Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Please walk with him."

Translation:Por favor camina con él.

5 years ago

32 Comments


transcend77

Why is "Caminas con él, por favor." incorrect? The question did not specify who the question was being directed to, so I assumed it would be "tu" form of caminar.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

There are two possibilities. One is "usted" (you formal) and "camina" is the correct conjugation for "usted". The second is "tú"(you informal) and this is an order/Imperative, in which case "camina" is the correct conjugation for "tú" also. http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/caminar

5 years ago

bembix100

True, but we haven't been introduced to imperatives yet, so like trannscend77, I too thought it should be correct as 'caminas'. This should be changed for a more level-appropriate sentence if it is ambiguous.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Yeah probably I can still remember many months ago when I first encountered this concept. Duolingo gave zero explanation and I could only guess it had something to do with Spanish users often being formal and using formal "you". But everyone down-voted me to oblivion and said it was the "imperative" :)

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

When we learned to speak our first language, nobody formally introduced new concepts before using them either; we just figured them out on our own. Duolingo's purpose is to train people for real-world translation, where new concepts constantly show up without explanation. For a systematic exposition of basic Spanish grammar, look for a good Spanish textbook or Spanish grammar.

5 years ago

FranksTom

I guess you're right. It's just a different method from the ones us "oldies" used when learning foreign languages. However, then the stress was on reading and translation with English as "reality" to which we always returned. Duolingo tries the newer approach, but it's often frustrating when we strike out.

4 years ago

EbeneezerAl

An interesting point. However, the difference is: A) When we first learn a language our brains are more receptive to the process, something we lose as we get older. So some explanation is always appreciated. B) We're being penalized for not knowing something that we haven't been taught. Duolingo regularly explains new concepts (del and al, for example since they are in this lesson) and points out to us when we learn new words. In this case, they are inconsistent in doing so, and we are suffering the consequences. It's a free system, so I can't get too mad, but I do hope they fix it at some point, and either give us the explanation or delay using the concept until formally introducing it to us in a later lesson.

4 years ago

JirrodGlyn

Same here. I lost a heart on this one. It only makes sense if we are being led down a path, to keep things in order.

4 years ago

FranksTom

I agree. I kept looking for an imperative form on the conjugation page.

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

The formal, ‘usted’ form of the imperative is ‘camine’.

5 years ago

D.Stig

AndreasWitnstein is correct, the IMPERATIVE USTED FORM of caminar is caminE, not caminA.

4 years ago

D.Stig

Lol, Duolingo didn't do a good job of explaining imperatives (commands) and everyone is confused. When you say "you (informal) walk" you say "tu caminas." However, if you are COMMANDING someone to walk, you use the imperative form, which is "(tu) caminA" for positive tu commands, "no caminAS" for negative tu commands (i.e. don't walk!) and "caminE" for Ud. commands (the negative is also -E for Ud.)

4 years ago

semitones

I wrote "Camina con él, por favor." If the conjugation is correct, is this really incorrect structure, or did duolingo mark it wrong incorrectly?

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

It's fine. Please report it.

5 years ago

Lionessa

Okay, this one is screwy and not well thought out.

It says "Por favor caminas con él" is wrong, and says I should use the "he/she/it" form of caminar, but I'm sorry, if one says, "please walk with him," the person being spoken to is "YOU" not he, or she, or it. IF it was he/she/it, then "walk" would have to be "walks," and clearly it's "walk" meaning YOU, not he/she/it.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Spanish has the "imperative" tense for commands. Yeah duolingo did not explain this and surprised you with it. http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/caminar Lookup the "imperative" on the verb conjugation chart to see where they are getting this.

5 years ago

ataylorex
ataylorex

I used the formal command "camine" (because of the "por favor") and it was accepted as well, but it seems like a confusing question since we haven't seen any imperatives yet and using the "tu" form, "caminas", woud not technically be correct.

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

The ‘tú’ form of the command is ‘camina’, which is what appears in the given translation ‘Por favor camina con él.’.

5 years ago

darksyn17

But we have not yet been introduced to commands.

4 years ago

jameslong4

If the imperative were intended in the 3rd person,the form of caminar would be "camine" ("camina" would be the imperative form of the 2nd person). The explanation is incorrect.

5 years ago

corneliskolbach

I also used Caminar. I can't see why it's incorrect as an imperative.

4 years ago

maryann.briggs

Why is it junto a el and not con el?

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

? The translation given at the top of this page is ‘Por favor camina con él.’, but ‘Por favor camina junto a él.’ is also correct, and just as common. The phrase “junto a…” literally translates as “joined to…” but means “next to…”.

4 years ago

Jontona

I recorded what now seems to be correct (e.g. "Por favor, caminen con el") but it said the translation (?) to be "Por favor vaya junto a él.". Is the box called "Translation" what Duolingo THOUGHT I record? A student might look at this box and believe that it is the required translation of the sentence that was to be translated into Spanish, when in fact it might merely be telling the student that the recording sounded like a particular phrase. ???

4 years ago

ConnorGerow

Why was "caminar" incorrect when it was the word suggested?

4 years ago

ssw_nne

i appreciate all the information shared by all of you

4 years ago

froggy50

It is not a command when you say please, it is merely a request. If you ask someone to walk with them it could be assumed that they are already known to them and therefore the informal tu , caminas, should be just as correct as using camina.

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

It's still a ‘command’ in that it uses the imperative form of the verb.

4 years ago

PaulAnning

No love for the verb PASEAR then? My Spanish friends use it all the time in Spain.

4 years ago

FranksTom

I assumed that it would be an "ustedes" form (for some reason) of "caminar" The trouble is that it wasn't clear from the English who was being addressed, a person, a group?

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

The ‘ustedes’ form of the imperative, ‘Caminen’, should also be accepted. If it isn't, please report it using the ‘Report a Problem’ button.

4 years ago

adrianpattinson

At this point in the learning process we haven't yet learnt this form of the verb

4 years ago