1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ólaim uisce."

"Ólaim uisce."

Translation:I drink water.

August 26, 2014

10 Comments


NealFisher

Fun fact - the word "Whiskey" is a corruption of the word "uisge béatha" - "water of life."


Demeter567698

Another fun fact that it is a translation of the Latin acqua vitae and there is a Ukrainian name for the well-know alcoholic beverage that derives from that Latin expression, оковита (ow-koh-VYH-tah) :)


Richard367480

Why is the audio weird?? There is a new person that does this audio thing and im not so used to it. Why did they change the person saying it??


Connor289501

Me type no answer ( in cave monics)


JerryMoore10

Is this the same as "I drank water"?


SatharnPHL
Mod

No, Duolingo starts you off with the simple present tense - Ólaim uisce - "I drink water".

The past tense is D'ól mé uisce - "I drank water".


BruceMitch7

Why not "I am drinking water"?


SatharnPHL
Mod

The verb "am/are/is" is in Irish.

táim ag ól uisce.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.