee1

Yeah, I'm only on Level 2 and I already know that Polish is definitely way easier than Irish. (i'm not gonna stop learning this though :D)

2 years ago

CleliaQuennelle

Wouldn't you love to eat Paul?

1 year ago

NoNameNoFace

Why is a name even used at all?

3 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Why do we learn anything? Why are there words? What's this? Where am I?

3 years ago

idonall
idonall

I don't know where you are sorry

1 year ago

EvanMcKee1

And why are NAMES different in Irish as well? Names are names. They aren't different in other languages like Swedish.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

You’re not looking very carefully for differences in Swedish names vs. English names — e.g. Agneta vs. Agnes, Anders vs. Andrew, Bengt vs. Benedict, Bernt vs. Bernard, Edit vs. Edith, Edvin vs. Edwin, Elin vs. Helen, Elisabet vs. Elizabeth, …

2 years ago

B-Tor
B-Tor

Names might be able to be translated directly, but it helps to know at least a bit for background knowledge. Also, Irish morphological rules like lenition and eclipsis only apply to names when they're native Irish ones, so they probably want us know at least one so we don't think all names are unlenited.

Otherwise, it's just a useful mechanism to learn about verbs, etc. without just the generic pronouns. That's my take on it.

2 years ago

JesseSG
JesseSG

Could this also mean "Paul is eating"?

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

That is a slightly different tense which requires knowledge of the verbal noun. You will learn about it in later skills.

3 years ago

JesseSG
JesseSG

Go raibh maith agat!

3 years ago

ClaireNug

I wrote that as my answer and it said that was incorrect :(

3 years ago

Nihongoneko14
Nihongoneko14

Thought it was he eats Paul.

3 years ago

mathsft

It is a bit odd to include translations of generic names. I know they do it a lot in Irish classes but Pól only really means Paul in the context of the Bible or on a case-by-case basis.

3 years ago

zohamustafa

looks like paul is a special character

2 years ago

Hydranockz

Good to know Pól was just the example and not Duolingo peering into my life.

4 years ago

AndrewWebb17

When you speak irish but just get this app to ace it

1 year ago

Go-Juggler

It's cool that pol is Paul in irish

3 years ago

BelleRose107

This sentence was hard when I first learned it , but now I say it to my friends.

2 years ago

Queenslayer25

Does this mean Paul the name or Paul as in another word for Saint?

Being Irish I assume it means Saint and not the name.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Paul and Pól are names, not synonyms for “saint”.

2 years ago

Bhuchit

Here we go again Paul!!

2 years ago

boyofmetaphor

E A T P O L

1 year ago

boscoejoe14

i did eats paul. whoops!

1 year ago

arthur183219

I keep putting in the correct translation but it wont accept

7 months ago

Anaiya072

Me too i thought it was I eat paul

7 months ago

darkboy823747

why we dont even know this !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

7 months ago

Rhona52006

Paul is eating is what i say but nooooo its paul eats

5 months ago

SatharnPHL

Irish and English both differentiate between the simple present (itheann Pól, "Paul eats") and the present progressive (tá Pól ag ithe, "Paul is eating").

Some other European languages don't make this distinction, but in Irish, itheann Pól does not mean the same thing as tá Pól ag ithe.

5 months ago

TylerKunai1

Is there a link to better show the conjugations?

5 months ago

mbalicki
mbalicki

Did you check the English Wiktionary?

5 months ago

Mademoisel85665

I also 'ate Paul' :-)

2 years ago

Ridhima2002

I wrote it eats paul lololol and was confused then had an "OH" moment

3 years ago