"She reads."

Translation:Léann sí.

4 years ago

3 Comments


ChrisMurph7

Why is it that I can just put Léim for ¨I read,¨ but I have to include the proper pronoun for ¨Léann sí,¨ not complaining or anything, I don't know if it is an oversight, certain pronouns are OK to drop but others aren't?

4 years ago

NicholasOvaloff
NicholasOvaloff

You can use 'Léim' because the form is unique only to 1st person, singular, present, and you can omit the personal pronoun. But in the 3rd person, singular you need to distinguish 'he' and 'she'. That's why it must be written.

4 years ago

ChrisMurph7

Thanks so much, that makes much sense!

4 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.