"Han er glad."

Translation:He is happy.

August 26, 2014

20 Comments


rdacker

Could we also say "glad" instead of "happy"? As a native English speaker, this is how I am going to remember it.

August 26, 2014

runem

Correct. Please report it when you find it :)

Danish "glad" covers both English "glad" and "happy".

August 26, 2014

JepJep92

Though, as a native English speaker as well, I would understand a difference between glad and happy. Glad is being pleased at a result of something (sort of). If someone asks you "how are you" you wouldn't reply "i am glad".

February 13, 2015

Sadowski

Should be possible, it means the same. If you get an error for it, report it.

August 26, 2014

Cute-Kitty-Cat

yes! I tried!

March 7, 2018

GeorgeFerguson93

After studying mainly Swedish, Danish pronunciation makes my head hurt..

December 22, 2014

ante36

Making fun of danish pronunciation is an art here in Sweden! ;)

May 3, 2015

as2907

I want to learn it.

May 18, 2016

filius87

Danish pronunciation makes me laugh so hard

February 16, 2018

TobyBartels

He feels like a room without a roof.

November 3, 2014

TiwakingTi

Why am I hearing 'han er a glad'?

June 10, 2018

.fake

It is weird that it counted 'fond' as a mistake whereas it has given it as an option just a few moments ago... oh, well

March 12, 2015

thijsvanwaveren

Yes

March 27, 2015

dougie1111

phonetically how is glad pronounced? Is sounds like Glow but I dont know if that the voice duo uses or not.

November 6, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    Here is the pronunciation by native speakers. The sound at the end of the word is a "soft D", which is like the "th" sound in "the" in English, but with the tongue behind the bottom teeth.

    November 6, 2015

dougie1111

    Thanks

    November 6, 2015

WarrenEsch

    In Afrikaans, 'glad' means -flat-^^ Haha..

    April 26, 2016

C.S.S_TRADIV

    Han er 'glow'. Is that the correct pronunciation? Kinda tricky

    March 3, 2017

lleberknit

    Glad here sounds like "clone" to me - so he is a clone!

    November 18, 2014

ThereseGri1

    He is happy

    October 6, 2017
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.