"Il tempo è migliore al sud."

Translation:The weather is better in the south.

May 24, 2013

12 Comments


Earng-Anita

A word migliore means better but il migliore means instead the best*.

April 19, 2014

naor93

Very helpful! Grazie

August 11, 2014

Jae633849

Il tempo è migliore al sud, ma per un canadese come me è troppo caldo lì.

February 3, 2018

webMan1

Why could this not mean it was best in the south?

May 24, 2013

dnovinc

I think that possible translations for : "The weather is best in the south." are:

  1. "Il tempo è il più buono al sud" (il più buono = relative superlative of "buono")
  2. "Il tempo è il migliore al sud" (il migliore = relative superlative of "buono")
  3. "Il tempo è ottimo al sud" (ottimo = absolute superlative of "buono")
  4. "Il tempo è buonissimo al sud" (buonissimo = absolute superlative of "buono")

So to answer your question I think definitive article (il) is needed before "migliore" for it to mean "best". (2. translation)

June 5, 2013

le.dog

I live in South America and I hate how hot it is here

April 7, 2014

gabriel.laz

I feel you, fellow sudamericano

December 3, 2017

sharinglanguage

"...at the south" makes no sense??

September 10, 2014

gabriel.laz

I can guarantee that it ain't

December 3, 2017

ChristelRo642636

When do you say 'al ' and when ' nel '?

December 26, 2018

Ariaflame

Prepositions don't always match language to language, so I'm afraid it's just something you have to learn by context, what works in each language.

February 17, 2019

FabioZaghi

Perché è necessario the davanti a wheater?

May 23, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.