1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Comhghairdeas."

"Comhghairdeas."

Translation:Congratulations.

August 26, 2014

49 Comments


rtxanson

It'd be great to have audio for this word, given that the spelling is more complicated-- especially for people who are new to the orthography.


TedPs

true! I have absolutely no idea how to pronounce this word. I was hoping to come across an audio version but there seems to be none.


JamesTWils

Thank you very much for the link.


dpjoseph

The orthography makes no sense whatsoever for me. For example, how does ''thoil'' end up like ''hol''?


Wengusflengus

'th' is pronounced like 'h' in english, and the 'i' changes how the 'l' is pronounced. that's why


lahlah1009

http://www.abair.tcd.ie/?lang=eng

type any irish word and it pronounces it :-)


Renardo_11

Very useful; only for this special word I hear no similarity whatsoever between abair.ie's pronunciation (which to me sounds like [coinventen]) and the one now proposed by Duolingo (which sounds like [cohardis]). It's a bit frustrating to start a course without any guidelines about pronunciation. I can try to memorize the spelling but I do not see how I could ever learn to pronounce Gaelic words.


19O492554

abair.ie offers 5 different pronuncions of comhghairdeas - the first two are Donegal pronunications, and they will often sound distinctly different from the speaker here on Duolingo, and they are often harder to match to the spelling.

The two Connemara examples on abair.ie are usually fairly close to the speaker here on Duolingo, but there is a glitch in the first Connemara rendering - the Connemara HTS rendering of comhghairdeas is the same as the pronunciation that you hear on Duolingo.

Irish pronunciation is typically more regular than English pronunciation - once you learn the system of sounds used you can read Irish out loud reasonably well. There are differences between the dialects, and I wouldn't recommend using the Gaoth Dobhair examples on abair.ie if you're struggling with this. Karen Reshkin's Sounds and Spelling of Irish / Fuaimniú & Litriú na Gaeilge is also a helpful starting point.

The recordings on teanglann.ie are usually better than abair.ie for single words, but they don't provide the flexibility that abair.ie does


SonyaStefan

im in primary school and i have never been taught this i wish i knew how it sounded


katelyn1234567

I'm in 6th class what class are you in


BizzLizz

@rtxanson - There's audio on the Android app!!


SofiaTheGreat44

The word looks like "combing hair ideas."


chromalogue

I despaired of ever learning how to spell it, but twice now I've used this comment to remember how to spell it in dictation, and it's worked perfectly.


megsterftw

And sounds like "Go hardest!"


GXLD.

Sounds like a good way to remember :P


fazulakis

The power of nmemonics!


superluigi13

How will I remember to spell any Gaelic Irish word properly??


scilling

How do you remember to spell any English word properly?


JamesTWils

Come now, scilling. English has a number of words that are difficult to spell, because our orthography became standardized relatively early in the seventeenth century and our pronunciation no longer matches the orthography. I would guess that most Irish orthography must reflect a much earlier pronunciation of the language. That is not a bad thing, as it may make it easier for an Irish speaker to learn to read very early texts, but it does make learning how to spell a matter of pure memorization, like learning Chinese characters, rather than a matter of associating a set of letters with a particular sound. I have studied many languages and the only language in which I have had more difficulty remembering how something is written is Japanese, and that only when using kanji.


scilling

superluigi13’s question was about spelling any Irish word properly. Many Irish words are not difficult to spell properly; words like cat, pasta, and banana should pose no problem at all. Just as English does, Irish requires an association of its phonemes with its orthography; just as learning the English associations makes it easier to spell English words properly, so too does learning the Irish associations make it easier to spell Irish words properly. And just as English has exceptions to its associations, so too does Irish; those exceptions need to be memorized. (The pre-WWII Irish orthography was closer to the historic forms than the current orthography is; one can see the roots in the older spelling of mairtfheoil more easily than one can with the current spelling mairteoil.)


JamesTWils

I suppose it is simply the different sounds associated with particular letters that makes it so difficult. Hungarian, for instance, has a few letters (s, sz, gy, a) that are associated with different sounds from the ones with which English associates them, but there are not nearly so many differences as with Irish. Quite honestly, I found it much easier simply to learn a new alphabet for Russian and Greek.


scilling

Yes, it’s the unfamiliar orthography of Irish that’s challenging for anglophones — adjusting to the differing sounds between English and Irish sh and th, mastering the foreign sounds of ch and broad dh / gh, the novelty of eclipsis, and most importantly the all-pervasive influence of the vowels on the sounds of the neighboring consonants (which in many other languages would be represented by diacritics rather than with additional vowels) — all of those together require time and effort to assimilate.


Sean_Roy

How do you get to Carnegie Hall? Practice, practice, practice.


19O492554

Do you mean "Cleachtadh, Cleachtadh, Cleachtadh!", using "Cleachtadh" as a noun, or " "Cleacht!, Cleacht!, Cleacht!", using "Cleacht!" as an imperative verb?

That's not really a trick question - the statement is ambiguous in (American) English, as "practice" is both a verb and a noun. The verb is spelt "practise" in British English, with the same pronunciation as "practice", so it really isn't obvious when someone says "practice, practice, practice", whether they are using the verb or the noun (it's usually not obvious to the speaker or the listener).

In Irish the noun and the verb take different forms. Does anyone know if this particular quip translates to French or Spanish or German?


Braveharp

I don't know if this is still of interest, but in the German translation we use the infinitive: "Wie kommt man zur Carnegie Hall? Üben, üben, üben!"

The imperative would be "Übe, übe, übe!" (singular) or "Übt, übt, übt" (plural) and the noun "Übung, Übung, Übung!"


SolemnlyArchaic

Why isnt the audio on all of these questions? Or why cant they add the questions where they ask you to prenounse the words? It would help with the pronunciations.


-Zorua-

This course uses recordings of an actual human speaking rather than computer-generated speech, which is why many of the questions have no sound.


Sirine123

I am surprised that they excepted congrats instead of congratulations


Huffdogg

lol I almost typed "gratz" just to see if it would take it, based on too many hours playing video games online. Amusing to see that the "mid-length" version was accepted.


ElizabethS438904

Some people say that French is where you have 11 letters but you only pronounce 4, but I think that title should go to Irish. I mean, just look at this word. "Comhghairdeas"


_makks_

Can someone provide an IPA pronunciation for this word?


carriekate

I will never remember how to spell this!


OliverCasserley

carriekate: One year later, can you spell it now? Just wondering?


ataltane

At least it has fewer letters and fewer syllables than "congratulations"!


BrunAnimas

I guessed the meaning

And i got it right o_o


ZuMako8_Momo

So is the stress on the first syllable as is usual for Irish COMHghairdeas or is it on the second syllable as the audio says comhGHAIRdeas?


Knocksedan

comh is basically a prefix, and comhghairdeas is a compound word, with equal stress on both parts in most dialects.


ZuMako8_Momo

Go raibh maith agat!


PeridotScratch13

I thought it said perverted...


tuffguykerouac

this pronunciation totally reminds me of the beginning of that scene in superbad where they're talking about some cool lines a dude took off of a woman's anatomy and the one guy in the back says "that was OH-sum" and it sounds like the other guy says "that was GOR-geous" except he really says "that was. comhghAIRdeas." the second guy is really just congratulating him in irish.


BrunoBaill

S as eas deas rdeas irdeas airdeas hairdeas ghairdeas hghairdeas mhghairdeas omhghairdeas comhghairdeas. C Co Com comh comhg comhgh comhgha comhghai comhghair comhghaird comhghairde comhghairdea comhghairdeas. OK, now I know how to write it. :)


DeclanMalo4

This should have 'leat' after it. You don't say "go raibh maith" to someone.


flangirl9

I pronounce comghairdeas (ive been spekaing irish since i was 4 years old) as "coh-or-jah-cuss" so i got it wrong because the 4th syllable simple does not exist in written Irish


19O492554

comhghairdeachas and comhghairdeas are two different words, with two different pronunciations. comhghairdeas only has 3 syllables.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.