Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"That is a lion."

Translation:Det er en løve.

4 years ago

5 Comments


NutellaMikey

Is there any particular reason why this is "Det" instead of "Den"? I thought you would say Den since it's En løve, not Et løve.

4 years ago

friswing
friswing

Det is not really conected with 'lion'. Det er = It is/that is, a standard formula.

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Just like you would say "It's me" (or "It is I" if you were raised that way or subscribe to weird grammatical pedantry), not "He is me/I" or "She is me/I" depending on your gender.

3 years ago

ANSE1955

It seems to me that det=this and den= that so I have answered ......den er en ..

1 year ago

gSee4
gSee4

This explanation seems to me right, but I would like to receive a response from the moderators

1 year ago