1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "That is a lion."

"That is a lion."

Translation:Det er en løve.

August 26, 2014

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

NutellaMikey

Is there any particular reason why this is "Det" instead of "Den"? I thought you would say Den since it's En løve, not Et løve.

August 26, 2014

friswing

Det is not really conected with 'lion'. Det er = It is/that is, a standard formula.

August 26, 2014

johaquila

Just like you would say "It's me" (or "It is I" if you were raised that way or subscribe to weird grammatical pedantry), not "He is me/I" or "She is me/I" depending on your gender.

October 18, 2014

ANSE1955

It seems to me that det=this and den= that so I have answered ......den er en ..

September 28, 2016

gSee4

This explanation seems to me right, but I would like to receive a response from the moderators

September 7, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.