"Più penso, meno capisco."

Translation:The more I think, the less I understand.

5 years ago

9 Comments


dwarven_hydra

That's deep.

5 years ago

SirPencil

This looks more like an idiom or a phrase than anything. The fact that "meno" has so many other meaning before "less" doesn't help either.

5 years ago

Nonna602151

Sounds like someone struggling with clitics!

7 months ago

josh2934

I think the English of this should be the more I think, the less I know. Maybe it should be an correct option.

5 years ago

jtflematti

I'm struggling with the word piu` can anybody help me out with how it's used in different sentences as far as structure?

4 years ago

Wcurtis5

Let's say you have several more minutes before you can leave work. The way you could word that is:

Io ho cinque minuti più prima di io lascio.

3 years ago

SusanRyall

I thought 'piu' meant few or less in this sentence it seems to mean 'more'

3 years ago

sharkbbb

No, it does not mean few/less, but "more". You can remember it as a word derived from plus. Check these two sites for more info:

3 years ago

Tjaskas

...math

2 years ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.