"Comhghairdeas."

Translation:Congratulations.

4 years ago

43 Comments


rtxanson
rtxanson

It'd be great to have audio for this word, given that the spelling is more complicated-- especially for people who are new to the orthography.

4 years ago

TedPs
TedPs

true! I have absolutely no idea how to pronounce this word. I was hoping to come across an audio version but there seems to be none.

4 years ago

Skyepotato
Skyepotato
4 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Thank you very much for the link.

4 years ago

dpjoseph

The orthography makes no sense whatsoever for me. For example, how does ''thoil'' end up like ''hol''?

3 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

'th' is pronounced like 'h' in english, and the 'i' changes how the 'l' is pronounced. that's why

3 years ago

lahlah1009
lahlah1009

http://www.abair.tcd.ie/?lang=eng

type any irish word and it pronounces it :-)

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

Ooh, nice!

2 years ago

SonyaStefan

im in primary school and i have never been taught this i wish i knew how it sounded

3 years ago

katelyn1234567

I'm in 6th class what class are you in

2 years ago

SonyaStefan

in sixth class

3 years ago

tuffguykerouac
tuffguykerouac

see 0:04 of this scene from superbad for pronunciation https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XblBIVg-vE8

1 year ago

yarjka
yarjka

We think 'congratulations' is easy to spell, but look at it. I at least pronounce the 't' as 'dj', the 'tion' as 'shun', and the 's' at the end as 'z'. Should be spelled Cungradjulayshunz, but it's not. We're just used to it. I hope I'll get used to Comhghairdeas too someday.

3 years ago

SofiaTheGreat44

The word looks like "combing hair ideas."

3 years ago

chromalogue
chromalogue

I despaired of ever learning how to spell it, but twice now I've used this comment to remember how to spell it in dictation, and it's worked perfectly.

2 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

Sounds like a good way to remember :P

2 years ago

megsterftw
megsterftw

And sounds like "Go hardest!"

2 years ago

Miss_Linguistic

Lenny face (I'm sorry)

1 year ago

fazulakis
fazulakis

The power of nmemonics!

1 month ago

superluigi13
superluigi13

How will I remember to spell any Gaelic Irish word properly??

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

How do you remember to spell any English word properly?

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Come now, scilling. English has a number of words that are difficult to spell, because our orthography became standardized relatively early in the seventeenth century and our pronunciation no longer matches the orthography. I would guess that most Irish orthography must reflect a much earlier pronunciation of the language. That is not a bad thing, as it may make it easier for an Irish speaker to learn to read very early texts, but it does make learning how to spell a matter of pure memorization, like learning Chinese characters, rather than a matter of associating a set of letters with a particular sound. I have studied many languages and the only language in which I have had more difficulty remembering how something is written is Japanese, and that only when using kanji.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

superluigi13’s question was about spelling any Irish word properly. Many Irish words are not difficult to spell properly; words like cat, pasta, and banana should pose no problem at all. Just as English does, Irish requires an association of its phonemes with its orthography; just as learning the English associations makes it easier to spell English words properly, so too does learning the Irish associations make it easier to spell Irish words properly. And just as English has exceptions to its associations, so too does Irish; those exceptions need to be memorized. (The pre-WWII Irish orthography was closer to the historic forms than the current orthography is; one can see the roots in the older spelling of mairtfheoil more easily than one can with the current spelling mairteoil.)

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

I suppose it is simply the different sounds associated with particular letters that makes it so difficult. Hungarian, for instance, has a few letters (s, sz, gy, a) that are associated with different sounds from the ones with which English associates them, but there are not nearly so many differences as with Irish. Quite honestly, I found it much easier simply to learn a new alphabet for Russian and Greek.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, it’s the unfamiliar orthography of Irish that’s challenging for anglophones — adjusting to the differing sounds between English and Irish sh and th, mastering the foreign sounds of ch and broad dh / gh, the novelty of eclipsis, and most importantly the all-pervasive influence of the vowels on the sounds of the neighboring consonants (which in many other languages would be represented by diacritics rather than with additional vowels) — all of those together require time and effort to assimilate.

3 years ago

Sean_Roy
Sean_RoyPlus

How do you get to Carnegie Hall? Practice, practice, practice.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

Do you mean "Cleachtadh, Cleachtadh, Cleachtadh!", using "Cleachtadh" as a noun, or " "Cleacht!, Cleacht!, Cleacht!", using "Cleacht!" as an imperative verb?

(That's not really a trick question - the statement is ambiguous in (American) English, as "practice" is both a verb and a noun. The verb is spelt "practise" in British English, with the same pronunciation as "practice", so it really isn't obvious when someone says "practice, practice, practice", whether they are using the verb or the noun (it's usually not obvious to the speaker or the listener).

In Irish the noun and the verb take different forms. Does anyone know if this particular quip translates to French or Spanish or German?

1 year ago

dorklord

Why isnt the audio on all of these questions? Or why cant they add the questions where they ask you to prenounse the words? It would help with the pronunciations.

3 years ago

-Zorua-
-Zorua-

This course uses recordings of an actual human speaking rather than computer-generated speech, which is why many of the questions have no sound.

2 years ago

Sirine123

I am surprised that they excepted congrats instead of congratulations

3 years ago

Huffdogg

lol I almost typed "gratz" just to see if it would take it, based on too many hours playing video games online. Amusing to see that the "mid-length" version was accepted.

2 years ago

Guillhez
Guillhez

Covardes!!!

3 years ago

carriekate

I will never remember how to spell this!

4 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

At least it has fewer letters and fewer syllables than "congratulations"!

3 years ago

OliverCasserley

carriekate: One year later, can you spell it now? Just wondering?

2 years ago

BrunAnimas
BrunAnimas

I guessed the meaning

And i got it right o_o

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

So is the stress on the first syllable as is usual for Irish COMHghairdeas or is it on the second syllable as the audio says comhGHAIRdeas?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

comh is basically a prefix, and comhghairdeas is a compound word, with equal stress on both parts in most dialects.

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Go raibh maith agat!

2 years ago

PeridotScratch13

I thought it said perverted...

1 year ago

tuffguykerouac
tuffguykerouac

this pronunciation totally reminds me of the beginning of that scene in superbad where they're talking about some cool lines a dude took off of a woman's anatomy and the one guy in the back says "that was OH-sum" and it sounds like the other guy says "that was GOR-geous" except he really says "that was. comhghAIRdeas." the second guy is really just congratulating him in irish.

1 year ago

BrunoBaill

S as eas deas rdeas irdeas airdeas hairdeas ghairdeas hghairdeas mhghairdeas omhghairdeas comhghairdeas. C Co Com comh comhg comhgh comhgha comhghai comhghair comhghaird comhghairde comhghairdea comhghairdeas. OK, now I know how to write it. :)

4 months ago

ElizabethS438904

Some people say that French is where you have 11 letters but you only pronounce 4, but I think that title should go to Irish. I mean, just look at this word. "Comhghairdeas"

1 day ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.