Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The children"

Translation:Na páistí

4 years ago

6 Comments


angusmichel
angusmichel

I admit I'm skipping ahead, so I didn't take the lesson that presumably leads to this one, but my answer, 'na páistí', is just as acceptable; 'an chlann' means 'the offspring', rather than 'the juvenile human beings', but I was given only 'the children' to go on.

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

"an chlann" means "the siblings", so the set of brothers and sisters. I guess "the offspring" is pretty much the same thing, but a little more of a technical biology term ish. I don't think I'd refer to my brother and sister as my "fellow offspring"!

4 years ago

angusmichel
angusmichel

No, definitely 'offspring'. Mo chlann means 'my family' in the sense of your sons and daughters and their sons and daughters. It doesn't include your brothers and sisters, though you and they are of the same clann in the sense of being descended from the same people.

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

No, "mo teaghlach" is "my family". So I have a "teaghlach", which includes my mother, and a "chlann", which is my brother and sister.

4 years ago

angusmichel
angusmichel

No, mo theaghlach means 'my family' in the sense of 'my household' or 'my nuclear family'. Your parents and siblings, traditionally also any servants and farmhands and such. A clann is composed of descendants of one person, but whoever is possessing the clann is its progenitor. Mo chlann 'my kids, my family, my descendants'.

4 years ago

BeirBua

Agree. Na paistí (the children) means something quite different to clann (family).

3 years ago