"Goddag."

Translation:Good day.

August 26, 2014

32 Comments


shrikrishna1

It almost like English GOODDAY, D being much more softer.


thomassuke

if you didn't know, in Denmark, we have three types of D's: soft D ( sounds like "th" in english) hard D (normal D, like in english), and the stump D (no sound at all)


Cameron60972

Could that one d be a ð?


Mikenorling

The ð is the soft d. How to pronounce the word would depend on dialect. Some people would include the soft d sounding "goðdaj" with an equal emphasis on both syllables. This would be what you would hear in the royal theater or in old Danish movies as this indeed used to be a common pronounciation among the better classes of Copenhagen. In more modern speech it would more common just to say "goda" with emphasis on the last syllable. In Jutland it might be more common with "godau".


NerissaKis

What about the one that sounds like "l" ? Also, in English (at least in the North) we have d's which sound like t's (e.g., in "Bradford", pronounced "Bratford" if you're from Yorkshire).


awefulwaffle

the phonetics (without audio) from Den Danske Ordborg:

[goˈdæˀ]

http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=goddagsearch=S%C3%B8g


kiddo-depido

Danish sounds really similar to English in a lot of occasions


IterMercator

Alot of influence from vikings(anglos and and some jutes)(fun fact: England deprives from Ænglaland, meaning land of the Anglos)


OsoGegenHest

Angles, not Anglos.

Derives, not deprives.

A lot, not alot.


Krigsgud

Danish does not have english influences but english does have lots of danish influence in the form of old norse. danish isn't really influenced by vikings because the vikings were danish.


Mikenorling

It is correct that in the language from hundreds of years ago the influence from English is limited, although some dialects along the west coast of Jutland are very similar to dialects on the other side of the North Sea, so that mutual influence is the likely cause. However, in maritime language there are words that must be a few hundred years old in Danish and in modern Danish there are tons of English words - and even sentence constructions.


RyanOkushi

A lot of languages have words sounding very similar to English. They're cognates. I know many languages have them as well, but as an example, Japanese has 2 alphabets and the Chinese kanji system.

The first alphabet is the first you learn, in like 1st grade of elementary school, and the second alphabet you might learn in 2nd grade of elementary school. The first (Hiragana ひらがな) is solely for writing originally Japanese words, or writing the pronunciations of the kanji. The second (Katankana カタカナ) is for writing foreign words in Japanese, and is also used to write most animal names. Japanese has a whole alphabet, just for foreign words.


BATMAN-FAN

The same has happened with Japanese; sushi ended up in my country's dictionary along with others into their language as well.


Mr.Totis

When would I use this? Like a good morning greeting?


rebeldragon

I've seen this as "god dag" in other places. Is "god dag" incorrect?


KasperFeld

In that case it would simply mean a day that is good as in "det var en god dag", but more likely it is a misspelling of goddag. You can say "Hav en god dag", but if you say "god dag hvordan har du det" then it is wrong.


Felix98547

wtf can't I say "good afternoon"? These are basically the same


Mikenorling

Goddag is used all the time in Danish. It can mean good morning or good afternoon. It may also be used where you would say How do you do in English. It is only in a minority of cases that the translation Good day, would be the most appropriate.


titanicbuff

I have been moved up to level four in my Danish, but the program will not allow me to get into the practices. Is there a glitch in the program? Thank you for any help/suggestions.


LucyLumi

going up a level is based on XP, the more lessons you do the more xp you get.. You could repeat the first basics section hundreds of times and go up a level. To go to further lessens, you need to have completed all the lessons before it.


Stylianius1

In portuguese we say "Bom Dia" (Good Day) instead of "Good Morning". Good Morning, here (in Danish) should be accepted


Skq2Nkgt

No good morning is "god morgen", where goodday is "goddag"


Mikenorling

Good day in English is a departure greeting used during the day. It really means goodbye, whereas goddag in Danish is used more like 'how do you do'.


Mikenorling

Yes, Good morning/bom dia should also be accepted - as well as good afternoon/boa tarde. In English Good day - is something you might say when leaving, as a statement that now we are done. You could never use goddag in this way in Danish. There is a separate phrase "godmorgen" in Danish, but this is reserved for early morning. If you use it after 10 am it could be ironic to indicate the person is very late to arrive this morning.


Graeme509254

Disappointing that it marks "g'day" as a wrong translation of this. G'day is perfectly standard where I am from.


Helle384474

"Good day" is too unfashionable!


NerissaKis

I have never said "Good day" as an English person. Some people below talk about this being a kind of farewell in English, but I have never heard it used in this way either. To us Brits, "Good day" is only used by Australians; we would always specify, "Good morning/ afternoon/evening", or else use "How do you do?" (fairly formal), or "Hello/hi" (informal).

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.