1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He eats the apple."

"He eats the apple."

Translation:Han spiser æblet.

August 26, 2014

27 Comments


TP602

Han spise et aeblet?


LeoAnguis

Ooh! I can answer this one! Danish uses suffixes for "the" rather than a separate word. et æble = an apple, but æblet = the apple. So when you say "et æblet", you're saying "a the apple," which makes no sense. As for spise, that's just an incorrect conjugation. All verbs take -r in the present tense, so it's "spiser".


pakkun96

Thank you so much ! :)


frenchicanadian

You mean all verbs instead of pronouns?


LeoAnguis

Yup! Strange typo on my part. Thanks for bringing it to my attention. It's fixed now.


JonWaschenReyes

thanks a lot that explains so much


Gabriponte22

He to eat the a apple. I'm going to kill myself


KristianSa10

How do I type aeblet correctly


Gringa.mama

Kristian: right below the box you type the answer into, notice the 3 letters in circles? One is the ae letter, and you can just click on it to insert it into your text if you don't know the keyboard shortcut on your computer/or don't have a Dansk keyboard.


avocado_blink145

Doesn't you have æ in your alphabet...?


MMR_LM

English doesn't use å, æ or ø


ArthurVasc2

Get the Danish keyboard on your phone æ


dddanilo

Is æblet pronounced like /e:blə/? If yes, why not /ɛ:blə/? Because I thought æ is like the a in the English word cat...


fredc2002

Hold the a down and it should come up with æ


zacball

Why don't you say de æblet?


Xneb

The same reason you don't say "they the apple" in English. "De" can only translate to "the" when there is an adjective between the noun and definite article in English and the noun is plural. So:

Han spiser æblet. = He eats the apple.
Han spiser det røde æble. = He eats the red apple.
Han spiser guleroden. = He eats the carrot.
Han spiser den lilla gulerod. = He is eating the purple carrot.
Han spiser æblerne. = He is eating the apples.
Han spiser de røde æbler. = He is eating the red apples.
Han spiser gulerødderne = He is eating the carrots.
Han spiser de lilla gulerødder. = He is eating the purple carrots.

(I mentioned carrot(s) to show that "de" is used with both grammatical genders)


taprenabo

Why is it den lilla gulerod but de lilla gulerødder


belladt

Den is singular while de is plural :)


taprenabo

so the last sentence should be "He is eating the purple carrots?"


Xneb

Yes, it seems I made a typo. I will correct it now.


Ryaan278091

I spelled it without the t.


NgoanannaK

this is easy if you know how to talk Icelander you can you do it gl everybody

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.