1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Du spiser æblet."

"Du spiser æblet."

Translation:You eat the apple.

August 26, 2014

30 Comments


BaconChomper

Very hard to hear the last t in æblet.


GeorgeMarq21

You could also deduce that from just the "Du spiser" and the following "æblet" with a barely audible "t" that it would have to be with the "t" because it doesn't make sense to say "You eat/are eating apple."


p8c

but maybe it could be "you eat/are eating [a/an] apple" where the native language coming from does not have an indefinite article...of course for speakers of native languages that have the indefinite article, i agree with your sense-making. what do you think?


BaconChomper

OK, that makes sense. Thanks.


LeoAnguis

Is it even there?


walde22

Yes, the pronunciation is good here, typical Danish (and hence difficult). To make mgeisler's point about the "t" sound like a "d" even more difficult, it's a soft "d", a sound dreaded by learners of Danish as it is so hard to pronounce.


VaclavKlic

No, I can't hear it, no matter how many times I listen. If it is "soft", it is "soft" to the point of actually not being there, seriously. If I would have to guess whether the "soft" t has been pronounced before or after "æble", I would put my money (and lose it) on the "before" option, as there is a possibility, that -t- has disappeared between spiser and æble.... But at the end... No, no, no, I can't hear it.... This phonetic reduction in Danish is even worse than the one in French!


mgeisler

The computer voice is pretty good here: the "t" is very soft in spoken Danish (in this word). I would actually say that it sounds almost like a "d", but that also depends on regional dialects.


ChasCorbet

why does it not accept 'you're' eating the apple. ?


jaiirapetjan

I guess because you have an extra apostrophe there, after the you're. It should accept "You're eating the apple."


MaxVanLint

Yes so annoying


Apahegy

Should "You will eat the apple" work? In the tips in notes, it is said that "Jeg spiser means all of the following: 'I eat,' 'I am eating,' and 'I will eat.'"

I tried using the "will eat" and was marked wrong for it.


Cat.taft

I have learned a bit of German and that really helps me with the pronunciation and vocabulary - there's a lot in common. Danish grammar is actually simpler, to me. Try learning a little German though - you'll find parallels between English and German (because English is a Germanic language) to help you learn German, and you'll then find heaps of parallels between German and Danish. It doesn't even need to be a lot of German. Just a basic foundation. All of this will seem less random.


NorseFox

It is a bit difficult. Though I am having a better time with it than I did Spanish.


SeanMeaneyPL

Am I imagining the following? If I pronounce aeblet so that I finish on the final -t phoneme with my tongue flattened along the upper dental ridge and the top teeth, it sounds like the pronunciation from both male and female voices? Is this a soft D? It seems like an allophone of L. Am I hearing it right?


avensis_32

So you can add articles to the ending of any noun in Danish?


mgeisler

Yes, that is the general rule for forming the definitive: "et æble -> æblet" ("an apple -> the apple") and "en mand -> manden" ("a man -> the man").


kachuwaa

yeaaaah !!!! found my answer !! thanks


kachuwaa

Hi, I wrote "you are eating apple" it said wrong ! there's no "den" in the sentence "du spiser æblet" But how come the translated sentence has "the" ?


karmelian

Because of the ending -et from æblet. It is similar with en mand and manden: et æble turns into æblet.


Jrbrobsrv

Is "You eat an apple" wrong?


Xneb

"An apple" would use the indefinite article in Danish and so it would be "Du spiser et æble", here it uses the definite suffix (æblet) making it "the apple"


Jackson681451

I got it wrong because I heard jeg not du at first haha


Adelina2018132

Jeg taler dansk og bor i Denmark men jeg kommer fra Romænien.


icemgonewrong56

i put æbler and it still said it was correct please help me on the difference between æblet and æbler


MontanaFR

You are eating the apple is WRONG?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.