"Táim."

Translation:I am.

August 26, 2014

64 Comments


TempusFugit

This may be a silly question, but I'm wondering what the difference is between 'Táim' meaning I am, and 'Is ... mé' also meaning I am. :)


VarneyGary

I see you're studying Spanish. The difference is akin to ser vs. estar. Generally, "ta" is used to describe something that's changeable ("I am happy"), and "is" is used as a copula to tell what something IS ("I am a teacher").


G0108

Thank you, we also have the ser and estar thing in Portuguese (my native language) so this helps.


Zinthak

Why isn't táim spaced like tá sé and tá sí? Is it because tá mé exists anyway?


JasonMurray29

This is true, it is a contraction. You should not have to use it, however, in Donegal/Ulster Irish they usually say 'Tá mé'


Cait48

JasonMurray29, you will find that many Donegal forms are not accepted by Duolingo. Just keep reporting them.


Stacey773203

Thank you. I used to understand the Donegal dialect and wonder if this Irish is really just school Irish and not the Irish that people really speak. What dialect ARE we learning then?


Drake9669

The course outline says its Connacht or smth


Teanga1014

Well the audio is of the Connacht dialect, but the written form is An Caighdeán Oifigiúil (literally 'The Official Standard') a written but not spoken standard language.

Essentially Irish speakers will use their local dialect in speech but will use An Caighdeán in writing.


Galeyvsgv

It's kind of a contraction but not really. It is like most Indo-European languages there are personal forms of verbs. There were also for the other persons but in modern Irish only the 1st person singular and 1st person plural retain the personal forms, in which case no pronoun is needed. These were replaced by the forms endin in -ann -eann -ionn etc for the other personson on verbs other than ta/is (bheith) This is not possible in English because, even if we maintained the 'thou' form, all the plural forms are the same: am, art, is, are are are. If we say the first three without pronoun we know clearly what person (at least number-wise) the verb refers to. another example is to have (Old-English infinitive = habban): have, hast, hath/has, have, have, have) German conjugation of 'haben': habe, hast, hatt, haben, hat, haben. Here we see that the English lost endings in the plural: ic hæbbe þū hafas/hafast/hæfst, he/heo/hit hafaþ/hæfþ, we habbaþm. ge habbaþ, hio habbaþ (þ = th which corresponds to the t at the end of the other Germanic and Romance languages). And we see even then the plurals are the same in the Old English period. if there ever were different forms for the plurals it had to be during the archaic period


Danieldrd

Because it's present tense and you're talking about yourself.

Instead of saying 'Tá mé' we just shorten it to 'Táim'

:D


maryyphelan

Isen't 'taim' the same as 'ta me'


Cait48

Yes--it's a dialect thing.


ataltane

Well, both forms are understood everywhere.


skdnv

How do you transcribe phonetically "táim"?


AGreatUserName

According to Wiktionary, [t̪ˠɑːmʲ]. So, that's a velarised dental t, a long "a" towards the back of the mouth and then a palatalised m.


Richard367480

This is way better than google translate. Goolgle translate makes it sound like the word, like i typed in hi for irsh, and it said hoi. Google translate is a rip off


Endercheez

does anyone have adivice? i am confuseed by the way things are ordered in irish. also, anyone heard aislings song from the secret of kells or amhran na fairrage from song of the sea? these have sparked my interest.


AtalinaDove

So from what I've gathered so far, being also a beginner at this language (some of this is also in the Tips & Notes section for this skill).

Irish uses the word order of [verb] [subject] [object]. In case you don't know what those are, the verb is the action, the subject is the one doing the action, and the object is what the action is being done to.

There is distinct conjugation in Irish, meaning a different form of a verb based on who is doing it. It's much like the forms we have for "to be" (I AM, he IS, they ARE, you ARE, it IS). Some of the forms have weird exceptions (especially with the form for 'we' and 'I', from what I can tell), like 'táim', which means in and of itself "I am", but it's really in the order "Am I".

So think of sentences like this. "I eat an apple" = "Eat I an apple"

Hope this helps a little! I'm still getting used to it, too.


Endercheez

Thanks! That helps a lot.


Elin.7-1

I typed toim and was marked correct. I have reported it using "my answer should not be accepted"


Gnasheroos

Ta me gaeilge. I'm Irish and I learn it in school but I'm learning more so I can be better than my friends lol


Cait48

'Is Éireannach mé.' Gaeilge is the Irish language, and you have to use 'is' instad of 'tá' when the verb is an equals sign (I = Irish person) Maith thú for being willing to do some extra work on your Irish!


Kayo307529

What is the difference between tá mé and táim?


Cait48

There's no difference at all in meaning, and both are considered correct. You will hear táim more often in Munster (southern part of Ireland) and that will gradually transition to tá mé as you go further north


nkwk88

"Taim bean" or "Is bean me", are both of these correct?


Wengusflengus

No, being a woman isn't a state, it's a characteristic. The difference is more or less the same as that between "ser" and "estar" in Spanish.


Stacey773203

It says to pay attention to accents but my phone doesn't have accented letters. How do I type accented letters with my phone? I have a Samsung 8.


JasonMurray29

Have you tried holding down the 'regular' form of the letter you wish to accent? That works on most mobile devices, I am of current using a Samsung Galaxy j5. Hope that helps :)


Sen165437

I heard "poem" and put down dán. And was wrong


SatharnPHL

"Type what you hear" exercises are always Irish to Irish.


Niamh213266

I tapped am , but it did not go through...


MuffinMan440149

I cant seem to actually pronounce this word, any help?


jan.Kapa

I natively speak american standard english, and the first part seems like the name Tom to me. Just consonant, vowel, consonant, vowel.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.