1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "That is a lion."

"That is a lion."

Translation:Det er en løve.

August 26, 2014

9 Comments


NutellaMikey

Is there any particular reason why this is "Det" instead of "Den"? I thought you would say Den since it's En løve, not Et løve.


friswing

Det is not really conected with 'lion'. Det er = It is/that is, a standard formula.


johaquila

Just like you would say "It's me" (or "It is I" if you were raised that way or subscribe to weird grammatical pedantry), not "He is me/I" or "She is me/I" depending on your gender.


ANSE1955

It seems to me that det=this and den= that so I have answered ......den er en ..


Soap_bubble

Hi, I still don't understand the rule about "en" and "et" Can someone explain it to me (Sorry for my English, I'm french ^^') Thanks


friswing

You have to learn by heart, like in French un/une (le/la), nouns are divided in two kinds (-n words or -t-words)


Essieeeee

Why is it not dette? Would det not be: it is a lion?


DragonNights

"Dette" would be mean "this" and imply a close proximity.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.