"gomaith."

Translation:I am well.

4 years ago

39 Comments


GertWall
GertWall

Why doesn't the sentence read Taim go math

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Both Tá mé and Táim are acceptable in standard Irish, the meaning is the same.

4 years ago

hamshishdoeyti
hamshishdoeyti

What does "go maith" translate literally as?

4 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Maith = "good". Adding go in front makes it into the equivalent adverb: go maith = "well". (That's a simplification, but it might help to understand this sentence)

3 years ago

Codester3

Is that the reason that road signs say “go mall” when you’re approaching a tight curve (or other reasons to slow down)?

In the US, our equivalent sign would say “slow”. The Irish sign puts the “go” in front to make “slow” into “slowly”?

3 months ago

Feidhl.im

This should really include "I am grand" the most irish phrase I could think of.

3 years ago

Conchuir

It's now accepting 'I'm grand', which is what I'd say naturally in conversation. Nice one.

2 years ago

knittingarch

So would the literal translation be something like "there is goodness at me"? Trying to understand how the multi-word sentences are being built. Thanks!

4 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

No, it just means "I am well": word by word it's "is I well" (taking go maith together to mean "well").

The "there is X at me" construction (tá X agam) is the Irish way of saying "I have X", and should always be translated as "I have X".

(I suppose that "there is goodness at me" would be the literal translation of "tá maith agam" ("I have goodness"), but I doubt anyone says that.

3 years ago

lindsay825464

This is helpful, thanks. But if this is (ta X agam) construction, why isn't it written as "Ta go maith me"?

1 year ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

Irish is primarily a VSO (verb-subject-object) language. In the tá X agam construction, 'X', the possessee, is the subject (e.g., Tá hata agam = lit., 'A hat is at me' = 'I have a hat'). 'A hat' is the subject of that sentence. That is why the sentence here is Tá mé go maith, because the subject (mé) is in the second position.

1 year ago

JakeRyan967423

It would be " there is goodness to me"

1 year ago

razlem
razlem

Would "I am doing well" work?

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

Yes, it should. You should report it.

4 years ago

PauBofill
PauBofill

What's the literal translation of go maith?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"maith" is an adjective that means "good" and "go maith" is an expression that turns it into the adverb "well". "go" kind of reminds me of the ending we tack onto adjectives to turn them into adverbs "-ly" (except that it is put before the adjective), but by itself it is the preposition "until"and it is used with verbs ("go" comes after the verb) and other words to change their meanings; so, it is a bit hard to pin down. You really must learn each expression as an entity. http://www.irishdictionary.ie/dictionary?language=irish=english=go http://www.irishdictionary.ie/dictionary?language=irish=english=mor mór http://www.irishdictionary.ie/dictionary?language=irish=english=mall

(I suppose you could think of it as "you are good until something changes" Rather than be an innate characteristic - it has become something you feel at this time? so it becomes "well" No, that won't work with the next adjective that is turned into an adverb..) "mór" is "great, large" and "go mór" is "considerably"

3 years ago

PauBofill
PauBofill

thanks man. And btw is there a language that you aren't learning? XD

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Well, there are a lot of languages that I am not learning yet. You know I won't be able to learn every language out there, but I am getting really good at finding resources to help me along and Irish is surely one of my favorite more difficult challenges.

3 years ago

PauBofill
PauBofill

Yeah, I know, well good luck.

3 years ago

tieeemen

This is really the same as the Scottish Gaelic phrase: 'Tha (mi) gu math!' which means the same

2 years ago

hectorlqr
hectorlqr

Is 'th' in irish just pronounced /h/?

1 year ago

PEM122333
PEM122333

Yes, identically to an English 'h' (hat, hike)

1 year ago

ameliacullen
ameliacullen

I'm confused, why in the I form of to be does the verb and the pronoun just swap round, but in other forms the pronoun goes to the end of the phrase???

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

http://www.irishgaelictranslator.com/articles/grammar/ta-and-is-the-to-be-verbs/

At least the verb goes first in both versions. Strange for the verb to be first to English speakers but at least that is consistent.

4 years ago

The-Tank
The-Tank

ten languages, you profile is like a hotel with those flags :P

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

In a copula[^footnote], the pronoun goes to the end, even with the ‘I’ form (‘I am a man.’ = ‘Is fear me.’). But this is not a copula, so the pronoun won't go to the end in any form. (At least, that's how I read the explanation in the notes!)

[^footnote]: X is Y, where X and Y are both nouns; but here Y is an adjective (or an adverb or whatever it is).

4 years ago

NotsoFamiliar

My understanding as a layman to linguistics is that that "Ta" translates literally to have, but much in the way "have" has two meanings in English, "Ta" is also meant to serve as an equivalent to the linking verb "am" Is that correct?

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Not exactly. means only "is" (and "am" and "are"). It is used in the Irish way of saying "I have", but to have that meaning it must be combined with a personal preposition like agam (literally "at me").

So: Tá X agam (literally "X is at me") = "I have X" But: Tá mé sásta = I am happy.

is used for saying "I am <ADJECTIVE>". If you want to say "I am <NOUN>", you need the copula is, which imposes a completely different sentence structure:

Is fear mé: "I'm a man" Is bean í: "she's a woman".

3 years ago

alkeys87

So would the difference between tá mé / táim esentially be I am / I'm ? Also, I think someone may have asked this already but if go and maith both mean good, why do we need both?

2 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

Táim isn't technically a contraction like "I'm", but the synthetic form of tá mé -- basically, use either one, because they are both correct. Go doesn't mean anything here -- it's the adverbial particle that turns the adjective maith (good) into an adverb (well).

2 years ago

PEM122333
PEM122333

So the audio pronounces maith as 'ma.' I was taught that the pronunciation was 'moi' (as in the 'oi' in 'oil' or the 'oy' in 'boy'). I assume this is to do with dialect?

1 year ago

cathnog
cathnog

your oi pronunciation is the ulster dialect. the version taught here is the connacht dialect

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

Ha ! i thought I was beginning to understand the verbs. BUT !! Taim is I AM , no ? so why is it TA ME here ? or am I missing something ? or is it that TAIM is only when you conjugate the verb and when it has a complement it becomes TA ME ? thanks for you help. I like this language and I hope it will not disappear like so many others . Rumansh ( Rheto Roman of my country , Switzerland) for instance. Ni Tudaish ni Taliens, Rumansh vulaint restar. It is our fourth National and Official language but it represents less than 1% of the total population of the country

1 year ago

DottyKincaid

When do you say ta me and when taim?

2 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.