1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "How am I?"

"How am I?"

Translation:Conas atá mé?

August 26, 2014

14 Comments


AnCatDubh

Why atá mé and not táim?


magrise

Here you have two elements: a + tá . The 'a' is actually a particle used to introduce relative clauses, similar to the use of 'that' or 'which' in English. The tá is the verb as you know. Only tá joins directly onto 'a'; all other verbs are written separate from the 'a'. When tá combines with 'a', it does not use the synthetic forms, so you are obliged in that case to use the analytic forms - i.e. employ the relevant personal pronouns: atá + mé/tú/sé/sí/muid/sibh/siad


magrise

Thanks for posting those.


luiz.calheiros

So, and if I say "Conas go táim?" Is that correct?


galaxyrocker

No. go doesn't introduce a relative clause but instead 'reported speech'.


CaolMcHugh

Shouldn't 'cad é mar' be accepted also?


ewen201

Does the VSO order not apply in questions?


AnLonDubhBeag

It still is being applied, but it is a little hidden in this sentence. Literally what is being said is: How which I am?

atá = which is

So the verb is still coming first in the clause after "a" = which, that, who.


ewen201

Ohhhh I see. Thank you!


dhochers

This isnt how its said in ulster and donegal


SamanthaTheIrish

is is "ata me" because "taim" is "I am" not "am I"


galaxyrocker

No. It's atá because there's a relative clause after conas.


Miss_Linguistic

Your pfp is just amazing. I got interested in Irish because of Jack, hahaha.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.