1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The boy."

"The boy."

Translation:An buachaill.

August 26, 2014

8 Comments


jesster220

When you hover over "boy," one of the translations is "mbuachaill."

Is there a reason for this in a different grammatical context, or is it just a spelling difference?

August 26, 2014

flint72

Yes, the reason is introduced a little later. In Irish words beginning with some letters get an "uru" in certain circumstances, such as when preceeded by the definite article "an".

They'll teach you about it shortly.

August 26, 2014

SteephiiD

What's up with the capital N?

August 26, 2014

scilling

Which capital N do you mean?

October 25, 2014

123ABCDeclan

ha ha ha

September 28, 2015

Gislaine101116

Boa noite kkk me casa

January 8, 2018

brendanmar236257

an biachaill

July 1, 2018

brendanmar236257

ok

July 1, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.