"Ele negou ser meu pai."

Translation:He denied being my father.

May 24, 2013

8 Comments


il.malavit

Someone call Maury!

December 28, 2013

petee0518

você não é o pai!

July 3, 2014

jondbaker08

o Joao Kleber. Assista "Teste de Fedelidade "

December 26, 2014

Hagtar

So how would you say "He refused to be my father?" As in refusing the responsibility?

July 24, 2015

jbuenaventura

"Ele se recusou a ser meu pai."

September 29, 2016

joe.mcallister

I have not looked at PT in a long time so getting back into the swing of things. Can someone tell me why we use the infinitive "Ser" alone here and not a participle or something? Is negar ser its own verb?

March 5, 2019

emeyr

Negar is a verb and the infinitive (in this case, "ser") often translates as a gerund in English.

"Aprender" uma idioma exige paciência.
"Learning" a language demands....

March 5, 2019

joe.mcallister

Sorry I think I was having a dense moment. I was thinking with my English head that this is a continuous construction but clearly in Portuguese it is simple past and that's just the way it is.

March 5, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.