"Jeg er manden."

Translation:I am the man.

4 years ago

32 Comments


malloryraymond
malloryraymond

Who is the man? I am the man!

4 years ago

Vittorio1235
Vittorio1235

hahahah, no, i'm the man, you are the woman

3 years ago

Korgi1

You beat me to it.

3 years ago

sdgfadsfgew

In what context should this sentence be used? Surely if you wanted to say I am a man, you would just say "Jeg er en mand" right?

4 years ago

SanneTofte

If the sentence was 'I am A man' then the correct answer would be 'Jeg er EN mand' with only 1 n. However the sentence is 'I am THE man' then the correct translation is 'Jeg er mandEN'

It is not a very common sentence but a grammatically correct sentence anyway. But in this case I would guess it to be because you need to learn how to qualify the word and make it a specific person (the man = manden) instead of a general person (a man = en mand)

4 years ago

TechSpeaker
TechSpeaker

so there is no word for the, it is just a suffix?

4 years ago

Lars_R
Lars_R

Correct, in danish there is no word for "the", you use the suffix instead.

4 years ago

Sideshow88

Thats really cool! Im digging Danish.

4 years ago

TechSpeaker
TechSpeaker

thanks

4 years ago

Squee3
Squee3

In this case, yes. Check out the "Tips and Notes" in this module and it goes over the difference between "A man" = "En mand" as opposed to "The man" = "Manden".

4 years ago

sdgfadsfgew

Thanks :)

4 years ago

diego_d
diego_d

I can think of some examples/contexts where the sentence could be used: I am the man (who will solve the problem). I am the man who will take up the responsibility. I am the man who is in this picture, etc.

4 years ago

anpalves

This sentence sounds like "Jeg manden", like there is no "er". Am I listening it wrong or there's no need to say the "er" word?

3 years ago

Lotharies
Lotharies

I heard the same but then i listened to the words individually then altogether. They just put very little emphasis on the er and it sounds more like jegr manden. But yeah you still say it

3 years ago

Omi_cute

Jeg er manden = I am THE man.?? Jeg er EN mand = I am A man. ??

1 year ago

koshermal

Correct.

1 week ago

Renegant
Renegant

I feel like I'm missing something in the pronunciation. "Manden" sounds like "men" to me. Is that how it's supposed to sound? Is the last syllable simply not vocalized? I'll look it up online, but if anybody here knows something I'd be glad to hear it!

...I have a feeling I'm going to have trouble with pronunciation here. Kvinde/n, dreng...yikes.

4 years ago

KasperFeld

There is a vocalized difference, but it is subtle, though to a native it is quite easy to hear the difference.

When speaking quickly, the last 'e' becomes very small, almost disappearing entirely. So it becomes almost like "man'n", like there is a tiny break after "man" and then the "n" sound is briefly resumed. It is just a little "jump" at the end of the word.

3 years ago

malloryraymond
malloryraymond

If you go look at the Danish Discussion boards, bjarkehs has posted something with a comparison link for a lot of the difficult words :)

4 years ago

Renegant
Renegant

Ah, thank you for the advice! I'll check it out (why didn't I think of the discussion boards?). With practice I'm sure I'll hear the subtle distinctions eventually. I have no idea how accurate the text-to-speech voice is, at any rate. I'll continue checking with Forvo on some of the ones I'm a little hesitant about to (like with undskyld, for instance).

4 years ago

Shrek_love_life

WHO IS THE MAN I AM THE MAN

3 years ago

KasperFeld

Someone already made that

3 years ago

LewisSecuiu

What an interesting thing I learned reading the comments on everybody. Danish is more easy than I though... its kinda bit weird when you say: oh, there are some words that dont exist in Danish, but then you realize that is better because that way you learn more faster. Great people at below's comments :)

2 years ago

delligatta

How do I pronounce the word "Manden"? The speaker isn't very clear.

2 years ago

PurplePie339

im a female does that mean I am a man

1 year ago

koshermal

It does now.

1 week ago

MariahCarr12

I would instant feedback

1 year ago

VictorMelg13

i am the man

9 months ago

Rashmi250182

What is the difference between the pronounciation of Manden and mand!!

9 months ago

JohannesBe321028

Is manden a masculine word?

6 months ago

Francesc149541

Why mandEN is for 'THE man" but ET in æblet is also THE apple?

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.