1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han er glad."

"Han er glad."

Translation:He is happy.

August 26, 2014

22 Comments


rdacker

Could we also say "glad" instead of "happy"? As a native English speaker, this is how I am going to remember it.


runem

Correct. Please report it when you find it :)

Danish "glad" covers both English "glad" and "happy".


JepJep92

Though, as a native English speaker as well, I would understand a difference between glad and happy. Glad is being pleased at a result of something (sort of). If someone asks you "how are you" you wouldn't reply "i am glad".


Sadowski

Should be possible, it means the same. If you get an error for it, report it.


GeorgeFerguson93

After studying mainly Swedish, Danish pronunciation makes my head hurt..


ante36

Making fun of danish pronunciation is an art here in Sweden! ;)


as2907

I want to learn it.


filius87

Danish pronunciation makes me laugh so hard


zuleika865888

Same here. I was recording and laughing at the same time for my last sentence!


Niiin3

Yeeees, I'm feeling it haha it just looks the same, but totally different sounds


TobyBartels

He feels like a room without a roof.


dougie1111

phonetically how is glad pronounced? Is sounds like Glow but I dont know if that the voice duo uses or not.


Xneb

Here is the pronunciation by native speakers. The sound at the end of the word is a "soft D", which is like the "th" sound in "the" in English, but with the tongue behind the bottom teeth.


TiwakingTi

Why am I hearing 'han er a glad'?


.fake

It is weird that it counted 'fond' as a mistake whereas it has given it as an option just a few moments ago... oh, well


Janis871056

"Glad" in audio sounds like the male speaker is puking... probably had too much of Carlsberg...


[deactivated user]

    In Afrikaans, 'glad' means -flat-^^ Haha..


C.S.S_TRADIV

    Han er 'glow'. Is that the correct pronunciation? Kinda tricky


_J_A_R_

    Hvilket smukt sprog!

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.