"Hanerglad."

Translation:He is happy.

4 years ago

27 Comments


rdacker

Could we also say "glad" instead of "happy"? As a native English speaker, this is how I am going to remember it.

4 years ago

runem
runem

Correct. Please report it when you find it :)

Danish "glad" covers both English "glad" and "happy".

4 years ago

JepJep92

Though, as a native English speaker as well, I would understand a difference between glad and happy. Glad is being pleased at a result of something (sort of). If someone asks you "how are you" you wouldn't reply "i am glad".

3 years ago

Sadowski

Should be possible, it means the same. If you get an error for it, report it.

4 years ago

Cute-Kitty-Cat

yes! I tried!

9 months ago

clard005
clard005

It helps in terms of memorisation, but I think the English 'glad' is now a little archaic. We seem to be moving away from that particular Scandinavian word in favour of happy, which incidentally also comes from an Old Norse word Hap, meaning luck or fortune I believe!

3 years ago

Whiterun

Archaic? I hear (and use myself) the word glad all the time.

3 years ago

clard005
clard005

In certain circumstances I agree, but on the whole I think happy is the more common and variable word.

3 years ago

JackVMacK
JackVMacKPlus

I use them both very often, but for different things. Happy describes a general mood, while glad describes an attitude towards a certain event - I'm glad she's here, but she makes me happy.

Note that the former could be used about someone who emphatically doesn't make you happy, i.e. a friend's wife whom you don't care for but who has been ill; you could be glad she's present and recovered, because it makes your friend happy.

This could be dialectical, however, or even idiolectical.

3 years ago

GeorgeFerguson93
GeorgeFerguson93

After studying mainly Swedish, Danish pronunciation makes my head hurt..

3 years ago

ante36
ante36

Making fun of danish pronunciation is an art here in Sweden! ;)

3 years ago

as2907
as2907

I want to learn it.

2 years ago

filius87
filius87

Danish pronunciation makes me laugh so hard

9 months ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

He feels like a room without a roof.

4 years ago

TiwakingTi

Why am I hearing 'han er a glad'?

6 months ago

.fake
.fake

It is weird that it counted 'fond' as a mistake whereas it has given it as an option just a few moments ago... oh, well

3 years ago

thijsvanwaveren

Yes

3 years ago

dougie1111
dougie1111

phonetically how is glad pronounced? Is sounds like Glow but I dont know if that the voice duo uses or not.

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Here is the pronunciation by native speakers. The sound at the end of the word is a "soft D", which is like the "th" sound in "the" in English, but with the tongue behind the bottom teeth.

3 years ago

dougie1111
dougie1111

Thanks

3 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

In Afrikaans, 'glad' means -flat-^^ Haha..

2 years ago

C.S.S_TRADIV
C.S.S_TRADIV

Han er 'glow'. Is that the correct pronunciation? Kinda tricky

1 year ago

lleberknit
lleberknit

Glad here sounds like "clone" to me - so he is a clone!

4 years ago

ThereseGri1

He is happy

1 year ago

hybridpro
hybridpro

I am so glad this it's glad!

4 years ago

pspforever1
pspforever1

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

4 years ago

TheGandalf
TheGandalf

(@_@)

4 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.