"Ólaimuisce."

Translation:I drink water.

4 years ago

10 Comments


NealFisher
NealFisher

Fun fact - the word "Whiskey" is a corruption of the word "uisge béatha" - "water of life."

4 years ago

Ciara368196
2 years ago

Demeter567698

Another fun fact that it is a translation of the Latin acqua vitae and there is a Ukrainian name for the well-know alcoholic beverage that derives from that Latin expression, оковита (ow-koh-VYH-tah) :)

3 months ago

Richard367480

Why is the audio weird?? There is a new person that does this audio thing and im not so used to it. Why did they change the person saying it??

2 years ago

Connor289501

Me type no answer ( in cave monics)

2 years ago

Didi106358

HA HA HA

1 year ago

lV3H1ELT

I drink water

1 year ago

lV3H1ELT

I drink water

1 year ago

JerryMoore10

Is this the same as "I drank water"?

4 days ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

No, Duolingo starts you off with the simple present tense - Ólaim uisce - "I drink water".

The past tense is D'ól mé uisce - "I drank water".

4 days ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.