1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Itheann Pól."

"Itheann Pól."

Translation:Paul eats.

August 26, 2014

63 Comments


ChrisMurph7

I keep forgetting that the word order is different in Irish. Also, I forgot which conjugation is I eat for a split second. When I saw it, I thought I read ¨I eat Paul.¨ Frightening prospect to say the least!


Caity-Cat

Don't feel bad, "I eat Paul" was my first thought too.


Jun-Dai

Me too. This is definitely the first VSO language I've encountered. Also, I'm on lesson three and I haven't seen any swearwords yet? My Irish friend told me that half of the tree would just be swearing. Maybe I just haven't gotten far enough...


DylanMcD123

I think your friend was joking, I'm Irish and would say your friend is joking or misinformed. Also, I doubt duolingo will teach swear words.


marina382503

Your friend is clearly Irish, but doesn't do Duolingo


Adam-Teague

I'm not even confused about the word order, i just keep mishearing ithim instead of itheann


FaeWolf

That was also my first thought, and I was freaking out until I realised that I wasn't going to eat Paul.


Andromeda580880

Don't worry, I live in Ireland and have been learning Irish in school since the age of 4 and for a second I still read "I eat Paul"


lumpywizard

Táim ag ithe Pól.


jmstryker

I did the same thing!


NoNameNoFace

Why is a name even used at all?


AGreatUserName

Why do we learn anything? Why are there words? What's this? Where am I?


idonall

I don't know where you are sorry


DylanMcD123

Because learning is fun.


B-Tor

Names might be able to be translated directly, but it helps to know at least a bit for background knowledge. Also, Irish morphological rules like lenition and eclipsis only apply to names when they're native Irish ones, so they probably want us know at least one so we don't think all names are unlenited.

Otherwise, it's just a useful mechanism to learn about verbs, etc. without just the generic pronouns. That's my take on it.


Nihongoneko14

Thought it was he eats Paul.


JesseSG

Could this also mean "Paul is eating"?


Lancet

That is a slightly different tense which requires knowledge of the verbal noun. You will learn about it in later skills.


JesseSG

Go raibh maith agat!


ClaireNug

I wrote that as my answer and it said that was incorrect :(


zohamustafa

looks like paul is a special character


TellTheSeal

Hold that thought.


Hydranockz

Good to know Pól was just the example and not Duolingo peering into my life.


mathsft

It is a bit odd to include translations of generic names. I know they do it a lot in Irish classes but Pól only really means Paul in the context of the Bible or on a case-by-case basis.


AndrewWebb17

When you speak irish but just get this app to ace it


hoenink

Remember its Pól not Pol. He would be disgusted at wrong spelling.


Go-Juggler

It's cool that pol is Paul in irish


TolHobbit

I cant spell in irish, i can hardly spell in English!!


JaronMH

I honestly cannot hear the difference between "Ithim" and "Itheann".


BryonyTara

Why's everything in the comments aboit polish.


DavidFaulk9

Why is 'Paul is eating' not an acceptible answer? Is that a different verb tense or something I'm missing?


19O492554

In both English and Irish, the present progressive "Paul is eating"/Tá Pól ag ithe and the simple present "Paul eats"/Itheann Pól mean different things and are not interchangeable.

Not all languages make this distinction.


Midan71

I thought it was eat paul. Got a bit worried, Lol.


BelleRose107

This sentence was hard when I first learned it , but now I say it to my friends.


Bhuchit

Here we go again Paul!!


boscoejoe14

i did eats paul. whoops!


arthur183219

I keep putting in the correct translation but it wont accept


Anaiya072

Me too i thought it was I eat paul


Rhona52006

Paul is eating is what i say but nooooo its paul eats


19O492554

Irish and English both differentiate between the simple present (itheann Pól, "Paul eats") and the present progressive (tá Pól ag ithe, "Paul is eating").

Some other European languages don't make this distinction, but in Irish, itheann Pól does not mean the same thing as tá Pól ag ithe.


TylerKunai1

Is there a link to better show the conjugations?


StevieLondon101

For my answer I put Paul is eating and it's wrong what would it be in Irish? Ta Paul ag ithe?


19O492554

Yes - tá Pól ag ithe.

Unlike some other languages, both Irish and English differentiate between the simple present - Itheann Pól/"Paul eats" - and the present progressive (also called the present continuous) - Tá Pól ag ithe/"Paul is eating".

When dealing with Irish and English, you can't translate a present simple statement in one language into a present progressive statement in the other.


douglasespn

This not cool i can't get it right


Cami372127

Can someone tell me why the words are in a differnt order I need help please :)


19O492554

Different order from what?


Piv20

Pay attention to accents? They are called fadas, not accents.


mbalicki

Yes, síneadh fada (or simply fada) is the Irish name of the vowel lengthening and of the sign that is put above a vowel to mark it. In English it literally means ‘long stretching’ and when used to refer to the diacritical mark in particular it’s called ‘the acute accent’ in English.

So yes, they’re called fadas. And yes, they’re ‘accents’.


verg780986

Itheann or ithann? The latter scorea correct too.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.