1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I eat an apple."

"I eat an apple."

Translation:Ithim úll.

August 26, 2014

26 Comments


matson

ith úll mé

why was that incorrect? Thanks!


flint72

What you wrote is closer to "an apple eats me", but you have not conjugated "ith" to "itheann" correctly.

You need to use Verb-Subject-Object in Irish. So here, "mé", or "I" is the subject doing the action, and "an úll", or "the apple" is geting eaten, so it is "ithim (ith + mé) an úll".

I hope that helps.


LearnLang302

I wrote "Ithim mé úll." I got it incorrect. I see that Matson had "I" as the object of the sentence, thus meaning he was the one being devoured by the apple. However, "I" is in the subject part of the sentence in mine, but I got it wrong. Could you explain? Thank you in advance! :D


Lancet

The word ithim means I eat all by itself; it is like the words itheann + squashed together. So you don't need to write for a second time in the sentence!


ag3n7_z3r0

So what about itheann mé úll?


Rae.F

itheann mé is the analytic form; ithim is the synthetic form. They are synonymous. It's not a perfect analogy because the behind-the-scenes grammar is different, but think of it as akin to "I am" vs "I'm".


henrynautilus

Jeez. It's the whole "Let's eat grandma./Let's eat, grandma." moment. XD


bnr787797

I wrote 'Ithim an ull' and was told it was incorrect- just 'Ithim ull' was provided as the answer. Is the conjunction necessary? Thank you!


flint72

What you wrote, "Ithim an úll" means "I eat the apple". "an" here is the definitive article "the". But the question asks for "an apple", which is just "úll". This was your mistake. Your conjugation of the verb "ith" to "ithim" was correct.

And you're more than welcome!


matson

thanks for both the conjugation and the article help!


Felinagrace

How would you say that you eat apples in general?


Lancet

You could say:

Ithim úlla I eat apples


Jish

So "Ithim úll mé" is incorrect? Is the mé not just a redundant pronoun in this case?


Lancet

The word Ithim means I eat all by itself (it is a portmanteau of the verb and the pronoun). Your sentence would mean something like "I eat an apple me".


catasstrophiex

I said "ith me ull" how is that incorrect?


scilling

Ith is the second-person singular imperative — “Eat!”


aurelan

I wrote "itheann mé úll" Why is that incorrect? Do I need to condense "itheann mé" into "ithum" when there's an object in the sentence?


scilling

Itheann mé is used mainly in Ulster Irish. This course teaches the Caighdeán (“standard”) form, which uses the synthetic (i.e. combined) form ithim, whether an object is present or not. That being stated, it would be reasonable to have itheann mé accepted for the benefit of those who would like to learn Ulster Irish.


arrikis1

umm why is this sentence in the colors lesson?


Rae.F

The selection algorithm can be a bit wonky. Many, many people in many different language modules have commented that X topic has shown up in Y lesson for no apparent reason.


Cadhla16

I wrote mé ithim úll


Rae.F

Irish is Verb-Subject-Object. Also, "ithim" already has "mé" incorporated into it.

skill/ga/Basics-1


Joel736351

I wrote itheann sé úll and is correct


Rae.F

itheann mé úll should be correct, but sé is the wrong pronoun. That would be "She eats an apple".


Joel736351

Right, but on a second look. What I wrote is "He eats an apple" The pronoun sé is he while sí is she. Itheann mé úll - I eats an apple is alternative like you mentioned


Rae.F

Right. Looks like we both got confused at various points. But I think we're on the right page now.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.