1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg siger ikke godnat."

"Jeg siger ikke godnat."

Translation:I am not saying goodnight.

August 26, 2014

44 Comments


jegervikingen

It is very rude in Denmark to NOT say good night when leaving the family and going to bed. Saying "Good night" is a polite way of saying, "I need to be left alone now".


FionaOnDuoL

I'm liking Danish more for that. I spent Christmas with too many people who wanted to stay up late and talk after goodnights had been said. Maybe I should move to Denmark where goodnight is actually understood!


Zoisyte

I don't understand why everyone is complaining about this sentence. I know I use this app to learn DANISH and anticipated words and sentences being weird, flipped, or even backwards to my american ears. Am I the only one?


ejgrimley

Perfect insight, have a lingot!


Kat17311

Sometimes people are just joking, not necessarily complaining.


RyanOkushi

I think all of the courses have at least a few weird, and a couple really weird sentences. Welsh likes messing with names, which is funny.


RoboticBowtie

why didn't it accept "i didn't say good night"


Mirc92

i think it is because "Didn't" is in past tense, while this sentence is present! :)


Salander_s

Very hard to hear :(


DRm81w

Yes! He really skips through that "ikke".


cunigunda

Agree. I would like to hear the same sentence read without the ikke to compare them


lambertsimnel

Do you know a good online Danish dictionary?


jorbi333

I found this one and it doesn't look bad: http://da.bab.la/ordbog/dansk-engelsk/


lambertsimnel

Thanks. It does look useful. There's also http://wiktionary.org/ and since asking I've discovered that dict.org has a Danish to English dictionary.


Markle0

You can't use this unless you are enrolled in a Danish school or university.


CarmCalif

What is the danish for "I didn't say good night"?


Robbadob

Jeg sagde ikke godnat.

infinitive: at sige
present: siger
preterite: sagde
perfect: har sagt

It's actually relatively close to the English (to say, say, said, have said).

[2019/05/09]


mike300548

Anyone else have difficulty making out the words spoken?


TIKKA968936

Can someone explain the purpose of the sentence structure to me?


David57349

In the fast male pronunciation, the ikke is really not audible


MargaretAn293875

I did not say good night is sitill correct.


Trinipular

Wouldn't this actually translate to "I didn't say goodnight"?


Xaithu

This is present tense didn't is past tense


ryle11

I agree with you


Trinipular

I think that I've changed my mind on this. It doesn't really say anything about tense, so it wouldn't be correct. It's still a pretty ❤❤❤❤❤❤ sentence though. I mean, what kind of a person doesn't say goodnight?


Robbadob

It doesn't really say anything about tense

Yes it does: siger is present tense, say. Past tense would be sagde, said.

[2019/05/09]


TechSpeaker

this translation would not make a good english sentence; wouln't it be better to say i will not say good night?


huntsteven

It's just because English is funny in terms of what you "will." If you said that you will not say good night, you are saying that it won't happen in the future. The point of the sentence is that in the present, you do not say good night. The Danish sentence and the meaning itself are probably just weirdly formed rather than the translation.


TechSpeaker

My point is that it is very rare to say "I am not saying good night."


TobyBartels

That depends on whether you're talking about whether you habitually say good night or whether you plan to say it this particular time.


p8c

i agree legohead1204. it seems unnatural in english. i have never heard it. it is almost comical in a way as if some sort of parody on a (mis)translation.


ejgrimley

The sentence could mean I'm not saying goodnight right now, but also consider people who don't like to say goodbye. They might say "I don't [I never/habitually don't] say goodbye." This person, for whatever reason, doesn't say goodnight (possibly tonight, or possibly ever). The problem is, without knowing more, we have to go with the most general translation


TechSpeaker

Yes i agree with you. however, I am not talking about "don't", but rather "am not." the difference between i don't drink wine and i am not drinking wine.


ejgrimley

I see what you mean. I believe that the Danish for these must be the same (I know it is in Norwegian). In that case, it's a matter of translator's preference."I will not..." adds something to this sentence that, I believe, isn't there. My approach with DL is to translate rather directly. Your approach to DL, I suspect, is more broad :)


TechSpeaker

Yes, you guess correctly. i have learned to take these sentences with a grain of salt so... and in German future is rarely used; it is determined by the context. Plus the sentence just seemed a bit odd...

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.