"Il pane diventa un panino."

Translation:The bread becomes a sandwich.

May 24, 2013

150 Comments


thenino85

A noble calling.

May 24, 2013

EspaTalia

I have higher aspirations. I desire to become a cake.

October 9, 2016

Jagerboy96

No way! I'm a pizza:)

June 29, 2017

JoySlater

Indeed.

July 8, 2015

lucimorningstar

What kind of sorcery is this?!

October 16, 2013

OceanArrow

Tomato saucery

May 14, 2015

Hannah634334

Daaaaaaaaaamn

July 17, 2018

Parappa1

It is just an ambitious bread...

December 28, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Parappa1: I suspect it's ultimate ambition is to evolve enough to become a window-pane for all the passersby to desire.

December 28, 2015

m.tastic

Transfiguration.

June 30, 2015

Girishkorgaonkar

Somebody give me a lingot so I can give him a lingot

December 22, 2015

JeremyCarm1

you have 2

December 7, 2016

lauren757qt

the circle of life

July 9, 2014

rnablade6

A pizza pi

December 13, 2015

Briguy84

Very deep and philosophical

July 4, 2014

CintiaLand

A piece of bread becoming a sandwich is a metaphor for a boy becoming a man!!! Wow Italians are deep!

August 29, 2014

LuisRolando3

You totally got the meaning of this

January 9, 2016

leonardo_ferrari

It's the next coming-of-age animation by Pixar

October 31, 2017

AlexChrist14

I believe I now have a knowledge of Italian sufficient enough to write an Italian children's story about bread. My life's work

December 4, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

You're sure to make a lot of dough.

December 4, 2014

RobTownsen

At yeast he's going places

May 31, 2016

MalcolmVassallo

your puns are everywhere XD

July 25, 2015

Sarah21189

Very BUNny!

January 28, 2016

bikeski

That's the most beautiful sentence I've ever heard

February 5, 2015

RawFootage

Thats deep right there...

August 11, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

Oh, that was crumby :(

August 12, 2014

toutousmile

reminded me of Calvin and Hobbes 'Where does the bread go?' http://www.gocomics.com/calvinandhobbes/1986/03/12

June 27, 2014

HeidiSchigt

I totally read that to the tune of 'What does the fox say?'

December 16, 2017

Wichito390

And the sandwich becomes my food!

August 13, 2015

I-AM-THE-LEGION

No..not yours,it's my food you thief ;D

May 16, 2019

BazCannon

Why are all the Italian phrases funny? German only has a few like this.

August 30, 2014

ShavaunTes

The lessons are made by users, so it depends on the personality of the volunteers that made the lessons for the language.

November 29, 2015

HeidiSchigt

Because Germans aren't funny, obviously. (Seriously, articles have been written about it: http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-1395052/Germans-voted-funny-nationality-international-poll.html )

December 16, 2017

CarinaLise

Kafka would be so proud

December 30, 2015

WolkZayets

Well, at least the bread didn't turn into a cockroach.

December 12, 2016

LuisRolando3

clever!

June 1, 2016

Raowa

Lo and behold! The bread fullfils its purpose

January 23, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

True, but as with most things in life, it's gonna take a lot of dough and more than a half-baked idea.

January 23, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

It sounds too intentional on the part of the bread. People/animals become something...language teachers, annoyed, etc.

July 12, 2014

marina.cud

A warning about "pane" and not "panne" would be enough. You shouldn't take a heart for that mistske.

February 5, 2014

sim006

I think it's because "panne" is also a word.

February 6, 2014

I-AM-THE-LEGION

And you shouldn't take a heart for your spelling(mistske).Sorry for the taunt :)

May 16, 2019

zxmkv39

A sandwich is a "tramezzino"! A panino is a small bread, like the German "Brötchen".

February 28, 2014

gmcolletti

A tramezzino is a particular type of sandwich.

You are right, panino is a small roll, about 6 to 8 inches long. A smaller version is sometimes called a bocconcino. HOWEVER, once you fill a panino with meat,cheese,vegetables, it is still called a panino.

You can make a panino with other types of bread as well, like focaccia.

August 4, 2015

WolkZayets

A roll is usually much smaller than 6-8 inches long. Based on your explanation, I think "panino" is what Americans call "Italian bread", as illustrated here:

https://www.google.co.jp/search?q=Italian+bread&client=firefox-b&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjGxqjFiu7QAhUJf7wKHXM0CaYQ_AUICCgB&biw=1280&bih=671

December 12, 2016

JuanBarrag6

El pan se convierte en un emparedado

October 16, 2014

dannypelayo

ciao come stay mio amico io credo que tu parli italiano e spagnolo come io è un piacere di conocere

June 1, 2016

LuisRolando3

io parlo anche spagnolo, ciao tutti

June 1, 2016

Avirilles

Get ready guys, evolution of bread is near

February 8, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

moonchipman: yes, but sadly only for the upper crust. And why? Because they have all the dough.

February 8, 2016

chrismcalkins

I can't stop laughing at your bread puns.

Please, dough not ever stop the rise of yeast amd puns alike everywhere.

January 4, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

loteamo13: Thank you! If that's the yeast I can dough to make you roll I am happy to dough it. Ciao.

January 4, 2017

Hannah634334

True, these bread buns are so funny!

July 17, 2018

Hannah634334

They make me roll on the flour loafing!

July 17, 2018

WolkZayets

As Pinocchio wanted to become a real boy, so il pane wants to become a real panino.

March 23, 2017

Harri936256

Was he even BREADY?

July 11, 2017

Jae633849

I wrote "The bread is becoming a sandwich"--shouldn't that be correct as well?

January 3, 2018

SeanBaker1973

Yes, it absolutely should be accepted.

January 4, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

SeanBaker/Jae: yes, in the Twilight Zone. "The bread is becoming a sandwich" sounds at best unnatural and at the worst, creepy.

January 4, 2018

SeanBaker1973

I think we all agree this is a strange sentence in either language, but it is a correct translation. It may sound unnatural and creepy out of context, but I can imagine a sandwich chef exclaiming poetically and proudly as he watches a protégé in action, "Il pane diventa un panino!" with a tearful eye on his blissful smiling face.

January 4, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

Sean, thanks - I agree and like the scenario you came up with.

January 4, 2018

SeanBaker1973

Thank you!

January 4, 2018

Marie852846

Yes...because in English, the phrase implies another action to take place. One would not say such a thing without providing further context.

March 4, 2018

barb7

Is there an italian word for Loaf? it was't accepted

March 8, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

I think someone at DL's been loafing.

July 12, 2014

Sarah21189

You're really on a ROLL there!

January 28, 2016

ChumiPepper

The standard loaf of bread is pagnotta. What we would think of as a french loaf or baguette is sfilatino.

May 22, 2014

gmcolletti

In the south there is also filone and filoncino.

August 4, 2015

danimeireles507

... and the road becomes my bride

November 19, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

Molto poetico - mi piace!

November 19, 2014

Bbcgiles

...and moonlight becomes her

February 24, 2017

Surnagon

I answered "The bread turns into a sandwich" They suggest "The bread turns into 1 sandwich" That makes sense?

July 25, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Maybe they're really expensive sandwiches and they didn't have enough 'dough' to make two. :)

July 25, 2015

rnablade6

Yeah! (or the bread was moldy:-))

December 16, 2015

sophosutherland

And the egg becomes the chicken... too deep

October 15, 2015

HellmutL

We would ask in Germany : was the bread pregnant?

January 29, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Hellmut: An american phrase referring to pregnacy is 'to have one in the oven." I don't know if that's British English as well.

January 29, 2016

Telisa7

A bun in the oven

March 23, 2017

SGuthrie0

As they say in Maine (USA), "A bun in the oven doesn't mean it/you will be a Mainer. Maine requires three generations of living in Maine to be a Mainer.

March 23, 2017

ruthgrace00

How about: Hungry boy says to Mum: What happened to the bread? I wanted to eat it.

Mum (busy spreading bread) to Boy: Oh, the bread is becoming a sandwich.

September 15, 2016

Ruth377864

poof

March 20, 2017

the_orange

What a transformation!

July 22, 2018

Andrade73

why is ROLL wrong?

November 17, 2013

GuerraAmanda

Because a bread can mean any type of bread, not only roll... i think

January 16, 2014

Andrade73

I meant why is answer "The bread becomes a ROLL" wrong? Panino in Italian means not only "sandwich" but also a "roll" without any filling

January 19, 2014

Ariaflame

Because it is easier for bread (as in a loaf) to become a sandwich, than it would be to magically change into a roll. If it was already a roll then it wouldn't need to become it.

June 1, 2014

Faggotbitch

she clearly says "divento" in the quick sentence, but "diventa" in the slow one. Why are you testing me woman!?

November 5, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

Remember: She's making all the dough!

November 5, 2014

rnablade6

Hahaha! Good bun! (pun intended :-))

December 13, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

I'm rolling! :-)

December 13, 2015

rnablade6

Hehehe, good puns! Keep up the good work, DL users!

December 13, 2015

rnablade6

John: Why are bread jokes always funny?

December 14, 2015

rnablade6

John: Because bread jokes never grow m*old***

December 14, 2015

rnablade6

Zoe: I don't know. Why?

December 14, 2015

rudySanche3

A very spiritual journey to the discovery of the very purpose of its creation!!! It's about the duality of man.

January 25, 2015

mona.elisa

Duality of bread

October 31, 2017

fridalarsen

This is my favorite sentence

February 7, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

...and DL's bread and butter.

February 7, 2015

moosie40

Is this really a statement an Italian would make? The "cute" sentences only confuse.

August 24, 2015

spuddy93

You don't say weird stuff like this in English sometimes? My friends and I definitely do. I am sure there are plenty of fun loving Italians who say all kinds of weird stuff.

April 20, 2016

rudySanche3

It's such a spiritual journey

October 31, 2015

Muyil

Eureka!

November 19, 2015

rnablade6

A Vid. about the LEGENDARY SANDWICH

December 12, 2015

Telisa7

:D

March 23, 2017

Kochichack

Thy become sandwiches

August 14, 2016

moonwalkfan

behold!

August 17, 2016

alannahbottino

magic

November 28, 2016

Pe_achy

Level up!

January 8, 2017

kupferfrosch

That's really deep.

January 10, 2017

RoinujNosde

E il panino diventa mio cibo.

February 16, 2017

CarterPryor

Some people think that birth is the greatest miracle. Idiots. Some people think that our continued existence in our chaotic universe is the world's greatest miracle. Fools. THIS! THIS IS THE WORLD'S MOST BEAUTIFUL PHENOMENON!

March 17, 2017

fredrik.sk

Abracadabra!

April 3, 2017

HerschelK

The philosophical depth of duolingo enlightens us another time

April 14, 2017

Jade_Chocoberry

This bread is going places... My mouth

May 7, 2017

thomkopff

Jesus 2.0

May 29, 2017

deSchneeberg

An initiation rite of sorts

June 16, 2017

SeanBaker1973

Why is "Bread becomes a sandwich." not an acceptable translation?

June 18, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Sean, to be honest, the sentence makes such little sense to begin with that almost any translation that contains the right words in virtually any order ought to be accepted. The idea seems to be that (the) bread's being used to make a sandwich, rather than being balled up and turned into arancini.

June 18, 2017

SeanBaker1973

Lo so bene, and therefore my translation, however strange a thing to say, is certainly correct.

June 18, 2017

Ariaflame

Because not all bread becomes sandwiches probably.

October 8, 2017

RoinujNosde

The definite article before "bread" is missing.

June 18, 2017

SeanBaker1973

Lo so bene, but how would you say, "Bread comes a sandwich." in Italian? "Pane diventa un panino." is not correct grammar in Italian. Sarebbe lo stesso. Therefore my translation is correct. No?

June 18, 2017

RoinujNosde

What about "I pani diventano panini"?

June 18, 2017

SeanBaker1973

Breads become sandwiches? No. To say, "Bread becomes a sandwich." it would be the same: "Il pane diventa un panino." There was nothing wrong with my translation. The article here is necessary for Italian, but depending on context is not necessary in English. And I reported it.

June 18, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

SearBaker: "Bread comes a sandwich" makes no sense. To 'come" is an intransitive verb in English and Italian and as such cannot take a direct object. As for your assertion that "Pane (or Il pane) diventa un panino", while perhaps not making a lot of sense, is grammatically correct Italian.

October 8, 2017

SeanBaker1973

You're right. That was an oversight. It should have been obvious from previous comments I made in the thread that is what I meant to write. And living in Italy and speaking Italian daily, almost exclusively, I still say "Bread becomes a sandwich." is a perfectly acceptable translation. ☺

October 8, 2017

IlLupoSolitario

My translation: "The bread is made into a sandwich."

July 15, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Burton: I like it.

July 15, 2017

IlLupoSolitario

Grazie!

July 15, 2017

Noura537220

Shouldn't this be "divento"? Is pane feminine or masculin in Italian?

October 7, 2017

RoinujNosde

It's a verb. They don't change based on the noun gender.

October 7, 2017

Ariaflame

Io divento - I become

Lei diventa - She becomes

Lui diventa - He becomes

Il pane diventa - The bread becomes.

Diventa - He/she/it becomes

The conjugation of the verb does not depend on the gender of the noun (bread is masculine by the way yes). Occasionally the past participle will change depending on a noun, but not here.

October 8, 2017

ShirleyCopper

In you list of meanings you give 'roll' Why is it wrong?

October 31, 2017

Felicita...

I genitori diventiano albagioso :)

November 20, 2017

D-n-Dweeb

Im ... shook

January 2, 2018

YellowLugh

Bread earned 558 Exp.! Bread leveled up! Bread it's evolving! Bread evolved into Sandwich!

January 15, 2018

Rhuadri

Transubstantiation at it's finest.

January 17, 2018

Dibyajyoti102037

Who else started translating this and thought it'd mean the Bread becomes the Flesh?

February 11, 2018

BreadoCHop

what a glow up

February 14, 2018

Marie852846

I aspire to be a pastry therefore I am

March 4, 2018

Anne409117

I have always understood a ‘panino’ is a roll, and only becomes a sandwich when larger and filled.

May 16, 2018

Lila37512

I wrote bead and it said I used the wrong word but It was a typo

May 18, 2018

Lila37512

no way! I am a bread slice

May 18, 2018

Julianna915033

I wish

July 16, 2018

Joyce907035

Believe

September 7, 2018

Paquinet89

So, at the end, breads are like pokemons! They both become something else...

December 20, 2018

_Almazik_

Black magic <()>

April 6, 2019

SwedishHunk

The best sentence ever!

April 13, 2019

CatKirk2250

I know im not the only one coming here for the comments....

May 4, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.