"Det er en bog."

Translation:It is a book.

4 years ago

11 Comments


Apahegy

This really sounds like it's only saying "De en bog," is the text-to-speech bad, or do I just need to get used to the sound of the language?

4 years ago

NanaAnders

Danes are really lazy, so in normal speaking we tend to pull some words togheter

4 years ago

ValentinoM20

is er frequently "discarded" when speaking?

3 years ago

Willowfae

There is no way I could hear that many syllables :(

4 years ago

danielgarceslive

Why is it "Det er en bog" instead of "Den er en bog"? If "bog" has a common gender and it's called "en bog", shouldn't it be "den" also?

4 years ago

ejgrimley

I mentioned this in another comment, but here: "It [unknown item] is a book = DET (neutral form). Thus, " Det er en bog" might mean, I didn't know what was in my bag, but turns out "It is a book"

If you know the item of which you speak, you will likely use the appropriate gender.

It's a question of whether you're speaking of a generic it vs. this specific item

4 years ago

LillaMy94

"Den er en bog" could be right, but then you're most likely to say something like "that one is a book" or "that is a book" instead of "it is a book". There are also more words which use "en" but have "det" (and vice versa) when using a specific term. I don't know the rule for it (or even if there exist a simple one) but I know that at least in Swedish it's very confusing for someone who isn't used to the language when to use "det" and when to use "den". Good luck!

4 years ago

RyanOkushi

Welcome to the wonderful world of books.

Books

2 years ago

KyleJDahl

Det er en kirkebog til elle I genealogist.

8 months ago

Nasrin_king

why not this is a book

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.