Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The boy."

Translation:An buachaill.

4 years ago

5 Comments


jesster220

When you hover over "boy," one of the translations is "mbuachaill."

Is there a reason for this in a different grammatical context, or is it just a spelling difference?

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

Yes, the reason is introduced a little later. In Irish words beginning with some letters get an "uru" in certain circumstances, such as when preceeded by the definite article "an".

They'll teach you about it shortly.

4 years ago

SteephiiD

What's up with the capital N?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Which capital N do you mean?

3 years ago

123ABCDeclan

ha ha ha

2 years ago