1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "She reads."

"She reads."

Translation:Léann sí.

August 26, 2014

3 Comments


ChrisMurph7

Why is it that I can just put Léim for ¨I read,¨ but I have to include the proper pronoun for ¨Léann sí,¨ not complaining or anything, I don't know if it is an oversight, certain pronouns are OK to drop but others aren't?


Pestetreizile

You can use 'Léim' because the form is unique only to 1st person, singular, present, and you can omit the personal pronoun. But in the 3rd person, singular you need to distinguish 'he' and 'she'. That's why it must be written.


ChrisMurph7

Thanks so much, that makes much sense!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.