"Tá bainne sa chuisneoir."

Translation:There is milk in the fridge.

4 years ago

10 Comments


skullcap
skullcap

Could this not be "milk is in the fridge"?

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

Yes, indeed it could. You should report it.

4 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

couldn't the milk also be ar chuisneoir? just saying cause it gave me the choice

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

It could be grammatically correct, but if the question for multiple answers were "in the fridge" then "ar chuisneoir" would translate as "on the fridge" and thus be wrong.

3 years ago

teraton22

There is a problem...there are no choices for answers. There is only one answer and sometimes it's incorrect

1 year ago

teraton22

I cannot progress on this module...no choices in the answers...please help....very frustrating.

1 year ago

Bbfrain

Could the translation also be Milk is in a refrigerator? Does "sa" always mean "in the"?

5 months ago

KannaMatsumoto

My answer was "Milk is in a fridge" but it was incorrect. Can someone explain why.

4 months ago

BigD688

"sa" means "in the"

1 month ago

flash0209

when i put in the word "in" it said i got it wrong and the answer was "saddle"

1 week ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.