Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"How am I?"

Translation:Conas atá mé?

4 years ago

19 Comments


CaolMcHugh

Shouldn't 'cad é mar' be accepted also?

4 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

She sounds offended.

3 years ago

bobjoefredjoe

ya

2 years ago

ewen201
ewen201

Does the VSO order not apply in questions?

4 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

It still is being applied, but it is a little hidden in this sentence. Literally what is being said is: How which I am?

atá = which is

So the verb is still coming first in the clause after "a" = which, that, who.

4 years ago

ewen201
ewen201

Ohhhh I see. Thank you!

4 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Why atá mé and not táim?

4 years ago

magrise
magrise

Here you have two elements: a + tá . The 'a' is actually a particle used to introduce relative clauses, similar to the use of 'that' or 'which' in English. The tá is the verb as you know. Only tá joins directly onto 'a'; all other verbs are written separate from the 'a'. When tá combines with 'a', it does not use the synthetic forms, so you are obliged in that case to use the analytic forms - i.e. employ the relevant personal pronouns: atá + mé/tú/sé/sí/muid/sibh/siad

4 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName
3 years ago

magrise
magrise

Thanks for posting those.

3 years ago

luiz.calheiros

So, and if I say "Conas go táim?" Is that correct?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

No. go doesn't introduce a relative clause but instead 'reported speech'.

3 years ago

SamanthaTheIrish

is is "ata me" because "taim" is "I am" not "am I"

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

No. It's atá because there's a relative clause after conas.

3 years ago

Miss_Linguistic

Your pfp is just amazing. I got interested in Irish because of Jack, hahaha.

1 year ago

skycoolzoid

Does anyone ever say that??

3 years ago

judebox11

Yeah, like if you're being accused of something

2 years ago

Arjunsingh847290

Arjun

1 month ago

bobjoefredjoe

why so many accents?????

2 years ago