"Táim."

Translation:I am.

August 26, 2014

53 Comments


TempusFugit

This may be a silly question, but I'm wondering what the difference is between 'Táim' meaning I am, and 'Is ... mé' also meaning I am. :)

September 2, 2014

VarneyGary

I see you're studying Spanish. The difference is akin to ser vs. estar. Generally, "ta" is used to describe something that's changeable ("I am happy"), and "is" is used as a copula to tell what something IS ("I am a teacher").

September 3, 2014

G0108

Thank you, we also have the ser and estar thing in Portuguese (my native language) so this helps.

December 26, 2014

TempusFugit

Thank you! That should help me avoid lots of confusion later on.

September 3, 2014

hsan50

Great explanation!

January 7, 2016

Endercheez

This made it WAYYY easier!

May 9, 2016

Didi106358

yep

September 6, 2017

Zinthak

Why isn't táim spaced like tá sé and tá sí? Is it because tá mé exists anyway?

December 12, 2014

oppikoppi

contraction

January 12, 2015

Galeyvsgv

It's kind of a contraction but not really. It is like most Indo-European languages there are personal forms of verbs. There were also for the other persons but in modern Irish only the 1st person singular and 1st person plural retain the personal forms, in which case no pronoun is needed. These were replaced by the forms endin in -ann -eann -ionn etc for the other personson on verbs other than ta/is (bheith) This is not possible in English because, even if we maintained the 'thou' form, all the plural forms are the same: am, art, is, are are are. If we say the first three without pronoun we know clearly what person (at least number-wise) the verb refers to. another example is to have (Old-English infinitive = habban): have, hast, hath/has, have, have, have) German conjugation of 'haben': habe, hast, hatt, haben, hat, haben. Here we see that the English lost endings in the plural: ic hæbbe þū hafas/hafast/hæfst, he/heo/hit hafaþ/hæfþ, we habbaþm. ge habbaþ, hio habbaþ (þ = th which corresponds to the t at the end of the other Germanic and Romance languages). And we see even then the plurals are the same in the Old English period. if there ever were different forms for the plurals it had to be during the archaic period

November 4, 2017

JasonMurray29

I from Ireland, the rest are correct, it is a contraction, however, you should not have to use it, in Donegal we always say 'Tá mé'

April 8, 2017

Cait48

JasonMurra12, you will find that many Donegal forms are not accepted by Duolingo. Just keep reporting them.

April 8, 2017

Stacey773203

Thank you. I used to understand the Donegal dialect and wonder if this Irish is really just school Irish and not the Irish that people really speak. What dialect ARE we learning then?

December 30, 2017

Drake9669

The course outline says its Connacht or smth

August 31, 2019

Danieldrd

Because it's present tense and you're talking about yourself.

Instead of saying 'Tá mé' we just shorten it to 'Táim'

:D

October 25, 2015

Wengusflengus

In present tense, the first person singular and plural of verbs take a different form

October 29, 2015

Richard367480

This is way better than google translate. Goolgle translate makes it sound like the word, like i typed in hi for irsh, and it said hoi. Google translate is a rip off

May 1, 2016

Endercheez

Search up "hello through google translate" or any other song you like. Haha, they are so funny.

May 9, 2016

maryyphelan

Isen't 'taim' the same as 'ta me'

October 24, 2014

Cait48

Yes--it's a dialect thing.

December 5, 2014

ataltane

Well, both forms are understood everywhere.

February 2, 2015

levan1757

Which is more commonly used: táim or tá mé?

November 17, 2015

heat33330

AFAIK tá mé is the most common, táim is used in the Munster dialect while tá mé is used in all the others.

November 27, 2015

Stan1928

As a native USA english speaker busily engaged in trying to learn a number of languages using these practice sessions without access to lessons other than the comments of other students, i find, so far, that Irish and Greek are equally most difficult. Recognizing spoken Irish is particularly confusing to me and a slowed version on DL audios would be most helpful. Good luck to all in your studies...

May 18, 2017

Wengusflengus

You should look up the spelling rules of Irish, it's actually pretty regular.

May 18, 2017

skdnv

How do you transcribe phonetically "táim"?

November 7, 2014

AGreatUserName

According to Wiktionary, [t̪ˠɑːmʲ]. So, that's a velarised dental t, a long "a" towards the back of the mouth and then a palatalised m.

April 20, 2015

Endercheez

Umm, sorry for asking, but what exactly does that mean? I'm in sixth grade, so my vocabulary isn't as large

January 27, 2016

Wengusflengus

it's ok, it's unknown business to most people :P

The velum is the soft part at the far back of the roof of your mouth, so a velar /t/ is a /t/ sound (as in 'masTer') pronounced with the middle or back of your tongue touching that part of your mouth, with the air flowing between it and your tongue. Now, the /t/ here is also dental, so you need to also put the tip of your tongue between your teeth, but not quite as much as the sound in 'THink'. It probably sounds very tricky to you :P but believe me, it's far from being the most important part of irish pronunciation.

The /ɑː/ is pronounced like 'awe'.

A palatalised /m/ is pronounced like there was a /j/ sound (as in 'YoYo') after it and fading with it. This sound isn't found in English at all, but I guess you can go with the sounds in the beginning of 'MEow' pronounced fast.

I hope this was helpful :P

April 28, 2016

Endercheez

yes it was very helpful! I get HOW to pronounce it, but my tongue is refusing to cooperate.

May 9, 2016

Endercheez

does anyone have adivice? i am confuseed by the way things are ordered in irish. also, anyone heard aislings song from the secret of kells or amhran na fairrage from song of the sea? these have sparked my interest.

January 12, 2016

AtalinaDove

So from what I've gathered so far, being also a beginner at this language (some of this is also in the Tips & Notes section for this skill).

Irish uses the word order of [verb] [subject] [object]. In case you don't know what those are, the verb is the action, the subject is the one doing the action, and the object is what the action is being done to.

There is distinct conjugation in Irish, meaning a different form of a verb based on who is doing it. It's much like the forms we have for "to be" (I AM, he IS, they ARE, you ARE, it IS). Some of the forms have weird exceptions (especially with the form for 'we' and 'I', from what I can tell), like 'táim', which means in and of itself "I am", but it's really in the order "Am I".

So think of sentences like this. "I eat an apple" = "Eat I an apple"

Hope this helps a little! I'm still getting used to it, too.

January 24, 2016

Endercheez

Thanks! That helps a lot.

January 27, 2016

Stacey773203

It says to pay attention to accents but my phone doesn't have accented letters. How do I type accented letters with my phone? I have a Samsung 8.

December 30, 2017

JasonMurray29

Have you tried holding down the 'regular' form of the letter you wish to accent? That works on most mobile devices, I am of current using a Samsung Galaxy j5. Hope that helps :)

December 30, 2017

nkwk88

"Taim bean" or "Is bean me", are both of these correct?

December 3, 2016

Wengusflengus

No, being a woman isn't a state, it's a characteristic. The difference is more or less the same as that between "ser" and "estar" in Spanish.

December 3, 2016

FredyricRi

Why don't the exercises with pictures have any audio for pronunciation?

July 23, 2019

RachelSton185362

Depends on the dialect. 'Ta me' would be more correct in Donegal.

August 25, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.