1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The boy."

"The boy."

Translation:An buachaill.

August 26, 2014

5 Comments


jesster220

When you hover over "boy," one of the translations is "mbuachaill."

Is there a reason for this in a different grammatical context, or is it just a spelling difference?


flint72

Yes, the reason is introduced a little later. In Irish words beginning with some letters get an "uru" in certain circumstances, such as when preceeded by the definite article "an".

They'll teach you about it shortly.


SteephiiD

What's up with the capital N?


scilling

Which capital N do you mean?


ChloieMcCo

I wish I could speak fluent Irish.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.