"Jeg siger ikke godnat."

Translation:I am not saying goodnight.

4 years ago

33 Comments


malloryraymond
malloryraymond

How rude.

4 years ago

Zoisyte
Zoisyte

I don't understand why everyone is complaining about this sentence. I know I use this app to learn DANISH and anticipated words and sentences being weird, flipped, or even backwards to my american ears. Am I the only one?

3 years ago

ejgrimley
ejgrimley

Perfect insight, have a lingot!

3 years ago

RyanOkushi
RyanOkushi

I think all of the courses have at least a few weird, and a couple really weird sentences. Welsh likes messing with names, which is funny.

1 year ago

Kat17311
Kat17311

Sometimes people are just joking, not necessarily complaining.

4 weeks ago

jegervikingen

It is very rude in Denmark to NOT say good night when leaving the family and going to bed. Saying "Good night" is a polite way of saying, "I need to be left alone now".

3 years ago

RoboticBowtie
RoboticBowtie

why didn't it accept "i didn't say good night"

4 years ago

Mirc92
Mirc92

i think it is because "Didn't" is in past tense, while this sentence is present! :)

4 years ago

RoboticBowtie
RoboticBowtie

oh, thanks!

4 years ago

EbonyFury

Jeg er natten.

4 years ago

lambertsimnel
lambertsimnelPlus

Do you know a good online Danish dictionary?

4 years ago

jordi643
jordi643

I found this one and it doesn't look bad: http://da.bab.la/ordbog/dansk-engelsk/

4 years ago

lambertsimnel
lambertsimnelPlus

Thanks. It does look useful. There's also http://wiktionary.org/ and since asking I've discovered that dict.org has a Danish to English dictionary.

4 years ago

NanaAnders

Gyldendals ordbog - http://ordbog.gyldendal.dk/

3 years ago

Markle0
Markle0

You can't use this unless you are enrolled in a Danish school or university.

2 months ago

shinshin44

when bae is in a mood and hits u with that "godnat" text

1 year ago

CarmCalif

What is the danish for "I didn't say good night"?

4 months ago

Trinipular
Trinipular

Wouldn't this actually translate to "I didn't say goodnight"?

3 years ago

ryanmarrio3

This is present tense didn't is past tense

6 months ago

ryle11

I agree with you

3 years ago

Salander_s
Salander_s

Very hard to hear :(

4 years ago

TechSpeaker
TechSpeaker

this translation would not make a good english sentence; wouln't it be better to say i will not say good night?

4 years ago

huntsteven
huntsteven

It's just because English is funny in terms of what you "will." If you said that you will not say good night, you are saying that it won't happen in the future. The point of the sentence is that in the present, you do not say good night. The Danish sentence and the meaning itself are probably just weirdly formed rather than the translation.

4 years ago

TechSpeaker
TechSpeaker

My point is that it is very rare to say "I am not saying good night."

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

That depends on whether you're talking about whether you habitually say good night or whether you plan to say it this particular time.

4 years ago

p8c
p8c

i agree legohead1204. it seems unnatural in english. i have never heard it. it is almost comical in a way as if some sort of parody on a (mis)translation.

4 years ago

ejgrimley
ejgrimley

The sentence could mean I'm not saying goodnight right now, but also consider people who don't like to say goodbye. They might say "I don't [I never/habitually don't] say goodbye." This person, for whatever reason, doesn't say goodnight (possibly tonight, or possibly ever). The problem is, without knowing more, we have to go with the most general translation

3 years ago

TechSpeaker
TechSpeaker

Yes i agree with you. however, I am not talking about "don't", but rather "am not." the difference between i don't drink wine and i am not drinking wine.

3 years ago

ejgrimley
ejgrimley

I see what you mean. I believe that the Danish for these must be the same (I know it is in Norwegian). In that case, it's a matter of translator's preference."I will not..." adds something to this sentence that, I believe, isn't there. My approach with DL is to translate rather directly. Your approach to DL, I suspect, is more broad :)

3 years ago

TechSpeaker
TechSpeaker

Yes, you guess correctly. i have learned to take these sentences with a grain of salt so... and in German future is rarely used; it is determined by the context. Plus the sentence just seemed a bit odd...

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.