1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá mé go maith."

" go maith."

Translation:I am well.

August 26, 2014

55 Comments


GertWall

Why doesn't the sentence read Taim go math


Lancet

Both Tá mé and Táim are acceptable in standard Irish, the meaning is the same.


caodhanthecelt

Tá mé go maith is more commonly what we say in ulster :)


Feidhl.im

This should really include "I am grand" the most irish phrase I could think of.


Conchuir

It's now accepting 'I'm grand', which is what I'd say naturally in conversation. Nice one.


Sturobhar

My Irish teacher, a qualified teacher of Gaeilge, told me that English speakers misunderstand "I'm grand". When used (in English) by Irish people it's kind of neutral = I'm okay, not so bad. The Gaeilge equivalent would be "ceart go leor" = right enough.


SatharnPHL

As "grand" is a term that is only used in English, being a qualified teacher of "Gaeilge" isn't all that relevant. When an Irish person says "I'm grand" in response to "How are you?", it can be interpreted as "I'm OK" or "I'm good" or "I'm well", so tá mé go maith or tá mé ceart go leor (or the same sentences with táim instead of tá mé) are both appropriate in Irish.

When Irish people say "right enough", we don't usually mean ceart go leor, even though that is the "literal translation":
"she's only small, right enough, but she's strong" - níl inti ach ruidín beag, is fíor duit, ach tá sí láidir
"we didn't think he'd come but, right enough, there he was" - níor cheapamar go dtiocfadh sé ach, aisteach go leor, bhí sé ansin
"'She has a great voice.' 'She does, right enough.'" -'Tá guth iontach aici.' 'Is fíor duit.'


hamshishdoeyti

What does "go maith" translate literally as?


ataltane

Maith = "good". Adding go in front makes it into the equivalent adverb: go maith = "well". (That's a simplification, but it might help to understand this sentence)


Codester3

Is that the reason that road signs say “go mall” when you’re approaching a tight curve (or other reasons to slow down)?

In the US, our equivalent sign would say “slow”. The Irish sign puts the “go” in front to make “slow” into “slowly”?


scilling

Yes.

In the US, our equivalent sign would say “slow”.

Note that “slow” can be either an adjective or an adverb.


knittingarch

So would the literal translation be something like "there is goodness at me"? Trying to understand how the multi-word sentences are being built. Thanks!


ataltane

No, it just means "I am well": word by word it's "is I well" (taking go maith together to mean "well").

The "there is X at me" construction (tá X agam) is the Irish way of saying "I have X", and should always be translated as "I have X".

(I suppose that "there is goodness at me" would be the literal translation of "tá maith agam" ("I have goodness"), but I doubt anyone says that.


lindsay825464

This is helpful, thanks. But if this is (ta X agam) construction, why isn't it written as "Ta go maith me"?


sean.mullen

Irish is primarily a VSO (verb-subject-object) language. In the tá X agam construction, 'X', the possessee, is the subject (e.g., Tá hata agam = lit., 'A hat is at me' = 'I have a hat'). 'A hat' is the subject of that sentence. That is why the sentence here is Tá mé go maith, because the subject (mé) is in the second position.


Koneli

Isn't it?: "A hat" is the subject in "A hat is at me", while "i" is the subject in "I have a hat"?


SatharnPHL

"A hat is at me" is meaningless gibberish, as objectionable in English as béarlachas is in Irish.

The subject of the English sentence "I have a hat" is not the subject of the Irish translation of that sentence - Tá hata agam.


JakeRyan967423

It would be " there is goodness to me"


razlem

Would "I am doing well" work?


flint72

Yes, it should. You should report it.


nahuatl1939

Ha ! i thought I was beginning to understand the verbs. BUT !! Taim is I AM , no ? so why is it TA ME here ? or am I missing something ? or is it that TAIM is only when you conjugate the verb and when it has a complement it becomes TA ME ? thanks for you help. I like this language and I hope it will not disappear like so many others . Rumansh ( Rheto Roman of my country , Switzerland) for instance. Ni Tudaish ni Taliens, Rumansh vulaint restar. It is our fourth National and Official language but it represents less than 1% of the total population of the country


Codester3

First, congratulations on learning so many languages! I’m jealous, yet equally proud for you. Heck, I’m a 49-year-old American who is still trying to get a good handle on English!

As to your question about “tá mé” and “táim”, the simple answer is that they both should be accepted. I’m still too new at Irish (just a few months into these lessons) to give a good technical reason for using one versus the other in certain situations, but in this context, both terms express the same thing.

Great question!


Pau_B

What's the literal translation of go maith?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"maith" is an adjective that means "good" and "go maith" is an expression that turns it into the adverb "well". "go" kind of reminds me of the ending we tack onto adjectives to turn them into adverbs "-ly" (except that it is put before the adjective), but by itself it is the preposition "until"and it is used with verbs ("go" comes after the verb) and other words to change their meanings; so, it is a bit hard to pin down. You really must learn each expression as an entity. http://www.irishdictionary.ie/dictionary?language=irish=english=go http://www.irishdictionary.ie/dictionary?language=irish=english=mor mór http://www.irishdictionary.ie/dictionary?language=irish=english=mall

(I suppose you could think of it as "you are good until something changes" Rather than be an innate characteristic - it has become something you feel at this time? so it becomes "well" No, that won't work with the next adjective that is turned into an adverb..) "mór" is "great, large" and "go mór" is "considerably"


Pau_B

thanks man. And btw is there a language that you aren't learning? XD


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Well, there are a lot of languages that I am not learning yet. You know I won't be able to learn every language out there, but I am getting really good at finding resources to help me along and Irish is surely one of my favorite more difficult challenges.


Pau_B

Yeah, I know, well good luck.


tieeemen

This is really the same as the Scottish Gaelic phrase: 'Tha (mi) gu math!' which means the same


hectorlqr

Is 'th' in irish just pronounced /h/?


PEM122333

Yes, identically to an English 'h' (hat, hike)


daithi226607

One way or another both firms táim agus tá mé should be accepted. But in this case táim was rejected. And there have been previous cases that have been rejected where I've used tá mé instead of táim. I guess we just have to live with it.


SatharnPHL

This is an Irish-to-English exercise, so you will only be entering an answer in Irish if you get this exercise as a Type What You Hear exercise, and táim go maith isn't accepted because the speaker didn't say táim go maith, she said tá mé go maith.


ameliacullen

I'm confused, why in the I form of to be does the verb and the pronoun just swap round, but in other forms the pronoun goes to the end of the phrase???


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

http://www.irishgaelictranslator.com/articles/grammar/ta-and-is-the-to-be-verbs/

At least the verb goes first in both versions. Strange for the verb to be first to English speakers but at least that is consistent.


The-Tank

ten languages, you profile is like a hotel with those flags :P


TobyBartels

In a copula[^footnote], the pronoun goes to the end, even with the ‘I’ form (‘I am a man.’ = ‘Is fear me.’). But this is not a copula, so the pronoun won't go to the end in any form. (At least, that's how I read the explanation in the notes!)

[^footnote]: X is Y, where X and Y are both nouns; but here Y is an adjective (or an adverb or whatever it is).


NotsoFamiliar

My understanding as a layman to linguistics is that that "Ta" translates literally to have, but much in the way "have" has two meanings in English, "Ta" is also meant to serve as an equivalent to the linking verb "am" Is that correct?


ataltane

Not exactly. means only "is" (and "am" and "are"). It is used in the Irish way of saying "I have", but to have that meaning it must be combined with a personal preposition like agam (literally "at me").

So: Tá X agam (literally "X is at me") = "I have X" But: Tá mé sásta = I am happy.

is used for saying "I am <ADJECTIVE>". If you want to say "I am <NOUN>", you need the copula is, which imposes a completely different sentence structure:

Is fear mé: "I'm a man" Is bean í: "she's a woman".


alkeys87

So would the difference between tá mé / táim esentially be I am / I'm ? Also, I think someone may have asked this already but if go and maith both mean good, why do we need both?


sean.mullen

Táim isn't technically a contraction like "I'm", but the synthetic form of tá mé -- basically, use either one, because they are both correct. Go doesn't mean anything here -- it's the adverbial particle that turns the adjective maith (good) into an adverb (well).


Kaourintin

Would "I am all right" work?


swordsman102002

why is this sentence translated "I am well." not "I am good."?


CyberCactus

Someone more qualified may correct me here but from what I know, 'maith' translates to 'good', whereas 'go maith' translates to 'well', as the term 'go' transforms the adjective 'good' into the adverb 'well'.


edward201824

shouldn't okay count as well as good, or well?


PEM122333

So the audio pronounces maith as 'ma.' I was taught that the pronunciation was 'moi' (as in the 'oi' in 'oil' or the 'oy' in 'boy'). I assume this is to do with dialect?


cathnog

your oi pronunciation is the ulster dialect. the version taught here is the connacht dialect


DottyKincaid

When do you say ta me and when taim?


Sliotar.

People who say táim say táim, and people who say tá mé say tá mé. Some people use táim sometimes and tá mé other times. Both forms are equally valid.

As Standard Irish prefers the "synthetic" -im forms for other present tense verbs, you'll do just fine sticking with táim.


SuziC3

Why is it so easy to just tap on the word and get the answer?


4o44

Would "I am okay" work?


daithi226607

Traditionally maith (good) has moral connotation: Is fear maith é (He is a good man). Where go maith (well) relates to condition. Tá fear go maith (The man is well). In english you can say: It is good that you are well. But it makes no sense to say: It is well that you are good.


Koneli

Are these - English and Irish - common answers to the greeting "How are you?"? ("Conas tá tú?", I guess.) Like a phrase. Or are these short answers (to a serious question), like example "I am well learning Irish."

Additional question about English: Is "I'm fine" more or less common, modern or old-fashioned?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.