"Det er et æble."

Translation:It is an apple.

4 years ago

10 Comments


Jon498256

Can I use "this is an apple" rather than "that is an apple"? Helppp

2 years ago

KatLilie

I am having exactly the same question

2 years ago

Apahegy

Silent "T".

I thought I heard, "De er et æble-" "They are an apple."

4 years ago

Guillem91
Guillem91

Is it just me or Danish tends to keep the consonants at the end of the word silent?

4 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

It is Danish! In a fluent speach they don't pronounce a big part of the sounds. Actually,in DL the pronounciation is pretty clearly.Normally,speaking with Danes (if they are not language teachers for foreigners) you wouldn't understand a word at the beginning. Even if you understand the written text.

2 years ago

vi-snakkes-ved

This is instead of it is or that is, does it really matter?

3 years ago

DanielNeugrn

In the fully spoken sentence i hear "... älble", that is: an L before the b. Am I hallucinating?

2 years ago

Vyacheslav45503

BS! I've asked my Danish teacher about this/that differences in Danish. It's always "this" for the visible objects!

1 year ago

TiaraPutri2

I wrote "that is the apple".. and i should be revere to one apple

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.