1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Itheann Pól."

"Itheann Pól."

Translation:Paul eats.

August 26, 2014

56 Comments


ChrisMurph7

I keep forgetting that the word order is different in Irish. Also, I forgot which conjugation is I eat for a split second. When I saw it, I thought I read ¨I eat Paul.¨ Frightening prospect to say the least!


Caity-Cat

Don't feel bad, "I eat Paul" was my first thought too.


Jun-Dai

Me too. This is definitely the first VSO language I've encountered. Also, I'm on lesson three and I haven't seen any swearwords yet? My Irish friend told me that half of the tree would just be swearing. Maybe I just haven't gotten far enough...


Adam-Teague

I'm not even confused about the word order, i just keep mishearing ithim instead of itheann


EvanMcKee1

Mine too! I don't understand Irish.


Anime-Fan

That was also my first thought, and I was freaking out until I realised that I wasn't going to eat Paul.


ann666

Try Polish then :D


King2E4

There is soon to be a "Polish for English speakers", and I'm looking forward to it very much. The pronunciation is probably going to be the most difficult part for me. :(


mbalicki

Polish pronunciation isn't that hard, really. :) I mean, there are a lot vowels in English, which are undistinguishable for non-native speakers. And in Polish we do indeed have few consonants not present in English, but they're arguably easier to distinguish for non-natives. And our writing system pretty much (if one forgets about sonorisation and desonorisation) has a 1–1 correspondence between speech and writing, which makes things reasonably easier.

I'm not saying that it's the easiest, but that much what is said about Polish pronunciations are overstatements. :)


King2E4

That's true. Just like everything, it takes practice and dedication. :) I think it's the length of the words that scares me most. :(


mbalicki

Length? In Polish? I've never even felt any difference in the average word length between Polish and English. :) You may be right that we have slightly longer words, but that's mainly due to the grammatical endings, so we're always talking about similar (or even the same) syllables, which shouldn't be that intimidating, should it? ;)

Don't be afraid of Polish word length. There's plenty more to fear in this respect on the other side of our western border. :D


mbalicki

Also, I wouldn't say that it requires no practice and dedication, but I really recommend you trying Esperanto, which is really as easy as a language can get. :)

The course at Duolingo is great and Esperanto will definitely boost your language learning skill in no time, especially with any Romance language like Spanish or French.


LonelyLatinLover

Wouldn't you love to eat Paul?


lumpywizard

Táim ag ithe Pól.


jmstryker

I did the same thing!


NoNameNoFace

Why is a name even used at all?


AGreatUserName

Why do we learn anything? Why are there words? What's this? Where am I?


idonall

I don't know where you are sorry


B-Tor

Names might be able to be translated directly, but it helps to know at least a bit for background knowledge. Also, Irish morphological rules like lenition and eclipsis only apply to names when they're native Irish ones, so they probably want us know at least one so we don't think all names are unlenited.

Otherwise, it's just a useful mechanism to learn about verbs, etc. without just the generic pronouns. That's my take on it.


Nihongoneko14

Thought it was he eats Paul.


JesseSG

Could this also mean "Paul is eating"?


Lancet

That is a slightly different tense which requires knowledge of the verbal noun. You will learn about it in later skills.


JesseSG

Go raibh maith agat!


ClaireNug

I wrote that as my answer and it said that was incorrect :(


zohamustafa

looks like paul is a special character


TellTheSeal

Hold that thought.


mathsft

It is a bit odd to include translations of generic names. I know they do it a lot in Irish classes but Pól only really means Paul in the context of the Bible or on a case-by-case basis.


Hydranockz

Good to know Pól was just the example and not Duolingo peering into my life.


AndrewWebb17

When you speak irish but just get this app to ace it


boscoejoe14

i did eats paul. whoops!


JaronMH

I honestly cannot hear the difference between "Ithim" and "Itheann".


BryonyTara

Why's everything in the comments aboit polish.


Go-Juggler

It's cool that pol is Paul in irish


BelleRose107

This sentence was hard when I first learned it , but now I say it to my friends.


Bhuchit

Here we go again Paul!!


arthur183219

I keep putting in the correct translation but it wont accept


Anaiya072

Me too i thought it was I eat paul


darkboy823747

why we dont even know this !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Rhona52006

Paul is eating is what i say but nooooo its paul eats


SatharnPHL
Mod

Irish and English both differentiate between the simple present (itheann Pól, "Paul eats") and the present progressive (tá Pól ag ithe, "Paul is eating").

Some other European languages don't make this distinction, but in Irish, itheann Pól does not mean the same thing as tá Pól ag ithe.


TylerKunai1

Is there a link to better show the conjugations?


Stephen801292

For my answer I put Paul is eating and it's wrong what would it be in Irish? Ta Paul ag ithe?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Yes - tá Pól ag ithe.

Unlike some other languages, both Irish and English differentiate between the simple present - Itheann Pól/"Paul eats" - and the present progressive (also called the present continuous) - Tá Pól ag ithe/"Paul is eating".

When dealing with Irish and English, you can't translate a present simple statement in one language into a present progressive statement in the other.


TolHobbit

I cant spell in irish, i can hardly spell in English!!


douglasespn

This not cool i can't get it right


Cami372127

Can someone tell me why the words are in a differnt order I need help please :)


SatharnPHL
Mod

Different order from what?


DavidFaulk9

Why is 'Paul is eating' not an acceptible answer? Is that a different verb tense or something I'm missing?


SatharnPHL
Mod

In both English and Irish, the present progressive "Paul is eating"/Tá Pól ag ithe and the simple present "Paul eats"/Itheann Pól mean different things and are not interchangeable.

Not all languages make this distinction.


philinator

I thought it was eat paul. Got a bit worried, Lol.


hoenink

Remember its Pól not Pol. He would be disgusted at wrong spelling.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.