1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I am a turtle."

"I am a turtle."

Translation:Jeg er en skildpadde.

August 26, 2014

26 Comments


[deactivated user]

    German: " Wir sagen Schildkroete!" Dutch: "Wij zeggen schildpadden!" Danish: "Vi siger skildpadde!" English: "We say turtle!"

    German, Dutch, and Danish: O_o


CurtisBeza

    From french, tortue -> turtle


Duuj

    In English there is a difference between tortoise (land) and turtle (water). Does Danish make this distinction? I know we don't in Dutch and our word is similar to the Danish one, schildpad.


mgeisler

    Thanks, I've never understood the difference in English. I'm pretty sure we don't have that difference in Danish.


TNAxeMan

    Think of land turtles when you see the word tortise. They tend to have higher arched shells and do not go in water. Turtles on the other hand have shorter shells and can be found mostly in and around water.


freymuth

    I know Norwegian calls tortoiseslandskilpadder (http://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Landskilpadder), but maybe the Dutch and the Danes have so much water that all of their skilpadder are havskilpadder ;)


epac-mcl

    As far as I know, if one has to differentiate, then a turtle is called a "havskildpadde", and a tortoise a "landskildpadde".


DavidSchmi952575

    Works similar in german. In general we only use one word.


ceejen

    "En skildpadde" = a turtle (that lives in fresh water)

    "En landskildpadde" = a tortoise

    "En havskildpadde" = sea turtle


rich1977

    English has absorbed many words from the Romance languages, particularly Norman French after the Norman Conquest of England in 1066 which means our Germanic language often looks very different to Dutch, German, Swedish etc......


Sheear1

    Så....Jeg er en løve


MMR_LM

    I love Duolingo's ridiculous sentences


Duuj

    English is a West Germanic language, it just doesn't show in the case of turtle.


    [deactivated user]

      I know. I'm poking fun at the fact that it doesn't show in turtle.


David390609

      No, You are a turtle!


AlecPage1

      I remember skildpadde b/c turles are "skilled paddlers"


Ian-moura

      You would'nt be such if you took your medicine


CarolineVl2

      Wieder seggn bie oes in de Vloanders wok skildpadde.


OsoGegenHest

      Jeg kan lide skildpadder.


RangerKan0

      damn it, you got me!


ViArSkoldpaddor

      Ja, vi er alle skildpadder.

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.