Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Their names are Saskia and Rose."

Translation:Hun namen zijn Saskia en Roos.

0
3 years ago

14 Comments


Friedi93

When do i use hen and when hun

6
Reply3 years ago

Schani_

I would expect that the person names are not translated (although you have the tips to check the correct word).

5
Reply3 years ago

stephleest

Where would you put the word "niet" to make this sentence negative? After zijn?

3
Reply3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, after "zijn".

7
Reply3 years ago

Liorde95

Why niet and not "Geen", as you neglect the nouns (their names) and it might be another name?

0
Reply3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Geen" is only use when the noun would have an indefinite article otherwise: it is usually translated as "not a(n)" or "no". With proper nouns, that almost never works. They are usually negated with "niet".

5
Reply3 years ago

Liorde95

Ok, didn't know that. Dank u wel!

0
Reply3 years ago

tyedye67
tyedye67

So zijn means: are, his and it's?

0
Reply3 years ago

lexvomhuegel
lexvomhuegel

Add the infinitiv "to be", then it should be complete (btw, it's "his and its").

0
Reply3 years ago

YoelKennet

When can i use zijn and when can i use ben?

0
Reply3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Have a look at the conjugation of zijn: http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?D1=24&T1=zijn

1
Reply3 years ago

AlexWolffe
AlexWolffe

Would it be okay in any dialect to say, "Zijn naamen zijn Saskia en Roos."?

0
Reply3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Not in any dialect I am aware of.

0
Reply3 years ago

acoye
acoyePlus

I don't remember learning "hun" as a plural.

0
Reply3 years ago