1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il pane diventa un panino."

"Il pane diventa un panino."

Translation:The bread becomes a sandwich.

May 24, 2013

159 Comments


thenino85

A noble calling.


EspaTalia

I have higher aspirations. I desire to become a cake.


Jagerboy96

No way! I'm a pizza:)


Twinkle_M

Oh hey we literally posted the same thing lol


lucimorningstar

What kind of sorcery is this?!


Parappa1

It is just an ambitious bread...


Germanlehrerlsu

Parappa1: I suspect it's ultimate ambition is to evolve enough to become a window-pane for all the passersby to desire.


m.tastic

Transfiguration.


Girishkorgaonkar

Somebody give me a lingot so I can give him a lingot


lauren757qt

the circle of life


Briguy84

Very deep and philosophical


CintiaLand

A piece of bread becoming a sandwich is a metaphor for a boy becoming a man!!! Wow Italians are deep!


leonardo_ferrari

It's the next coming-of-age animation by Pixar


LuisRolando3

You totally got the meaning of this


AlexChrist14

I believe I now have a knowledge of Italian sufficient enough to write an Italian children's story about bread. My life's work


Germanlehrerlsu

You're sure to make a lot of dough.


RobTownsen

At yeast he's going places


MalcolmVassallo

your puns are everywhere XD


bikeski

That's the most beautiful sentence I've ever heard


RawFootage

Thats deep right there...


Germanlehrerlsu

Oh, that was crumby :(


Wichito390

And the sandwich becomes my food!


I-AM-THE-STAR

No..not yours,it's my food you thief ;D


toutousmile

reminded me of Calvin and Hobbes 'Where does the bread go?' http://www.gocomics.com/calvinandhobbes/1986/03/12


HeidiSchigt

I totally read that to the tune of 'What does the fox say?'


CarinaLise

Kafka would be so proud


WolkZayets

Well, at least the bread didn't turn into a cockroach.


BazCannon

Why are all the Italian phrases funny? German only has a few like this.


ShavaunTes

The lessons are made by users, so it depends on the personality of the volunteers that made the lessons for the language.


HeidiSchigt

Because Germans aren't funny, obviously. (Seriously, articles have been written about it: http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-1395052/Germans-voted-funny-nationality-international-poll.html )


Raowa

Lo and behold! The bread fullfils its purpose


Germanlehrerlsu

True, but as with most things in life, it's gonna take a lot of dough and more than a half-baked idea.


Germanlehrerlsu

It sounds too intentional on the part of the bread. People/animals become something...language teachers, annoyed, etc.


marina.cud

A warning about "pane" and not "panne" would be enough. You shouldn't take a heart for that mistske.


sim006

I think it's because "panne" is also a word.


I-AM-THE-STAR

And you shouldn't take a heart for your spelling(mistske).Sorry for the taunt :)


zxmkv39

A sandwich is a "tramezzino"! A panino is a small bread, like the German "Brötchen".


gmcolletti

A tramezzino is a particular type of sandwich.

You are right, panino is a small roll, about 6 to 8 inches long. A smaller version is sometimes called a bocconcino. HOWEVER, once you fill a panino with meat,cheese,vegetables, it is still called a panino.

You can make a panino with other types of bread as well, like focaccia.


WolkZayets

A roll is usually much smaller than 6-8 inches long. Based on your explanation, I think "panino" is what Americans call "Italian bread", as illustrated here:

https://www.google.co.jp/search?q=Italian+bread&client=firefox-b&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjGxqjFiu7QAhUJf7wKHXM0CaYQ_AUICCgB&biw=1280&bih=671


JuanBarrag6

El pan se convierte en un emparedado


dannypelayo

ciao come stay mio amico io credo que tu parli italiano e spagnolo come io è un piacere di conocere


LuisRolando3

io parlo anche spagnolo, ciao tutti


Avirilles

Get ready guys, evolution of bread is near


Germanlehrerlsu

moonchipman: yes, but sadly only for the upper crust. And why? Because they have all the dough.


chrismcalkins

I can't stop laughing at your bread puns.

Please, dough not ever stop the rise of yeast amd puns alike everywhere.


Germanlehrerlsu

loteamo13: Thank you! If that's the yeast I can dough to make you roll I am happy to dough it. Ciao.


Hannah634334

True, these bread buns are so funny!


Hannah634334

They make me roll on the flour loafing!


Harri936256

Was he even BREADY?


WolkZayets

As Pinocchio wanted to become a real boy, so il pane wants to become a real panino.


Jae633849

I wrote "The bread is becoming a sandwich"--shouldn't that be correct as well?


SeanBaker1973

Yes, it absolutely should be accepted.


Germanlehrerlsu

SeanBaker/Jae: yes, in the Twilight Zone. "The bread is becoming a sandwich" sounds at best unnatural and at the worst, creepy.


SeanBaker1973

I think we all agree this is a strange sentence in either language, but it is a correct translation. It may sound unnatural and creepy out of context, but I can imagine a sandwich chef exclaiming poetically and proudly as he watches a protégé in action, "Il pane diventa un panino!" with a tearful eye on his blissful smiling face.


Germanlehrerlsu

Sean, thanks - I agree and like the scenario you came up with.


Marie852846

Yes...because in English, the phrase implies another action to take place. One would not say such a thing without providing further context.


barb7

Is there an italian word for Loaf? it was't accepted


Germanlehrerlsu

I think someone at DL's been loafing.


Sarah21189

You're really on a ROLL there!


ChumiPepper

The standard loaf of bread is pagnotta. What we would think of as a french loaf or baguette is sfilatino.


gmcolletti

In the south there is also filone and filoncino.


danimeireles507

... and the road becomes my bride


Germanlehrerlsu

Molto poetico - mi piace!


Bbcgiles

...and moonlight becomes her


Surnagon

I answered "The bread turns into a sandwich" They suggest "The bread turns into 1 sandwich" That makes sense?


Germanlehrerlsu

Maybe they're really expensive sandwiches and they didn't have enough 'dough' to make two. :)


rnablade6

Yeah! (or the bread was moldy:-))


sophosutherland

And the egg becomes the chicken... too deep


HellmutL

We would ask in Germany : was the bread pregnant?


Germanlehrerlsu

Hellmut: An american phrase referring to pregnacy is 'to have one in the oven." I don't know if that's British English as well.


Telisa7

A bun in the oven


SGuthrie0

As they say in Maine (USA), "A bun in the oven doesn't mean it/you will be a Mainer. Maine requires three generations of living in Maine to be a Mainer.


rudySanche3

A very spiritual journey to the discovery of the very purpose of its creation!!! It's about the duality of man.


rudySanche3

It's such a spiritual journey


ruthgrace00

How about: Hungry boy says to Mum: What happened to the bread? I wanted to eat it.

Mum (busy spreading bread) to Boy: Oh, the bread is becoming a sandwich.


RoinujNosde

E il panino diventa mio cibo.


CarterPryor

Some people think that birth is the greatest miracle. Idiots. Some people think that our continued existence in our chaotic universe is the world's greatest miracle. Fools. THIS! THIS IS THE WORLD'S MOST BEAUTIFUL PHENOMENON!


HerschelK

The philosophical depth of duolingo enlightens us another time


the_orange

What a transformation!


zaxamous

Bibidi babidi booooo :)))))))


Andrade73

why is ROLL wrong?


GuerraAmanda

Because a bread can mean any type of bread, not only roll... i think


Andrade73

I meant why is answer "The bread becomes a ROLL" wrong? Panino in Italian means not only "sandwich" but also a "roll" without any filling


Ariaflame

Because it is easier for bread (as in a loaf) to become a sandwich, than it would be to magically change into a roll. If it was already a roll then it wouldn't need to become it.


il_gobbo

she clearly says "divento" in the quick sentence, but "diventa" in the slow one. Why are you testing me woman!?


Germanlehrerlsu

Remember: She's making all the dough!


rnablade6

Hahaha! Good bun! (pun intended :-))


rnablade6

Hehehe, good puns! Keep up the good work, DL users!


rnablade6

John: Why are bread jokes always funny?


rnablade6

John: Because bread jokes never grow m*old***


rnablade6

Zoe: I don't know. Why?


fridalarsen

This is my favorite sentence


Germanlehrerlsu

...and DL's bread and butter.


moosie40

Is this really a statement an Italian would make? The "cute" sentences only confuse.


spuddy93

You don't say weird stuff like this in English sometimes? My friends and I definitely do. I am sure there are plenty of fun loving Italians who say all kinds of weird stuff.


rnablade6

A Vid. about the LEGENDARY SANDWICH


DiegoFacchini

Now this is philosophy


Kochichack

Thy become sandwiches


[deactivated user]

kupferfrosch

    That's really deep.


CherryPlumCrush

    This bread is going places... My mouth


deSchneeberg

    An initiation rite of sorts


SeanBaker1973

    Why is "Bread becomes a sandwich." not an acceptable translation?


Germanlehrerlsu

    Sean, to be honest, the sentence makes such little sense to begin with that almost any translation that contains the right words in virtually any order ought to be accepted. The idea seems to be that (the) bread's being used to make a sandwich, rather than being balled up and turned into arancini.


SeanBaker1973

    Lo so bene, and therefore my translation, however strange a thing to say, is certainly correct.


Ariaflame

    Because not all bread becomes sandwiches probably.


RoinujNosde

    The definite article before "bread" is missing.


SeanBaker1973

    Lo so bene, but how would you say, "Bread comes a sandwich." in Italian? "Pane diventa un panino." is not correct grammar in Italian. Sarebbe lo stesso. Therefore my translation is correct. No?


RoinujNosde

    What about "I pani diventano panini"?


SeanBaker1973

    Breads become sandwiches? No. To say, "Bread becomes a sandwich." it would be the same: "Il pane diventa un panino." There was nothing wrong with my translation. The article here is necessary for Italian, but depending on context is not necessary in English. And I reported it.


Germanlehrerlsu

    SearBaker: "Bread comes a sandwich" makes no sense. To 'come" is an intransitive verb in English and Italian and as such cannot take a direct object. As for your assertion that "Pane (or Il pane) diventa un panino", while perhaps not making a lot of sense, is grammatically correct Italian.


SeanBaker1973

    You're right. That was an oversight. It should have been obvious from previous comments I made in the thread that is what I meant to write. And living in Italy and speaking Italian daily, almost exclusively, I still say "Bread becomes a sandwich." is a perfectly acceptable translation. ☺


IlLupoSolitario

    My translation: "The bread is made into a sandwich."


Noura537220

    Shouldn't this be "divento"? Is pane feminine or masculin in Italian?


RoinujNosde

    It's a verb. They don't change based on the noun gender.


Ariaflame

    Io divento - I become

    Lei diventa - She becomes

    Lui diventa - He becomes

    Il pane diventa - The bread becomes.

    Diventa - He/she/it becomes

    The conjugation of the verb does not depend on the gender of the noun (bread is masculine by the way yes). Occasionally the past participle will change depending on a noun, but not here.


ShirleyCopper

    In you list of meanings you give 'roll' Why is it wrong?


Felicita...

    I genitori diventiano albagioso :)


YellowLugh

    Bread earned 558 Exp.! Bread leveled up! Bread it's evolving! Bread evolved into Sandwich!


Rhuadri

    Transubstantiation at it's finest.


Dibyajyoti102037

    Who else started translating this and thought it'd mean the Bread becomes the Flesh?


Marie852846

    I aspire to be a pastry therefore I am


Anne409117

    I have always understood a ‘panino’ is a roll, and only becomes a sandwich when larger and filled.


Lila37512

    I wrote bead and it said I used the wrong word but It was a typo


Lila37512

    no way! I am a bread slice


Paquinet89

    So, at the end, breads are like pokemons! They both become something else...


_Almazik_

    Black magic <()>


SwedishHunk

    The best sentence ever!


CatKirk2250

    I know im not the only one coming here for the comments....


KatanaNightmare

    If I was a bird, I'd fly into a ceiling fan.


Claire1410

    Can someone please explain why the 'il pane' and 'panino' are masculine yet we use diventa not divento? :)


gmcolletti

    'diventa' is not an adjective, it's a verb. Third person singular of 'diventare'. He she or it becomes. Here it means "it becomes". This might help, "il pane e la scamorza diventano un panino". The bread and the scamorza become (they become) a sandwich.

    https://www.wordreference.com/conj/ItVerbs.aspx?v=diventare


JuiceNgo

    Filosofia di quarantena


emmxnuel

    This is giving me very show choir, theater kid vibes.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.