1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He eats the apple."

"He eats the apple."

Translation:Han spiser æblet.

August 26, 2014

20 Comments


TP602

Han spise et aeblet?

August 26, 2014

HerrLoewe

Ooh! I can answer this one! Danish uses suffixes for "the" rather than a separate word. et æble = an apple, but æblet = the apple. So when you say "et æblet", you're saying "a the apple," which makes no sense. As for spise, that's just an incorrect conjugation. All verbs take -r in the present tense, so it's "spiser".

August 26, 2014

pakkun96

Thank you so much ! :)

June 16, 2015

JonWaschenReyes

thanks a lot that explains so much

August 26, 2014

frenchicanadian

You mean all verbs instead of pronouns?

September 5, 2014

HerrLoewe

Yup! Strange typo on my part. Thanks for bringing it to my attention. It's fixed now.

September 6, 2014

LuadB0

Thank you!

August 28, 2017

KristianSa10

How do I type aeblet correctly

December 29, 2014

Gringa.mama

Kristian: right below the box you type the answer into, notice the 3 letters in circles? One is the ae letter, and you can just click on it to insert it into your text if you don't know the keyboard shortcut on your computer/or don't have a Dansk keyboard.

January 5, 2015

leanderdking

æblet

January 7, 2016

ArthurVasc2

Get the Danish keyboard on your phone æ

January 3, 2015

fredc2002

Hold the a down and it should come up with æ

February 9, 2015

dddanilo

Is æblet pronounced like /e:blə/? If yes, why not /ɛ:blə/? Because I thought æ is like the a in the English word cat...

July 24, 2016

zacball

Why don't you say de æblet?

September 15, 2016

Xneb
Mod

    The same reason you don't say "they the apple" in English. "De" can only translate to "the" when there is an adjective between the noun and definite article in English and the noun is plural. So:

    Han spiser æblet. = He eats the apple.
    Han spiser det røde æble. = He eats the red apple.
    Han spiser guleroden. = He eats the carrot.
    Han spiser den lilla gulerod. = He is eating the purple carrot.
    Han spiser æblerne. = He is eating the apples.
    Han spiser de røde æbler. = He is eating the red apples.
    Han spiser gulerødderne = He is eating the carrots.
    Han spiser de lilla gulerødder. = He is eating the purple carrots.

    (I mentioned carrot(s) to show that "de" is used with both grammatical genders)

    September 15, 2016

taprenabo

    Why is it den lilla gulerod but de lilla gulerødder

    January 24, 2017

belladt

    Den is singular while de is plural :)

    June 28, 2017

taprenabo

    so the last sentence should be "He is eating the purple carrots?"

    August 12, 2017

Xneb
    Mod

      Yes, it seems I made a typo. I will correct it now.

      August 12, 2017

Ryaan278091

      I spelled it without the t.

      August 14, 2017
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.