1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El riesgo"

"El riesgo"

Translation:The risk

August 26, 2014

18 Comments


jellonz

Not normally one to moan about the pronunciation, but I swear there's a "g" at the start of this. Is that a normal sound for Spanish words starting with "r"?


Greg_Kahuna

It sounds like a trilled r, but done poorly


shidalgo20811

Garbled pronunciation


lilgoff

I m with jellonz on this I thought it sound like c or g at the start of that word even in slow, lost a heart:(


ygoloeht

I too heard repetedly heard griesgo. Thank you for www.forvo.com jellonz..


Boefjens

My dictionary translates riesgo also as "risk" Comments?


ttbaby9

That is the translation, yes


clarkeve

Oh no, it's the risk of not finishing this, hey, look... a donut!


WoodyWoodf1

How come the audio sounds like "el greyezgo"???


ErikRed1

Couldn't el riesgo mean "risk" as opposed to "the risk" as in risk as a concept?


DouglasDod10

His pronunciation is abysmal


Boefjens

Why not "danger"?


ttbaby9

Risk and danger are two different things, my friend.


Kas334864

Danger is "peligro".


Beth262806

I typed the correct answer and it said it was wrong.


Kirsten637255

Risk: riesgo; Risky = riesgoso

Danger: peligro; Dangerous: peligroso


Marilyn858290

I heard "cr" instead of "r" after listening several times.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.