"Più penso, meno capisco."

Translation:The more I think, the less I understand.

May 24, 2013

9 Comments


dwarven_hydra

That's deep.

May 24, 2013

SirPencil

This looks more like an idiom or a phrase than anything. The fact that "meno" has so many other meaning before "less" doesn't help either.

February 1, 2014

Nonna602151

Sounds like someone struggling with clitics!

July 18, 2018

josh2934

I think the English of this should be the more I think, the less I know. Maybe it should be an correct option.

February 27, 2014

jtflematti

I'm struggling with the word piu` can anybody help me out with how it's used in different sentences as far as structure?

September 29, 2014

Wcurtis5

Let's say you have several more minutes before you can leave work. The way you could word that is:

Io ho cinque minuti più prima di io lascio.

September 10, 2015

SusanRyall

I thought 'piu' meant few or less in this sentence it seems to mean 'more'

November 9, 2015

sharkbbb

No, it does not mean few/less, but "more". You can remember it as a word derived from plus. Check these two sites for more info:

December 27, 2015

Tjaskas

...math

September 18, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.