"الإيطاليون مشهورون بجبنتهم."

الترجمة:The Italians are famous for their cheese.

منذ 4 سنوات

5 تعليقات


PolyGoat
PolyGoat

What about "known" instead?

منذ 4 سنوات

FaroukZeino
FaroukZeino
Mod

"known" means معروف

منذ 4 سنوات

PolyGoat
PolyGoat

I know. But it has the same meaning. If you say Italy is known for its pasta, it has the same meaning as saying Italy is famous for its pasta. Even many websites consider "known" to by a synonym for "famous". And thanks for the reply.

منذ 4 سنوات

Nahed671910
Nahed671910

The same meaning

منذ سنة واحدة

khaledkung
  1. popular with
  2. famous for
منذ 11 شهرًا
تعلم الإنجليزية في 5 دقائق فقط يوميًا. مجانًا.