1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg siger ikke godnat."

"Jeg siger ikke godnat."

Translation:I am not saying goodnight.

August 26, 2014

27 Comments


malloryraymond

How rude.

August 26, 2014

jegervikingen

It is very rude in Denmark to NOT say good night when leaving the family and going to bed. Saying "Good night" is a polite way of saying, "I need to be left alone now".

January 12, 2015

FionaOnDuoL

I'm liking Danish more for that. I spent Christmas with too many people who wanted to stay up late and talk after goodnights had been said. Maybe I should move to Denmark where goodnight is actually understood!

January 5, 2019

Zoisyte

I don't understand why everyone is complaining about this sentence. I know I use this app to learn DANISH and anticipated words and sentences being weird, flipped, or even backwards to my american ears. Am I the only one?

January 7, 2015

ejgrimley

Perfect insight, have a lingot!

January 7, 2015

RyanOkushi

I think all of the courses have at least a few weird, and a couple really weird sentences. Welsh likes messing with names, which is funny.

February 16, 2017

Kat17311

Sometimes people are just joking, not necessarily complaining.

October 10, 2018

RoboticBowtie

why didn't it accept "i didn't say good night"

August 28, 2014

Mirc92

i think it is because "Didn't" is in past tense, while this sentence is present! :)

August 28, 2014

RoboticBowtie

oh, thanks!

August 28, 2014

EbonyFury

Jeg er natten.

August 29, 2014

lambertsimnel

Do you know a good online Danish dictionary?

September 4, 2014

jordi643

I found this one and it doesn't look bad: http://da.bab.la/ordbog/dansk-engelsk/

September 5, 2014

lambertsimnel

Thanks. It does look useful. There's also http://wiktionary.org/ and since asking I've discovered that dict.org has a Danish to English dictionary.

September 8, 2014

NanaAnders

Gyldendals ordbog - http://ordbog.gyldendal.dk/

January 29, 2015

Markle0

You can't use this unless you are enrolled in a Danish school or university.

September 3, 2018

shinshin44

when bae is in a mood and hits u with that "godnat" text

November 14, 2016

DanskForEvigt

For some reason this wouldn't play through the speaker this time. Probably a fluke thing.

January 31, 2019

caulitomaz

Yes, this sound is not playing for me also

March 3, 2019

4da

heck, me too

April 21, 2019

CarmCalif

What is the danish for "I didn't say good night"?

June 15, 2018

Robbadob

Jeg sagde ikke godnat.

infinitive: at sige
present: siger
preterite: sagde
perfect: har sagt

It's actually relatively close to the English (to say, say, said, have said).

[2019/05/09]

May 9, 2019

anjaliangel12345

yes i did it properly

November 21, 2018

laurigeni

rUde

August 3, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.