1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá mé go maith."

" go maith."

Translation:I am well.

August 26, 2014

44 Comments

Sorted by top post

GertWall

Why doesn't the sentence read Taim go math

September 1, 2014

Lancet

Both Tá mé and Táim are acceptable in standard Irish, the meaning is the same.

September 2, 2014

hamshishdoeyti

What does "go maith" translate literally as?

September 7, 2014

ataltane

Maith = "good". Adding go in front makes it into the equivalent adverb: go maith = "well". (That's a simplification, but it might help to understand this sentence)

February 4, 2015

Codester3

Is that the reason that road signs say “go mall” when you’re approaching a tight curve (or other reasons to slow down)?

In the US, our equivalent sign would say “slow”. The Irish sign puts the “go” in front to make “slow” into “slowly”?

October 3, 2018

scilling

Yes.

In the US, our equivalent sign would say “slow”.

Note that “slow” can be either an adjective or an adverb.

March 27, 2019

Feidhl.im

This should really include "I am grand" the most irish phrase I could think of.

March 31, 2015

Conchuir

It's now accepting 'I'm grand', which is what I'd say naturally in conversation. Nice one.

May 4, 2016

knittingarch

So would the literal translation be something like "there is goodness at me"? Trying to understand how the multi-word sentences are being built. Thanks!

September 28, 2014

ataltane

No, it just means "I am well": word by word it's "is I well" (taking go maith together to mean "well").

The "there is X at me" construction (tá X agam) is the Irish way of saying "I have X", and should always be translated as "I have X".

(I suppose that "there is goodness at me" would be the literal translation of "tá maith agam" ("I have goodness"), but I doubt anyone says that.

February 4, 2015

lindsay825464

This is helpful, thanks. But if this is (ta X agam) construction, why isn't it written as "Ta go maith me"?

December 29, 2017

sean.mullen

Irish is primarily a VSO (verb-subject-object) language. In the tá X agam construction, 'X', the possessee, is the subject (e.g., Tá hata agam = lit., 'A hat is at me' = 'I have a hat'). 'A hat' is the subject of that sentence. That is why the sentence here is Tá mé go maith, because the subject (mé) is in the second position.

December 29, 2017

JakeRyan967423

It would be " there is goodness to me"

May 21, 2017

razlem

Would "I am doing well" work?

August 26, 2014

flint72

Yes, it should. You should report it.

August 26, 2014

PauBofill

What's the literal translation of go maith?

July 3, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"maith" is an adjective that means "good" and "go maith" is an expression that turns it into the adverb "well". "go" kind of reminds me of the ending we tack onto adjectives to turn them into adverbs "-ly" (except that it is put before the adjective), but by itself it is the preposition "until"and it is used with verbs ("go" comes after the verb) and other words to change their meanings; so, it is a bit hard to pin down. You really must learn each expression as an entity. http://www.irishdictionary.ie/dictionary?language=irish=english=go http://www.irishdictionary.ie/dictionary?language=irish=english=mor mór http://www.irishdictionary.ie/dictionary?language=irish=english=mall

(I suppose you could think of it as "you are good until something changes" Rather than be an innate characteristic - it has become something you feel at this time? so it becomes "well" No, that won't work with the next adjective that is turned into an adverb..) "mór" is "great, large" and "go mór" is "considerably"

August 28, 2015

PauBofill

thanks man. And btw is there a language that you aren't learning? XD

August 31, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Well, there are a lot of languages that I am not learning yet. You know I won't be able to learn every language out there, but I am getting really good at finding resources to help me along and Irish is surely one of my favorite more difficult challenges.

September 1, 2015

PauBofill

Yeah, I know, well good luck.

September 1, 2015

tieeemen

This is really the same as the Scottish Gaelic phrase: 'Tha (mi) gu math!' which means the same

October 24, 2016

hectorlqr

Is 'th' in irish just pronounced /h/?

May 11, 2017

PEM122333

Yes, identically to an English 'h' (hat, hike)

May 12, 2017

nahuatl1939

Ha ! i thought I was beginning to understand the verbs. BUT !! Taim is I AM , no ? so why is it TA ME here ? or am I missing something ? or is it that TAIM is only when you conjugate the verb and when it has a complement it becomes TA ME ? thanks for you help. I like this language and I hope it will not disappear like so many others . Rumansh ( Rheto Roman of my country , Switzerland) for instance. Ni Tudaish ni Taliens, Rumansh vulaint restar. It is our fourth National and Official language but it represents less than 1% of the total population of the country

November 6, 2017

Codester3

First, congratulations on learning so many languages! I’m jealous, yet equally proud for you. Heck, I’m a 49-year-old American who is still trying to get a good handle on English!

As to your question about “tá mé” and “táim”, the simple answer is that they both should be accepted. I’m still too new at Irish (just a few months into these lessons) to give a good technical reason for using one versus the other in certain situations, but in this context, both terms express the same thing.

Great question!

January 28, 2019

ameliacullen

I'm confused, why in the I form of to be does the verb and the pronoun just swap round, but in other forms the pronoun goes to the end of the phrase???

September 2, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

http://www.irishgaelictranslator.com/articles/grammar/ta-and-is-the-to-be-verbs/

At least the verb goes first in both versions. Strange for the verb to be first to English speakers but at least that is consistent.

October 30, 2014

The-Tank

ten languages, you profile is like a hotel with those flags :P

January 2, 2015

TobyBartels

In a copula[^footnote], the pronoun goes to the end, even with the ‘I’ form (‘I am a man.’ = ‘Is fear me.’). But this is not a copula, so the pronoun won't go to the end in any form. (At least, that's how I read the explanation in the notes!)

[^footnote]: X is Y, where X and Y are both nouns; but here Y is an adjective (or an adverb or whatever it is).

September 22, 2014

NotsoFamiliar

My understanding as a layman to linguistics is that that "Ta" translates literally to have, but much in the way "have" has two meanings in English, "Ta" is also meant to serve as an equivalent to the linking verb "am" Is that correct?

January 28, 2015

ataltane

Not exactly. means only "is" (and "am" and "are"). It is used in the Irish way of saying "I have", but to have that meaning it must be combined with a personal preposition like agam (literally "at me").

So: Tá X agam (literally "X is at me") = "I have X" But: Tá mé sásta = I am happy.

is used for saying "I am <ADJECTIVE>". If you want to say "I am <NOUN>", you need the copula is, which imposes a completely different sentence structure:

Is fear mé: "I'm a man" Is bean í: "she's a woman".

February 4, 2015

alkeys87

So would the difference between tá mé / táim esentially be I am / I'm ? Also, I think someone may have asked this already but if go and maith both mean good, why do we need both?

May 20, 2016

sean.mullen

Táim isn't technically a contraction like "I'm", but the synthetic form of tá mé -- basically, use either one, because they are both correct. Go doesn't mean anything here -- it's the adverbial particle that turns the adjective maith (good) into an adverb (well).

May 22, 2016

Kaourintin

Would "I am all right" work?

July 18, 2016

swordsman102002

why is this sentence translated "I am well." not "I am good."?

November 25, 2016

CyberCactus

Someone more qualified may correct me here but from what I know, 'maith' translates to 'good', whereas 'go maith' translates to 'well', as the term 'go' transforms the adjective 'good' into the adverb 'well'.

June 23, 2019

edward201824

shouldn't okay count as well as good, or well?

December 29, 2016

PEM122333

So the audio pronounces maith as 'ma.' I was taught that the pronunciation was 'moi' (as in the 'oi' in 'oil' or the 'oy' in 'boy'). I assume this is to do with dialect?

May 12, 2017

cathnog

your oi pronunciation is the ulster dialect. the version taught here is the connacht dialect

August 31, 2017

DottyKincaid

When do you say ta me and when taim?

December 24, 2018

sliotar1

People who say táim say táim, and people who say tá mé say tá mé. Some people use táim sometimes and tá mé other times. Both forms are equally valid.

As Standard Irish prefers the "synthetic" -im forms for other present tense verbs, you'll do just fine sticking with táim.

February 4, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.