1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg siger undskyld."

"Jeg siger undskyld."

Translation:I apologize.

August 26, 2014

57 Comments


Harpissima

The "und" part is pronounced wrong. It should be be a shorter sound (the stød for which Danish is known) It's not like the "un" in British under, more like the "un" in the German word "und" (and)! And the d is of course silent! Same with sandwich in lesson one. It is actually pronounced the British way, too. I am a native Dane and doing this course for the heck of it, and because someone asked about mistakes.


Psyche902202

Maybe in different parts of Danmark they say it that way ;)


Alex_Luka

Nope. Just bad audio clips. Denmark is too small for there to be strange dialects, that the average 20+ Dane doesn't know about.


royce

British english not acceptable? "I apologise"? I


Regney

Report it. It takes awhile before the various spellings are accepted. The more they are reported, the sooner it will happen. ☺


Pakjesboot_12

It accepted it for me now :)


david.bram

This should not be "i apologize", it should be "I am saying sorry" If the danish should be correct in my opinion its should be "Jeg undskylder"

PS: Rigtig godt arbejde i har lavet, jeg er virkelig tilfreds og har virkelig glædet mig til dette sprog da jeg har en kæreste jeg prøver at lære dansk :) Super godt arbejde. Bliv ved med det


runem

In my humble opinion, "jeg siger undskyld" can indeed mean "I apologize". Think of your grandparents saying it :)

-- Og tak for de pæne ord!


david.bram

Det har du ret i Rune, det tænkte jeg ikke lige på. Er bare ikke vant til at høre den version hehe, er ikke selv så god til de lidt ældre talemåder.

Det var så lidt, og fedt at der var nogen som jer, som gad at begynde på dette sprog :)


runem

Ja nogen gange skal man lige lidt på afstand :) Det er let at blive låst fast i en enkelt måde at forstå sætningen på, hvilket er det der gør det så fandens svært at få alle mulighederne med fra starten, hehe.


david.bram

Ja, jeg er helt enig. Vi har et virkeligt alsidigt sprog og det er de færreste af os danskere der faktisk kan tale dansk 100 % perfekt hehe :P


TobyBartels

Is there a Danish word for ‘apologize’ other than ‘siger undskyld’?


epac-mcl

I have heard people say in finer circles , "Om forladelse".


Lineinthesky

I'd translate that to Pardon me, but I guess it's nearly the same


ceejen

Undskyld = Sorry

Jeg undskylder = I apologize

Jeg beklager = I apologize

Beklager = apologies

Det er jeg ked af = I am sorry about that

Det er jeg ked af at høre = I am sorry to hear that


I would not advise you to use "om forladelse" as saying sorry. Nowadays it is mostly used to express being shocked if someone says something offensive.


Huguenot7

So "om forladelse" would be "I beg your pardon," which relies on the tone of voice in English. In a contrite tone, it is asking forgiveness, whereas a raised voice conveys outrage or indignation at something. Tack så mycket.


Apahegy

I was marked incorrect for "I am sorry."

Is that really an incorrect translation? I reported it just in case.


Kai_E.

It seems like "siger undskyld" is the action of apologizing. So another correct translation for the sentence would probably be "I say sorry."


Sadowski

Native Danish speaker here, I translated it as "I say sorry", since that's what it literally means, it should also be correct to say "I am going to say sorry". However, both are labeled as wrong.

"I am sorry" should be "Jeg er ked af det" (literally, I am sad (about it))

"I apologise" should be "Jeg undskylder".

I'll report this and see what they think.


runem

In my opinion it is a bit open to interpretation exactly which ones of these is the best translation.

None of these are incorrect, though, so I've added them all now :)


Sadowski

Godt arbejde! :)


DarylShelt

Change again! "I said sorry"


Robbadob

That would be "Jeg sagde undskyld". This sentence is in the present tense.

infinitive: at sige
present: siger
past: sagde
perfect: hat sagt
imperative: sig

[2019/05/14]


Stormhjerte

How do you pronounce "Ked" and "af"? I don't think they've shown up in the lessons I've done thus far.


NanaAnders

''Hun siger undskyld'' is like saying that she apologies.


Zinthak

I guess using the past tense of 'say' in English is wrong too lol.


Robbadob

Yes, because those are two different sentences in Danish.

I say sorry > Jeg siger undskyld
I said sorry > Jeg sagde undskyld

Try to keep in the same general tense as best as possible when translating.

[2019/05/14]


few3gt5

Why can I not use I said sorry? Is this present tense and I am using past tense?


AleksBromvig

Yes. "Siger" is present tense of "at sige"


bo8V1

So... Is it more correct answer 'Jeg undskylder' than 'Jeg undskyld' ? Or Is it also correct answer 'Jeg siger undskyld' ?? Sorry I'm really confused :(


Lineinthesky

You can't say 'Jeg undskyld', but when it comes to 'Jeg undskylder' and 'Jeg siger undskyld', both of them would correct, I think 'Jeg undskylder' would sound better though :)

(But to be honest, irl, I've never said nor heard 'Jeg siger undskyld'. It's always just 'Undskyld'.)


ceejen

You cannot say "Jeg undskyld" as "undskyld" is an interjection that means "sorry"

Jeg undskyld = I sorry

It doesn't make sense in english either

Instead, use the verb "at undskylde" ("to apologize"):

Jeg undskylder = I am sorry


As a dane, I would say don't say "Jeg siger undskyld" as that is not the way most danish people apologize. A simple "undskyld" is fine, or if you want to sound more polite: "jeg beklager" (I apologize)


ValentinoM20

am I the only one who's unable to get recognized by the program when speaking danish? It's so frustrating!!


Zinthak

Woo, ''siger'' has such a subtle sound here, like trying to hear Chinese tones.


rogersurf82

Siger is say. So how it's for said? Tak!


epac-mcl

"Sagde" and "sagt".

"He said no" = "Han sagde nej".

"He has not said that" = "Han har ikke sagt det".


AlexielFrost

Hi,

Do you know what is the difference between Sagde and Sagt? I found this in the same book but different lines, - Han ville have sagt, at hans bror... - Han ville have sagde, at hans søster... Thank you for your reply!


epac-mcl

The difference is: "Sagde" is past tense. "Sagt" is perfect, present perfect, past perfect and future perfect, as you will be able to read in the following link.

http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?T1=sige


Harpissima

Hi VivianaLib,

It is true what epac-mcl says about “sagde” being the (simple) past and “sagt” being the perfect tense. The first sentence translates as “he would have said that his brother ... ” The second sentence is gramatically wrong and doesn’t make any sense, so it’s not surprising that you are confused!

You can say “han ville have sagt, at hans søster” as in the first sentence, or even “han ville sige” (he would say/he wanted to say), but NEVER “han ville have sagde”. Sagde is a simple past and as such does not require an auxiliary verb (have) to form the tense, it stands alone.

In English, both the simple past and perfect tenses are the same (minus the auxiliary of course) English: say, SAID, SAID (to say, he said, he has said) Danish: sige, SAGDE, SAGT (at sige, han sagde, han har sagt) To form the future perfect, you use the same perfect form and different auxiliaries, ville have/would have.

Hope this helps!


9pmLfDZ9

Its the same. I am saying sorry.


DarylShelt

"I said sorry" is unacceptable; why?


epac-mcl

Because: "Jeg siger..." translates to English as "I say…/I am saying".

"I said…" translates as "Jeg sagde/Jeg har sagt".


Emily22942

I typed the literal: i said I'm sorry. Is this incorrect because of cultural nuance?


Harpissima

It sounds right translated like that into English, of course, but view through the replies above, including my own very thorough explanation of the past tenses, and it should become clear why. “I said” is the simple past tense in English, the Danish “jeg siger” is a present tense, hence any answer including other tenses will not work here! Thus it is not a cultural issue, but simply a question of grammar ...


PaintGirl1

I put "I am saying sorry" and was marked incorrect. Am I way off base here? -Dec 26, 2019


epac-mcl

Technically no, because this is what the Danish sentence means literally; but this is not what you would say in English. It really means, "I'm sorry" or "I apologise".


glenverthe

"I am sorry" is also unacceptable? Help meh


ceejen

I would say that this exact phrase, "Jeg siger undskyld" or "Jeg undskylder" or "Jeg beklager" can only be translated as "I apologize."

Here are some other ways to say sorry in danish:

Undskyld = Sorry/I am sorry

Det er jeg ked af = I am sorry about that/I am sorry

Det er jeg ked af at høre = I am sorry to hear that

Beklager = Apologies


ZeynepIBIK

I am surprised because i used to write unsklyd and it was accepted but now i am practising and it says wrong ! How!


Elisabetta148282

I can't finish my lesson it is blocked


Elisabetta148282

Non posso finire la lezione e' bloccato!


Krillerkra

The pronunciation is wrong, and it does not mean "I apologize" it means, "I'm saying sorry."


Artemis211641

Is it too late now to say sorry? Cuz I'm missing more than just your body

;)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.