"You drink a man's juice."

Translation:I drikker en mands saft.

4 years ago

31 Comments


malloryraymond
malloryraymond

Most helpful sentence so far!

4 years ago

JaquesCroi

OMG!

3 years ago

milesberesford

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

3 years ago

lescolesco

Very kinky

4 years ago

Pav2712UK

I just hope thats saft and not shaft!

2 years ago

PesoHolmes
PesoHolmes

When do I know to say I verses Du?

3 years ago

JarediKBH

i is the plural you, so this sentence is kind of awkward because it is multiple "yous" drinking the man's juice, not just one person.

3 years ago

NicholasLePar

Thats hot

2 years ago

milesberesford

(hopefully someone will correct me if I am wrong)

They are usually interchangable. The only difference is that you would use "Du" when you are talking to a single person ("you are happy"), and you would use "I" when talking to more than one person ("you all are happy").

I think it is similar to French (tu/vous) and Spanish (tu/usted).

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

You are correct, just I wouldn't describe them as interchangeable, unless you mean interchangeable with the English "you"

3 years ago

LaloLambda

In Spanish that kind of grammar rule would be tú/ustedes.
You are a happy person=Tú eres una persona felíz. You all are happy=Todos ustedes son felices. "Usted" is a formals way to say "Tú", is like the most polite way to talk to someone. So, "Ustedes" is the plural form of "Tú/Usted".

Hope this helps.

2 years ago

BraydenLlo

;)

3 years ago

TylerRamon

Jesus is my helmet

2 years ago

Ieskapieska
Ieskapieska

OH MY GOD WTF DUOLINGO WHY

2 years ago

OmegaGmaster
OmegaGmaster

Understandable, have a nice day.

10 months ago

DoubleCatrin

=_=' ....

3 years ago

JuliVrijer

Hahahahaha

3 years ago

96gummyworms

So when do you use "I" and when do you use "du"?

1 year ago

ElliottMor18

Again okay then

1 year ago

antanas836703
antanas836703

You and I are the same ?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The Danish "I" refers to an English plural "you".

9 months ago

Gurdano

The words for translation werent correct.

2 years ago

Doyoung_ReVeLuv

I even mistook the word Du....

2 years ago

BrainyPirate
BrainyPirate

I can't believe this sentence hasn't been removed yet (June 2016)!!

2 years ago

kunt16
kunt16

Nothing wrong with the sentence! ... Unless you're reading something else into it ;-)

1 year ago

Jackson449220

ABORT MISSION ABORT MISSION MY MOM WAS WATCHING ME WRITE IT

8 months ago

SLeason

Let's keep it G here, Duo

8 months ago

Omi_cute

mmmmmm Lol

4 months ago

mitchelldanger

No. No, I do not!

3 years ago

vi-snakkes-ved

'Ulla la' would say many Danish learning French !

3 years ago

ChelseaBar8

Barf

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.