"I eat an apple."

Translation:Ithim úll.

4 years ago

22 Comments


matson
matson

ith úll mé

why was that incorrect? Thanks!

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

What you wrote is closer to "an apple eats me", but you have not conjugated "ith" to "itheann" correctly.

You need to use Verb-Subject-Object in Irish. So here, "mé", or "I" is the subject doing the action, and "an úll", or "the apple" is geting eaten, so it is "ithim (ith + mé) an úll".

I hope that helps.

4 years ago

Svalfjor
Svalfjor

I wrote "Ithim mé úll." I got it incorrect. I see that Matson had "I" as the object of the sentence, thus meaning he was the one being devoured by the apple. However, "I" is in the subject part of the sentence in mine, but I got it wrong. Could you explain? Thank you in advance! :D

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

The word ithim means I eat all by itself; it is like the words itheann + squashed together. So you don't need to write for a second time in the sentence!

3 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

So what about itheann mé úll?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

itheann mé is the analytic form; ithim is the synthetic form. They are synonymous. It's not a perfect analogy because the behind-the-scenes grammar is different, but think of it as akin to "I am" vs "I'm".

3 years ago

bnr787797

I wrote 'Ithim an ull' and was told it was incorrect- just 'Ithim ull' was provided as the answer. Is the conjunction necessary? Thank you!

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

What you wrote, "Ithim an úll" means "I eat the apple". "an" here is the definitive article "the". But the question asks for "an apple", which is just "úll". This was your mistake. Your conjugation of the verb "ith" to "ithim" was correct.

And you're more than welcome!

4 years ago

matson
matson

thanks for both the conjugation and the article help!

4 years ago

henrynauta

Jeez. It's the whole "Let's eat grandma./Let's eat, grandma." moment. XD

1 year ago

Felinagrace

How would you say that you eat apples in general?

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

You could say:

Ithim úlla I eat apples

3 years ago

Jish
Jish

So "Ithim úll mé" is incorrect? Is the mé not just a redundant pronoun in this case?

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

The word Ithim means I eat all by itself (it is a portmanteau of the verb and the pronoun). Your sentence would mean something like "I eat an apple me".

3 years ago

catasstrophiex

I said "ith me ull" how is that incorrect?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Ith is the second-person singular imperative — “Eat!”

3 years ago

aurelan

I wrote "itheann mé úll" Why is that incorrect? Do I need to condense "itheann mé" into "ithum" when there's an object in the sentence?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Itheann mé is used mainly in Ulster Irish. This course teaches the Caighdeán (“standard”) form, which uses the synthetic (i.e. combined) form ithim, whether an object is present or not. That being stated, it would be reasonable to have itheann mé accepted for the benefit of those who would like to learn Ulster Irish.

3 years ago

arrikis1

umm why is this sentence in the colors lesson?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The selection algorithm can be a bit wonky. Many, many people in many different language modules have commented that X topic has shown up in Y lesson for no apparent reason.

2 years ago

Cadhla16

I wrote mé ithim úll

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Irish is Verb-Subject-Object. Also, "ithim" already has "mé" incorporated into it.

skill/ga/Basics-1

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.