Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He eats the apple."

Translation:Han spiser æblet.

3 years ago

21 Comments


TP602
TP602

Han spise et aeblet?

3 years ago

HerrLoewe

Ooh! I can answer this one! Danish uses suffixes for "the" rather than a separate word. et æble = an apple, but æblet = the apple. So when you say "et æblet", you're saying "a the apple," which makes no sense. As for spise, that's just an incorrect conjugation. All verbs take -r in the present tense, so it's "spiser".

3 years ago

pakkun96

Thank you so much ! :)

3 years ago

frenchicanadian

You mean all verbs instead of pronouns?

3 years ago

HerrLoewe

Yup! Strange typo on my part. Thanks for bringing it to my attention. It's fixed now.

3 years ago

LuadB0

Thank you!

11 months ago

typewriterman

same thing

1 year ago

Gabriponte22

He to eat the a apple. I'm going to kill myself

1 year ago

KristianSa10

How do I type aeblet correctly

3 years ago

leanderdking

æblet

2 years ago

ArthurVasc2

Get the Danish keyboard on your phone æ

3 years ago

Gringa.mama

Kristian: right below the box you type the answer into, notice the 3 letters in circles? One is the ae letter, and you can just click on it to insert it into your text if you don't know the keyboard shortcut on your computer/or don't have a Dansk keyboard.

3 years ago

svenska-vacker

Is æblet pronounced like /e:blə/? If yes, why not /ɛ:blə/? Because I thought æ is like the a in the English word cat...

2 years ago

zacball

Why don't you say de æblet?

1 year ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

The same reason you don't say "they the apple" in English. "De" can only translate to "the" when there is an adjective between the noun and definite article in English and the noun is plural. So:

Han spiser æblet. = He eats the apple.
Han spiser det røde æble. = He eats the red apple.
Han spiser guleroden. = He eats the carrot.
Han spiser den lilla gulerod. = He is eating the purple carrot.
Han spiser æblerne. = He is eating the apples.
Han spiser de røde æbler. = He is eating the red apples.
Han spiser gulerødderne = He is eating the carrots.
Han spiser de lilla gulerødder. = He is eating the purple carrots.

(I mentioned carrot(s) to show that "de" is used with both grammatical genders)

1 year ago

taprenabo

Why is it den lilla gulerod but de lilla gulerødder

1 year ago

belladt
belladt

Den is singular while de is plural :)

1 year ago

taprenabo

so the last sentence should be "He is eating the purple carrots?"

1 year ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Yes, it seems I made a typo. I will correct it now.

1 year ago

Ryaan278091

I spelled it without the t.

1 year ago

NgoanannaK

this is easy if you know how to talk Icelander you can you do it gl everybody

10 months ago