"I am a turtle."

Translation:Jeg er en skildpadde.

August 26, 2014

19 Comments

Sorted by top thread

SkillsInPills

German: " Wir sagen Schildkroete!" Dutch: "Wij zeggen schildpadden!" Danish: "Vi siger skildpadde!" English: "We say turtle!"

German, Dutch, and Danish: O_o

August 29, 2014

CurtisBeza

From french, tortue -> turtle


Duuj

In English there is a difference between tortoise (land) and turtle (water). Does Danish make this distinction? I know we don't in Dutch and our word is similar to the Danish one, schildpad.


mgeisler

Thanks, I've never understood the difference in English. I'm pretty sure we don't have that difference in Danish.


TNAxeMan

Think of land turtles when you see the word tortise. They tend to have higher arched shells and do not go in water. Turtles on the other hand have shorter shells and can be found mostly in and around water.


freymuth

I know Norwegian calls tortoiseslandskilpadder (http://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Landskilpadder), but maybe the Dutch and the Danes have so much water that all of their skilpadder are havskilpadder ;)


epac-mcl

As far as I know, if one has to differentiate, then a turtle is called a "havskildpadde", and a tortoise a "landskildpadde".


DavidSchmi952575

Works similar in german. In general we only use one word.


rich1977

English has absorbed many words from the Romance languages, particularly Norman French after the Norman Conquest of England in 1066 which means our Germanic language often looks very different to Dutch, German, Swedish etc......


Sheear1

Så....Jeg er en løve


Duuj

English is a West Germanic language, it just doesn't show in the case of turtle.


SkillsInPills

I know. I'm poking fun at the fact that it doesn't show in turtle.


CarolineVl2

Wieder seggn bie oes in de Vloanders wok skildpadde.


David390609

No, You are a turtle!


OsoGegenHest

Jeg kan lide skildpadder.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.