1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun spiser suppe og et jordb…

"Hun spiser suppe og et jordbær."

Translation:She eats soup and a strawberry.

August 26, 2014

14 Comments


malloryraymond

Quite an unusual combination. I hope this is a typical Danish meal ;)

August 26, 2014

quirkyowl

Just one strawberry? I'd eat the whole punnet!

August 26, 2014

WildSage

Seems like a good combo with a melon soup or a cucumber gazpacho.

May 23, 2016

Rhapsodyja

Pregnant?

May 13, 2018

Martinosau

It depends on the kind of soup.

November 12, 2014

legoking35

sounds like someone's on a diet...

May 1, 2017

Elena_Raslen

Why there is "et" before the strawberry, but there is not one before the soup? Sorry if the stupid question.

February 7, 2016

ashmcg13

I believe its because et is "a". You wouldn't say "she is eating a soup". It is kind of weird that there's only one strawberry, but they're trying to keep it simple early on so ¯_(ツ)_/¯

February 12, 2016

TimothyGia2

I mist out a and got it rong

January 8, 2019

Stylianius1

Okay who in the world eats soup with a strawberry?

January 15, 2018

FionaOnDuoL

Well, she does - Quirkyowl ate the rest of the punnet while she was having the soup.

June 28, 2019

unueco

There is no "en" in the sentence!

October 19, 2018

unueco

Wait....never mind (i meant et...and now I see it)

October 19, 2018

m.iruska

Is this how you pronounce the "J" in the beginning of the word strawberry in Danish? I thought it's pronounced more like Yogurt?

August 4, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.