1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er et æble."

"Det er et æble."

Translation:It is an apple.

August 26, 2014

10 Comments


Jon498256

Can I use "this is an apple" rather than "that is an apple"? Helppp


KatLilie

I am having exactly the same question


Apahegy

Silent "T".

I thought I heard, "De er et æble-" "They are an apple."


Guillem91

Is it just me or Danish tends to keep the consonants at the end of the word silent?


Indra927477

It is Danish! In a fluent speach they don't pronounce a big part of the sounds. Actually,in DL the pronounciation is pretty clearly.Normally,speaking with Danes (if they are not language teachers for foreigners) you wouldn't understand a word at the beginning. Even if you understand the written text.


vi-snakkes-ved

This is instead of it is or that is, does it really matter?


Hassan158289

I've asked my Danish teacher about this/that differences in Danish. It's always "this" for the visible objects


DanielNeugrn

In the fully spoken sentence i hear "... älble", that is: an L before the b. Am I hallucinating?


JonasBraek

I say "it has an apple" and that's incorrect but in the translation say is or has

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.