"Hundene spiser ikke brød."

Translation:The dogs do not eat bread.

4 years ago

20 Comments


burp888
burp888

Is' hundene' pronounced 'Tuner'? coz it sounds like it

3 years ago

simomonica

I have the same question. I hear a "T" at the beginning.

2 years ago

iainsona
iainsona

Plus the slow version (as of Dec 13, 2016) sounds like "Hun" with nary a schwa sound after the end let alone any other vowel.

1 year ago

Marinia
Marinia

is it possible to say "the dogs eat no bread"?

4 years ago

gedemins

I just used this as a reply and it worked. Now that I think about it, is this how some people in America speak?

2 years ago

Marinia
Marinia

My post was made over 1 year ago in early beta stage. I'm pretty sure more possible translations have been added since then. >:)

I doubt anyone would talk like this though. The sentence sounds pretty awkward to me. :D

2 years ago

xKingConduitx

The english sentence or the Danish Sentence?

2 years ago

Marinia
Marinia

"the dogs eat no bread". I doubt anyone would talk like this. You would rather say "don't eat"

2 years ago

KyleJDahl

Actually...a person might hear that phrase in some of the southern states (Virginia, the N & S Carolina for example).

4 months ago

arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

Asked quite a while ago but for anyone wondering:

Hundene spiser ikke brød → The dogs don't eat bread.

Hundene spiser ikke noget brød → The dogs don't eat any bread/eat no bread.

Hundene spiser intet brød → The dogs eat no bread.

I don't know if "The dogs eat no bread" is technically correct in English, but it's not how people talk, (probably) because you can't perform an action on something you don't have.

If anyone knows a little French, this construction calls to mind "je n'ai pas de [noun]"--no matter the quantity of the noun that follows, it's always de for that reason.

1 year ago

awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

Marinia's later post is correct. The dogs eat no bread is grammatically correct, but not everyday spoken English. It's more common to say the dogs don't eat bread or the dogs do not eat bread.

It's matter of usage when not negation is used more often than no negation, and when they are used equally. For example, in my region, I have no hair and I do not [don't] have hair are both used in everyday spoken English.

"No" negation is often used in spoken English to emphasize the fact of the negation:

  • I have no hair!
  • You're no friend of mine!
2 years ago

Derek595039

I think in Danish they might use nøget.

2 years ago

xKingConduitx

No

2 years ago

Derek595039

The audio isn't exemplary. It does sound like a 'T' and not 'H'

2 years ago

DeroGoi
DeroGoi

Would "the hounds" be an acceptable translation for Hundene?

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

That word has a more specific meaning in English.

3 years ago

Hassansaad19

Why hundene is the plurar for the dogs why not hunderne

1 year ago

AugustoZicavo

The first sentence about animals that makes sense

3 years ago

Dellzik
Dellzik

But ducks do...

2 years ago

Sophietheperson

its just a stutter it is pronounced hunde hun-du

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.