"Det er et æble."

Translation:It is an apple.

August 26, 2014

9 Comments


Jon498256

Can I use "this is an apple" rather than "that is an apple"? Helppp

December 30, 2015

KatLilie

I am having exactly the same question

March 27, 2016

Apahegy

Silent "T".

I thought I heard, "De er et æble-" "They are an apple."

August 26, 2014

Guillem91

Is it just me or Danish tends to keep the consonants at the end of the word silent?

October 18, 2014

Indra927477

It is Danish! In a fluent speach they don't pronounce a big part of the sounds. Actually,in DL the pronounciation is pretty clearly.Normally,speaking with Danes (if they are not language teachers for foreigners) you wouldn't understand a word at the beginning. Even if you understand the written text.

March 14, 2016

vi-snakkes-ved

This is instead of it is or that is, does it really matter?

June 13, 2015

DanielNeugrn

In the fully spoken sentence i hear "... älble", that is: an L before the b. Am I hallucinating?

June 27, 2016

JonasBraek

I say "it has an apple" and that's incorrect but in the translation say is or has

June 4, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.