"Where are we going this evening?"

Translation:Dove andiamo stasera?

5/24/2013, 3:33:42 AM

17 Comments


LinoBordin

"Dove noi andiamo stasera?" incorrect?

6/8/2013, 10:29:58 PM

Cactus_Man

no it is correct

9/10/2014, 7:11:15 PM

AndrewSiemens88

Hello, i'm italian...it is correct, but your version isn't used in usually italian language.

10/8/2015, 5:42:40 PM

twisted_fool

I got this question as a "mark all correct", and 'incorrectly' didn't mark "Dove andiamo stanotte?" Surely sera means evening and notte means night? Or do Italians use both notte and sera for evening?

6/2/2013, 8:48:42 AM

Beeber

I agree. I have learned that sera is evening and notte is night and there is a difference between the two.

6/25/2013, 8:36:02 PM

Fedde96

sera could be night to. Stasera/to night but it's used like between 7 o' clock and 23 o' clock

11/28/2013, 6:31:34 PM

KarlYoung2

Anyone understand the difference between Dove and dov'è. Seems like which ever I put it's always wrong.

12/7/2014, 3:32:25 AM

Iamyourwalrus

Dove: where

Dov'è: where it's/is

3/4/2015, 3:35:47 AM

DirkPHo

Is "dove sei andiamo stasera" invalid?

5/24/2013, 3:33:42 AM

dnovinc

Unfortunately yes, "sei" doesn't belong here. Dove (where) sei (are you) andiamo (are we going) stasera (this evening) ?"

5/24/2013, 12:48:09 PM

amorr71

I put both sei and andiamo because the guidelines directed that. Why is that wrong?

1/17/2016, 12:18:40 PM

mariadifalco

There IS a difference between "this evening" and "tonight." I've lost another heart needlessly!

11/4/2013, 10:45:41 PM

Cactus_Man

I have not learned the word "stasera" yet. This question should be later in the lesson.

9/10/2014, 7:08:45 PM

PerryCharlotte

Why is "Dove sono andiamo stasera?"incorrect?

6/26/2015, 7:20:41 PM

Berto29441

Because "sono" is the 1st sing. person (io sono) or the 3rd plural (essi sono) and "andiamo" is the 2nd plural (noi andiamo). How can they stay together?

12/2/2015, 2:39:13 PM

iilkerr

why this sentence is wrong 'dove noi andremo stasera' ?

12/15/2015, 12:02:38 PM

Berto29441

it's not wrong, but... if you are asking to your friends (I+others = we = noi) which are their intentions, your "noi" is useless and is better not to use it: "Dove andremo stasera?" ("stasera" comes from "questa sera", in which the first syllable is cut off and the result linked with the following "sera"), if there are many groups of friends, going in different places but no one tells you where "your" group decided to go, it's perfect to say: "(ma) dove NOI (stressed) andremo stasera?"

1/17/2016, 4:54:40 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.