1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Where are we going this even…

"Where are we going this evening?"

Translation:Dove andiamo stasera?

May 24, 2013

15 Comments


LinoBordin

"Dove noi andiamo stasera?" incorrect?


AndrewSiemens88

Hello, i'm italian...it is correct, but your version isn't used in usually italian language.


twisted_fool

I got this question as a "mark all correct", and 'incorrectly' didn't mark "Dove andiamo stanotte?" Surely sera means evening and notte means night? Or do Italians use both notte and sera for evening?


Beeber

I agree. I have learned that sera is evening and notte is night and there is a difference between the two.


Fedde96

sera could be night to. Stasera/to night but it's used like between 7 o' clock and 23 o' clock


KarlYoung2

Anyone understand the difference between Dove and dov'è. Seems like which ever I put it's always wrong.


Justawalrus

Dove: where

Dov'è: where it's/is


DirkPHo

Is "dove sei andiamo stasera" invalid?


dnovinc

Unfortunately yes, "sei" doesn't belong here. Dove (where) sei (are you) andiamo (are we going) stasera (this evening) ?"


amorr71

I put both sei and andiamo because the guidelines directed that. Why is that wrong?


mariadifalco

There IS a difference between "this evening" and "tonight." I've lost another heart needlessly!


Cactus_Man

I have not learned the word "stasera" yet. This question should be later in the lesson.


PerryCharlotte

Why is "Dove sono andiamo stasera?"incorrect?


iilkerr

why this sentence is wrong 'dove noi andremo stasera' ?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.