"Goddag."

Translation:Good day.

August 26, 2014

22 Comments


shrikrishna1

It almost like English GOODDAY, D being much more softer.


thomassuke

if you didn't know, in Denmark, we have three types of D's: soft D ( sounds like "th" in english) hard D (normal D, like in english), and the stump D (no sound at all)


awefulwaffle

the phonetics (without audio) from Den Danske Ordborg:

[goˈdæˀ]

http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=goddagsearch=S%C3%B8g


truelefty

Danish sounds really similar to English in a lot of occasions


IterMercator

Alot of influence from vikings(anglos and and some jutes)(fun fact: England deprives from Ænglaland, meaning land of the Anglos)


OsoGegenHest

Angles, not Anglos.

Derives, not deprives.

A lot, not alot.


Krigsgud

Danish does not have english influences but english does have lots of danish influence in the form of old norse. danish isn't really influenced by vikings because the vikings were danish.


RyanOkushi

A lot of languages have words sounding very similar to English. They're cognates. I know many languages have them as well, but as an example, Japanese has 2 alphabets and the Chinese kanji system.

The first alphabet is the first you learn, in like 1st grade of elementary school, and the second alphabet you might learn in 2nd grade of elementary school. The first (Hiragana ひらがな) is solely for writing originally Japanese words, or writing the pronunciations of the kanji. The second (Katankana カタカナ) is for writing foreign words in Japanese, and is also used to write most animal names. Japanese has a whole alphabet, just for foreign words.


BATMAN-FAN

The same has happened with Japanese; sushi ended up in my country's dictionary along with others into their language as well.


Mr.Totis

When would I use this? Like a good morning greeting?


rebeldragon

I've seen this as "god dag" in other places. Is "god dag" incorrect?


KasperFeld

In that case it would simply mean a day that is good as in "det var en god dag", but more likely it is a misspelling of goddag. You can say "Hav en god dag", but if you say "god dag hvordan har du det" then it is wrong.


Graeme509254

Disappointing that it marks "g'day" as a wrong translation of this. G'day is perfectly standard where I am from.


Felix98547

wtf can't I say "good afternoon"? These are basically the same


titanicbuff

I have been moved up to level four in my Danish, but the program will not allow me to get into the practices. Is there a glitch in the program? Thank you for any help/suggestions.


LucyLumi

going up a level is based on XP, the more lessons you do the more xp you get.. You could repeat the first basics section hundreds of times and go up a level. To go to further lessens, you need to have completed all the lessons before it.


Stylianius1

In portuguese we say "Bom Dia" (Good Day) instead of "Good Morning". Good Morning, here (in Danish) should be accepted


Skq2Nkgt

No good morning is "god morgen", where goodday is "goddag"


Helle384474

"Good day" is too unfashionable!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.