"I am a turtle."

Translation:Jeg er en skildpadde.

4 years ago

19 Comments


SkillsInPills

German: " Wir sagen Schildkroete!" Dutch: "Wij zeggen schildpadden!" Danish: "Vi siger skildpadde!" English: "We say turtle!"

German, Dutch, and Danish: O_o

4 years ago

CurtisBeza

From french, tortue -> turtle

3 years ago

Duuj
Duuj

In English there is a difference between tortoise (land) and turtle (water). Does Danish make this distinction? I know we don't in Dutch and our word is similar to the Danish one, schildpad.

4 years ago

mgeisler

Thanks, I've never understood the difference in English. I'm pretty sure we don't have that difference in Danish.

4 years ago

TNAxeMan

Think of land turtles when you see the word tortise. They tend to have higher arched shells and do not go in water. Turtles on the other hand have shorter shells and can be found mostly in and around water.

3 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

I know Norwegian calls tortoiseslandskilpadder (http://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Landskilpadder), but maybe the Dutch and the Danes have so much water that all of their skilpadder are havskilpadder ;)

4 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

As far as I know, if one has to differentiate, then a turtle is called a "havskildpadde", and a tortoise a "landskildpadde".

3 years ago

DavidSchmi952575

Works similar in german. In general we only use one word.

5 months ago

rich1977

English has absorbed many words from the Romance languages, particularly Norman French after the Norman Conquest of England in 1066 which means our Germanic language often looks very different to Dutch, German, Swedish etc......

3 years ago

Sea-Kun

i knew it

3 years ago

Duuj
Duuj

English is a West Germanic language, it just doesn't show in the case of turtle.

4 years ago

SkillsInPills

I know. I'm poking fun at the fact that it doesn't show in turtle.

4 years ago

191201CF

Me to!

3 years ago

Sheear1

Så....Jeg er en løve

2 years ago

CarolineVl2

Wieder seggn bie oes in de Vloanders wok skildpadde.

3 years ago

David390609

No, You are a turtle!

2 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

Jeg kan lide skildpadder.

1 year ago

SmileyKylie2
SmileyKylie2

Me too buddy

6 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.