Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Du spiser æblet."

Translation:You eat the apple.

4 years ago

24 Comments


BaconChomper
BaconChomper

Very hard to hear the last t in æblet.

4 years ago

GeorgeMarq21

You could also deduce that from just the "Du spiser" and the following "æblet" with a barely audible "t" that it would have to be with the "t" because it doesn't make sense to say "You eat/are eating apple."

4 years ago

BaconChomper
BaconChomper

OK, that makes sense. Thanks.

4 years ago

p8c
p8c

but maybe it could be "you eat/are eating [a/an] apple" where the native language coming from does not have an indefinite article...of course for speakers of native languages that have the indefinite article, i agree with your sense-making. what do you think?

4 years ago

HerrLoewe

Is it even there?

4 years ago

walde22
walde22

Yes, the pronunciation is good here, typical Danish (and hence difficult). To make mgeisler's point about the "t" sound like a "d" even more difficult, it's a soft "d", a sound dreaded by learners of Danish as it is so hard to pronounce.

4 years ago

mgeisler

The computer voice is pretty good here: the "t" is very soft in spoken Danish (in this word). I would actually say that it sounds almost like a "d", but that also depends on regional dialects.

4 years ago

VaclavKlic
VaclavKlic

No, I can't hear it, no matter how many times I listen. If it is "soft", it is "soft" to the point of actually not being there, seriously. If I would have to guess whether the "soft" t has been pronounced before or after "æble", I would put my money (and lose it) on the "before" option, as there is a possibility, that -t- has disappeared between spiser and æble.... But at the end... No, no, no, I can't hear it.... This phonetic reduction in Danish is even worse than the one in French!

1 year ago

MaxVanLint

Yes so annoying

1 year ago

ChasCorbet

why does it not accept 'you're' eating the apple. ?

1 year ago

Apahegy

Should "You will eat the apple" work? In the tips in notes, it is said that "Jeg spiser means all of the following: 'I eat,' 'I am eating,' and 'I will eat.'"

I tried using the "will eat" and was marked wrong for it.

4 years ago

learner556

Danish is hard

3 years ago

Cat.taft
Cat.taft

I have learned a bit of German and that really helps me with the pronunciation and vocabulary - there's a lot in common. Danish grammar is actually simpler, to me. Try learning a little German though - you'll find parallels between English and German (because English is a Germanic language) to help you learn German, and you'll then find heaps of parallels between German and Danish. It doesn't even need to be a lot of German. Just a basic foundation. All of this will seem less random.

3 years ago

NorseFox

It is a bit difficult. Though I am having a better time with it than I did Spanish.

3 years ago

avensis_32

So you can add articles to the ending of any noun in Danish?

4 years ago

mgeisler

Yes, that is the general rule for forming the definitive: "et æble -> æblet" ("an apple -> the apple") and "en mand -> manden" ("a man -> the man").

4 years ago

kachuwaa

yeaaaah !!!! found my answer !! thanks

4 years ago

kachuwaa

Hi, I wrote "you are eating apple" it said wrong ! there's no "den" in the sentence "du spiser æblet" But how come the translated sentence has "the" ?

4 years ago

karmelian

Because of the ending -et from æblet. It is similar with en mand and manden: et æble turns into æblet.

4 years ago

Jrbrobsrv
Jrbrobsrv

Is "You eat an apple" wrong?

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"An apple" would use the indefinite article in Danish and so it would be "Du spiser et æble", here it uses the definite suffix (æblet) making it "the apple"

2 years ago

Jrbrobsrv
Jrbrobsrv

Thank you, Xneb!

2 years ago

Jackson681451

I got it wrong because I heard jeg not du at first haha

1 year ago

Adelina2018132
Adelina2018132

Jeg taler dansk og bor i Denmark men jeg kommer fra Romænien.

3 months ago