"Du spiser æblet."

Translation:You eat the apple.

August 26, 2014

26 Comments


BaconChomper

Very hard to hear the last t in æblet.

August 26, 2014

GeorgeMarq21

You could also deduce that from just the "Du spiser" and the following "æblet" with a barely audible "t" that it would have to be with the "t" because it doesn't make sense to say "You eat/are eating apple."

August 26, 2014

BaconChomper

OK, that makes sense. Thanks.

August 26, 2014

p8c

but maybe it could be "you eat/are eating [a/an] apple" where the native language coming from does not have an indefinite article...of course for speakers of native languages that have the indefinite article, i agree with your sense-making. what do you think?

August 31, 2014

HerrLoewe

Is it even there?

August 26, 2014

walde22

Yes, the pronunciation is good here, typical Danish (and hence difficult). To make mgeisler's point about the "t" sound like a "d" even more difficult, it's a soft "d", a sound dreaded by learners of Danish as it is so hard to pronounce.

August 27, 2014

VaclavKlic

No, I can't hear it, no matter how many times I listen. If it is "soft", it is "soft" to the point of actually not being there, seriously. If I would have to guess whether the "soft" t has been pronounced before or after "æble", I would put my money (and lose it) on the "before" option, as there is a possibility, that -t- has disappeared between spiser and æble.... But at the end... No, no, no, I can't hear it.... This phonetic reduction in Danish is even worse than the one in French!

August 7, 2017

mgeisler

The computer voice is pretty good here: the "t" is very soft in spoken Danish (in this word). I would actually say that it sounds almost like a "d", but that also depends on regional dialects.

August 26, 2014

MaxVanLint

Yes so annoying

June 9, 2017

Apahegy

Should "You will eat the apple" work? In the tips in notes, it is said that "Jeg spiser means all of the following: 'I eat,' 'I am eating,' and 'I will eat.'"

I tried using the "will eat" and was marked wrong for it.

September 18, 2014

learner556

Danish is hard

April 21, 2015

Cat.taft

I have learned a bit of German and that really helps me with the pronunciation and vocabulary - there's a lot in common. Danish grammar is actually simpler, to me. Try learning a little German though - you'll find parallels between English and German (because English is a Germanic language) to help you learn German, and you'll then find heaps of parallels between German and Danish. It doesn't even need to be a lot of German. Just a basic foundation. All of this will seem less random.

October 16, 2015

NorseFox

It is a bit difficult. Though I am having a better time with it than I did Spanish.

September 9, 2015

avensis_32

So you can add articles to the ending of any noun in Danish?

September 21, 2014

mgeisler

Yes, that is the general rule for forming the definitive: "et æble -> æblet" ("an apple -> the apple") and "en mand -> manden" ("a man -> the man").

September 22, 2014

kachuwaa

yeaaaah !!!! found my answer !! thanks

October 3, 2014

kachuwaa

Hi, I wrote "you are eating apple" it said wrong ! there's no "den" in the sentence "du spiser æblet" But how come the translated sentence has "the" ?

October 3, 2014

karmelian

Because of the ending -et from æblet. It is similar with en mand and manden: et æble turns into æblet.

October 4, 2014

Jrbrobsrv

Is "You eat an apple" wrong?

September 13, 2016

Xneb
Mod

    "An apple" would use the indefinite article in Danish and so it would be "Du spiser et æble", here it uses the definite suffix (æblet) making it "the apple"

    September 13, 2016

Jrbrobsrv

    Thank you, Xneb!

    September 14, 2016

Jackson681451

    I got it wrong because I heard jeg not du at first haha

    May 6, 2017

Adelina2018132

    Jeg taler dansk og bor i Denmark men jeg kommer fra Romænien.

    June 20, 2018

icemgonewrong56

    i put æbler and it still said it was correct please help me on the difference between æblet and æbler

    June 16, 2019

MontanaFR

    You are eating the apple is WRONG?

    July 16, 2019

Steven328986

    rlisekg

    August 31, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.