Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg siger undskyld."

Translation:I apologize.

4 years ago

34 Comments


royce

British english not acceptable? "I apologise"? I

3 years ago

Regney
Regney

Report it. It takes awhile before the various spellings are accepted. The more they are reported, the sooner it will happen. ☺

3 years ago

david.bram

This should not be "i apologize", it should be "I am saying sorry" If the danish should be correct in my opinion its should be "Jeg undskylder"

PS: Rigtig godt arbejde i har lavet, jeg er virkelig tilfreds og har virkelig glædet mig til dette sprog da jeg har en kæreste jeg prøver at lære dansk :) Super godt arbejde. Bliv ved med det

4 years ago

runem
runem

In my humble opinion, "jeg siger undskyld" can indeed mean "I apologize". Think of your grandparents saying it :)

-- Og tak for de pæne ord!

4 years ago

david.bram

Det har du ret i Rune, det tænkte jeg ikke lige på. Er bare ikke vant til at høre den version hehe, er ikke selv så god til de lidt ældre talemåder.

Det var så lidt, og fedt at der var nogen som jer, som gad at begynde på dette sprog :)

4 years ago

runem
runem

Ja nogen gange skal man lige lidt på afstand :) Det er let at blive låst fast i en enkelt måde at forstå sætningen på, hvilket er det der gør det så fandens svært at få alle mulighederne med fra starten, hehe.

4 years ago

david.bram

Ja, jeg er helt enig. Vi har et virkeligt alsidigt sprog og det er de færreste af os danskere der faktisk kan tale dansk 100 % perfekt hehe :P

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Is there a Danish word for ‘apologize’ other than ‘siger undskyld’?

4 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

I have heard people say in finer circles , "Om forladelse".

3 years ago

Lineinthesky

I'd translate that to Pardon me, but I guess it's nearly the same

3 years ago

Harpissima
Harpissima

The "und" part is pronounced wrong. It should be be a shorter sound (the stød for which Danish is known) It's not like the "un" in British under, more like the "un" in the German word "und" (and)! And the d is of course silent! Same with sandwich in lesson one. It is actually pronounced the British way, too. I am a native Dane and doing this course for the heck of it, and because someone asked about mistakes.

1 year ago

Vomberge

I was marked incorrect for "I am sorry."

Is that really an incorrect translation? I reported it just in case.

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.

It seems like "siger undskyld" is the action of apologizing. So another correct translation for the sentence would probably be "I say sorry."

4 years ago

Sadowski

Native Danish speaker here, I translated it as "I say sorry", since that's what it literally means, it should also be correct to say "I am going to say sorry". However, both are labeled as wrong.

"I am sorry" should be "Jeg er ked af det" (literally, I am sad (about it))

"I apologise" should be "Jeg undskylder".

I'll report this and see what they think.

4 years ago

runem
runem

In my opinion it is a bit open to interpretation exactly which ones of these is the best translation.

None of these are incorrect, though, so I've added them all now :)

4 years ago

bepisTM
bepisTM

none*

4 years ago

runem
runem

ninja edit

4 years ago

Sadowski

Godt arbejde! :)

4 years ago

Stormhjerte

How do you pronounce "Ked" and "af"? I don't think they've shown up in the lessons I've done thus far.

3 years ago

NanaAnders

''Hun siger undskyld'' is like saying that she apologies.

3 years ago

Zinthak

I guess using the past tense of 'say' in English is wrong too lol.

4 years ago

MajorAF

Why can I not use I said sorry? Is this present tense and I am using past tense?

4 years ago

Graeskmoent

Yes. "Siger" is present tense of "at sige"

4 years ago

ValentinoM20
ValentinoM20

am I the only one who's unable to get recognized by the program when speaking danish? It's so frustrating!!

3 years ago

bo8V1

So... Is it more correct answer 'Jeg undskylder' than 'Jeg undskyld' ? Or Is it also correct answer 'Jeg siger undskyld' ?? Sorry I'm really confused :(

2 years ago

Zinthak

Woo, ''siger'' has such a subtle sound here, like trying to hear Chinese tones.

1 year ago

Artemis211641

Is it too late now to say sorry? Cuz I'm missing more than just your body

;)

1 year ago

rogersurf82

Siger is say. So how it's for said? Tak!

1 year ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

"Sagde" and "sagt".

"He said no" = "Han sagde nej".

"He has not said that" = "Han har ikke sagt det".

1 year ago

VivianaLib

Hi,

Do you know what is the difference between Sagde and Sagt? I found this in the same book but different lines, - Han ville have sagt, at hans bror... - Han ville have sagde, at hans søster... Thank you for your reply!

9 months ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

The difference is: "Sagde" is past tense. "Sagt" is perfect, present perfect, past perfect and future perfect, as you will be able to read in the following link.

http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?T1=sige

9 months ago

Harpissima
Harpissima

Hi VivianaLib,

It is true what epac-mcl says about “sagde” being the (simple) past and “sagt” being the perfect tense. The first sentence translates as “he would have said that his brother ... ” The second sentence is gramatically wrong and doesn’t make any sense, so it’s not surprising that you are confused!

You can say “han ville have sagt, at hans søster” as in the first sentence, or even “han ville sige” (he would say/he wanted to say), but NEVER “han ville have sagde”. Sagde is a simple past and as such does not require an auxiliary verb (have) to form the tense, it stands alone.

In English, both the simple past and perfect tenses are the same (minus the auxiliary of course) English: say, SAID, SAID (to say, he said, he has said) Danish: sige, SAGDE, SAGT (at sige, han sagde, han har sagt) To form the future perfect, you use the same perfect form and different auxiliaries, ville have/would have.

Hope this helps!

9 months ago

9pmLfDZ9

Its the same. I am saying sorry.

11 months ago

DD-oOriginal-n1

Curious

7 months ago