1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg er manden."

"Jeg er manden."

Translation:I am the man.

August 26, 2014

36 Comments


malloryraymond

Who is the man? I am the man!


Vittorio1235

hahahah, no, i'm the man, you are the woman


Korgi1

You beat me to it.


anpalves

This sentence sounds like "Jeg manden", like there is no "er". Am I listening it wrong or there's no need to say the "er" word?


Lotharies

I heard the same but then i listened to the words individually then altogether. They just put very little emphasis on the er and it sounds more like jegr manden. But yeah you still say it


sdgfadsfgew

In what context should this sentence be used? Surely if you wanted to say I am a man, you would just say "Jeg er en mand" right?


SanneTofte

If the sentence was 'I am A man' then the correct answer would be 'Jeg er EN mand' with only 1 n. However the sentence is 'I am THE man' then the correct translation is 'Jeg er mandEN'

It is not a very common sentence but a grammatically correct sentence anyway. But in this case I would guess it to be because you need to learn how to qualify the word and make it a specific person (the man = manden) instead of a general person (a man = en mand)


TechSpeaker

so there is no word for the, it is just a suffix?


Lars_R

Correct, in danish there is no word for "the", you use the suffix instead.


Sideshow88

Thats really cool! Im digging Danish.


Squee3

In this case, yes. Check out the "Tips and Notes" in this module and it goes over the difference between "A man" = "En mand" as opposed to "The man" = "Manden".


diego_d

I can think of some examples/contexts where the sentence could be used: I am the man (who will solve the problem). I am the man who will take up the responsibility. I am the man who is in this picture, etc.


Omi_cute

Jeg er manden = I am THE man.?? Jeg er EN mand = I am A man. ??


Shrek_love_life

WHO IS THE MAN I AM THE MAN


KasperFeld

Someone already made that


yunoxk

mandem sames as husband ?


Ajexter

Is Duo pronouncing "er" in this sentence? bcaz i actually did not heard it.


LewisSecuiu

What an interesting thing I learned reading the comments on everybody. Danish is more easy than I though... its kinda bit weird when you say: oh, there are some words that dont exist in Danish, but then you realize that is better because that way you learn more faster. Great people at below's comments :)


mdono9089

girl you can tell everybody Jeg er manden!


delligatta

How do I pronounce the word "Manden"? The speaker isn't very clear.


PurplePie339

im a female does that mean I am a man


MariahCarr12

I would instant feedback


Rashmi250182

What is the difference between the pronounciation of Manden and mand!!


JohannesBe321028

Is manden a masculine word?


Francesc149541

Why mandEN is for 'THE man" but ET in æblet is also THE apple?


ElLorenzozo

Because words in Danish have a gender, just like French/German/...


glenverthe

I hear "mand" kinda sucks.


Burghardt10

I still cannot pronounce manden correctly. For me it sounds like 'metn'. But the app doesn't accept it.


zahra112555

She said just "ya man"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.