"Il tempo è migliore al sud."

Translation:The weather is better in the south.

May 24, 2013

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Earng-Anita

A word migliore means better but il migliore means instead the best*.


naor93

Very helpful! Grazie


Jae633849

Il tempo è migliore al sud, ma per un canadese come me è troppo caldo lì.


AudraSimps

I'm in the south and it's too hot for me, too!


ChristelRo642636

When do you say 'al ' and when ' nel '?


Ariaflame

Prepositions don't always match language to language, so I'm afraid it's just something you have to learn by context, what works in each language.


LisaKropp

Perhaps you can answer why it was nell'est in a prior example, but al sud in this one? It would be helpful to know why.


MouthwashCollins

"The weather in the south is better"


gabriel.laz

I can guarantee that it ain't


Gemma861654

What's the difference between 'meglio' and 'migliore' ? In another question 'meglio' was used.


duncan_whyte

As an adverb ("more well"), only meglio.

As an adjective ("more good"), both are fine.

Here you use the adjective.


webMan1

Why could this not mean it was best in the south?


dnovinc

I think that possible translations for : "The weather is best in the south." are:

  1. "Il tempo è il più buono al sud" (il più buono = relative superlative of "buono")
  2. "Il tempo è il migliore al sud" (il migliore = relative superlative of "buono")
  3. "Il tempo è ottimo al sud" (ottimo = absolute superlative of "buono")
  4. "Il tempo è buonissimo al sud" (buonissimo = absolute superlative of "buono")

So to answer your question I think definitive article (il) is needed before "migliore" for it to mean "best". (2. translation)


sharinglanguage

"...at the south" makes no sense??


Robin138467

The literal translation may seem strange, but prepositions are used differently in different languages. You have to learn what's appropriate for the language you are learning. Al sud makes perfect sense in Italian.


Frankie7012

why not "e meglio" al sud?


mizules

Was looking at this sentence for a while trying to figure out how time can be better in the south lol.


FabioZaghi

Perché è necessario the davanti a wheater?


RichardHar981284

Again, I refer you to Word Reference .Com and other dictionaries


MILANMAR001

I thought for weather expressions Italians always used the verb fare, and so I wrote "il tempo fa meglio al sud", but it was marked wrong. Can anyone explain to me why that is incorrect? Thanks


NgRoots

Damn right it is :-D


BryceNeckl

On the topic of "nel sud" vs. "al sud" there doesn't seem to be a big difference in meaning but maybe a subtle difference. It's discussed in this forum: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/51335034/%C3%88-tradizionale-NELL-est-vs-La-pasta-%C3%A8-differente-AL-sud

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.