1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá bainne sa chuisneoir."

" bainne sa chuisneoir."

Translation:There is milk in the fridge.

August 26, 2014

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

skullcap

Could this not be "milk is in the fridge"?

August 26, 2014

flint72

Yes, indeed it could. You should report it.

August 26, 2014

ilmolleggi

couldn't the milk also be ar chuisneoir? just saying cause it gave me the choice

December 23, 2014

Ballygawley

It could be grammatically correct, but if the question for multiple answers were "in the fridge" then "ar chuisneoir" would translate as "on the fridge" and thus be wrong.

March 15, 2015

teraton22

There is a problem...there are no choices for answers. There is only one answer and sometimes it's incorrect

October 18, 2017

teraton22

I cannot progress on this module...no choices in the answers...please help....very frustrating.

October 18, 2017

Bbfrain

Could the translation also be Milk is in a refrigerator? Does "sa" always mean "in the"?

June 3, 2018

KannaMatsumoto

My answer was "Milk is in a fridge" but it was incorrect. Can someone explain why.

July 13, 2018

BigD688

"sa" means "in the"

October 12, 2018

Tara900860

My answer was 'the milk is in the fridge'. That was marked wrong. I have used answer with the same sentence structure and same words, "there is" and have been wrong. So when do you know whether to use "the or there" there is no distinction?

June 30, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

This really has nothing to do with Irish - it's just a quirk in English.

Take the sentence - "The book is on the table". Now change the definite article from "the" to "a". You could say "A book is on the table", but you will normally say "There is a book on the table". All you have really done is change the article. But English is more comfortable with "there is a thing" than "a thing is".

In the case of "milk", you don't generally use an indefinite article at all, because it's a mass noun. If someone says "I need some milk for my tea", you will usually respond with either "The milk is in the fridge", or "There is milk in the fridge".
tá bainne sa chuisneoir - "there is milk in the fridge"
tá an bainne sa chuisneoir - "the milk is in the fridge"

It's just something weird about English that you're so used to that you don't even notice - the Irish is very straightforward.

July 1, 2019

Radwinter

True... but in this context I'm trying to apply a rule which I've learnt and now there is a new option which I haven't been introduced to... I'm not complaining, just mentioning it!!

October 4, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.