1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg siger undskyld."

"Jeg siger undskyld."

Translation:I apologize.

August 26, 2014

40 Comments

Sorted by top post

royce

British english not acceptable? "I apologise"? I

September 24, 2014

Regney

Report it. It takes awhile before the various spellings are accepted. The more they are reported, the sooner it will happen. ☺

October 2, 2014

Jason29715

It accepted it for me now :)

June 5, 2019

Harpissima

The "und" part is pronounced wrong. It should be be a shorter sound (the stød for which Danish is known) It's not like the "un" in British under, more like the "un" in the German word "und" (and)! And the d is of course silent! Same with sandwich in lesson one. It is actually pronounced the British way, too. I am a native Dane and doing this course for the heck of it, and because someone asked about mistakes.

February 22, 2017

Psyche902202

Maybe in different parts of Danmark they say it that way ;)

December 2, 2018

JohannesNymand

No. The audio clip is by a foreign voice, not a danish and, not any danish accent. It's just wrong. In the audio clip it sounds exactly how foreigners speak when they start learning Danish.

June 24, 2019

david.bram

This should not be "i apologize", it should be "I am saying sorry" If the danish should be correct in my opinion its should be "Jeg undskylder"

PS: Rigtig godt arbejde i har lavet, jeg er virkelig tilfreds og har virkelig glædet mig til dette sprog da jeg har en kæreste jeg prøver at lære dansk :) Super godt arbejde. Bliv ved med det

August 26, 2014

runem

In my humble opinion, "jeg siger undskyld" can indeed mean "I apologize". Think of your grandparents saying it :)

-- Og tak for de pæne ord!

August 26, 2014

TobyBartels

Is there a Danish word for ‘apologize’ other than ‘siger undskyld’?

September 22, 2014

epac-mcl

I have heard people say in finer circles , "Om forladelse".

January 22, 2015

Lineinthesky

I'd translate that to Pardon me, but I guess it's nearly the same

June 18, 2015

Apahegy

I was marked incorrect for "I am sorry."

Is that really an incorrect translation? I reported it just in case.

August 26, 2014

Kai_E.

It seems like "siger undskyld" is the action of apologizing. So another correct translation for the sentence would probably be "I say sorry."

August 26, 2014

Sadowski

Native Danish speaker here, I translated it as "I say sorry", since that's what it literally means, it should also be correct to say "I am going to say sorry". However, both are labeled as wrong.

"I am sorry" should be "Jeg er ked af det" (literally, I am sad (about it))

"I apologise" should be "Jeg undskylder".

I'll report this and see what they think.

August 26, 2014

runem

In my opinion it is a bit open to interpretation exactly which ones of these is the best translation.

None of these are incorrect, though, so I've added them all now :)

August 26, 2014

Sadowski

Godt arbejde! :)

August 26, 2014

bepisTM

none*

September 2, 2014

runem

ninja edit

September 3, 2014

DarylShelt

Change again! "I said sorry"

November 2, 2018

Robbadob

That would be "Jeg sagde undskyld". This sentence is in the present tense.

infinitive: at sige
present: siger
past: sagde
perfect: hat sagt
imperative: sig

[2019/05/14]

May 14, 2019

Stormhjerte

How do you pronounce "Ked" and "af"? I don't think they've shown up in the lessons I've done thus far.

November 22, 2014

NanaAnders

''Hun siger undskyld'' is like saying that she apologies.

January 29, 2015

Zinthak

I guess using the past tense of 'say' in English is wrong too lol.

August 26, 2014

Robbadob

Yes, because those are two different sentences in Danish.

I say sorry > Jeg siger undskyld
I said sorry > Jeg sagde undskyld

Try to keep in the same general tense as best as possible when translating.

[2019/05/14]

May 14, 2019

MajorAF

Why can I not use I said sorry? Is this present tense and I am using past tense?

September 15, 2014

Graeskmoent

Yes. "Siger" is present tense of "at sige"

September 16, 2014

bo8V1

So... Is it more correct answer 'Jeg undskylder' than 'Jeg undskyld' ? Or Is it also correct answer 'Jeg siger undskyld' ?? Sorry I'm really confused :(

November 26, 2015

ValentinoM20

am I the only one who's unable to get recognized by the program when speaking danish? It's so frustrating!!

June 20, 2015

Zinthak

Woo, ''siger'' has such a subtle sound here, like trying to hear Chinese tones.

February 17, 2017

rogersurf82

Siger is say. So how it's for said? Tak!

August 3, 2017

epac-mcl

"Sagde" and "sagt".

"He said no" = "Han sagde nej".

"He has not said that" = "Han har ikke sagt det".

August 3, 2017

VivianaLib

Hi,

Do you know what is the difference between Sagde and Sagt? I found this in the same book but different lines, - Han ville have sagt, at hans bror... - Han ville have sagde, at hans søster... Thank you for your reply!

December 6, 2017

epac-mcl

The difference is: "Sagde" is past tense. "Sagt" is perfect, present perfect, past perfect and future perfect, as you will be able to read in the following link.

http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?T1=sige

December 6, 2017

Harpissima

Hi VivianaLib,

It is true what epac-mcl says about “sagde” being the (simple) past and “sagt” being the perfect tense. The first sentence translates as “he would have said that his brother ... ” The second sentence is gramatically wrong and doesn’t make any sense, so it’s not surprising that you are confused!

You can say “han ville have sagt, at hans søster” as in the first sentence, or even “han ville sige” (he would say/he wanted to say), but NEVER “han ville have sagde”. Sagde is a simple past and as such does not require an auxiliary verb (have) to form the tense, it stands alone.

In English, both the simple past and perfect tenses are the same (minus the auxiliary of course) English: say, SAID, SAID (to say, he said, he has said) Danish: sige, SAGDE, SAGT (at sige, han sagde, han har sagt) To form the future perfect, you use the same perfect form and different auxiliaries, ville have/would have.

Hope this helps!

December 7, 2017

9pmLfDZ9

Its the same. I am saying sorry.

October 4, 2017

Stylianius1

Curious

February 5, 2018

DarylShelt

"I said sorry" is unacceptable; why?

November 2, 2018

epac-mcl

Because: "Jeg siger..." translates to English as "I say…/I am saying".

"I said…" translates as "Jeg sagde/Jeg har sagt".

November 4, 2018

Emily22942

I typed the literal: i said I'm sorry. Is this incorrect because of cultural nuance?

October 9, 2019

Harpissima

It sounds right translated like that into English, of course, but view through the replies above, including my own very thorough explanation of the past tenses, and it should become clear why. “I said” is the simple past tense in English, the Danish “jeg siger” is a present tense, hence any answer including other tenses will not work here! Thus it is not a cultural issue, but simply a question of grammar ...

October 9, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.