"Ele negou ser meu pai."

Translation:He denied being my father.

May 24, 2013

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


il.malavit

Someone call Maury!


petee0518

você não é o pai!


jondbaker08

o Joao Kleber. Assista "Teste de Fedelidade "


GasparPerret

Kkkkkk já fui no João Kleber, era bem zoado, tinha que pretender que eu era casado com um menina que apenas conhecia, fiz o papel do gringo corno.


Hagtar

So how would you say "He refused to be my father?" As in refusing the responsibility?


jbuenaventura

"Ele se recusou a ser meu pai."


EdmDkM

why not o meu pai?


Paulenrique

It's also right.


joe.mcallister

I have not looked at PT in a long time so getting back into the swing of things. Can someone tell me why we use the infinitive "Ser" alone here and not a participle or something? Is negar ser its own verb?


[deactivated user]

    "Negar" is a verb, and the infinitive (in this case, "ser") often translates as a gerund in English.

    "Aprender" um idioma exige paciência.
    "Learning" a language demands.


joe.mcallister

    Sorry I think I was having a dense moment. I was thinking with my English head that this is a continuous construction but clearly in Portuguese it is simple past and that's just the way it is.


srrrevans

    Earlier in this thread we got a different translation for "he refused to be my father," but I was wondering -- is "negar" also used to mean "refuse" at all?


Sandra908885

    he said he was not my father?


AlEZ4L

    "Ele negou ser o meu pai." is a correct answer, and should not have been rejected. Period.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.