Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Táim i mo chodladh."

Translation:I am sleeping.

4 years ago

44 Comments


talideon
talideon

This construction, 'i [posessive] [verbal noun]', is used for passive activities and states.

4 years ago

DigitalMuaddib

Not if you're saying this, you aren't.

3 years ago

iainsona
iainsona

You don't know anyone who sleep-talks? Mind you, the people I know who sleep-talk always insist that they are awake ... the test is "open you eyes" and they say "my eyes ARE open" and they're fast shut ...

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

What about people who say "I'm sleeping here!" when someone is making loud noises nearby and they are trying to fall asleep

3 years ago

DominicCol12

Not really accurate though.They should say "I am trying to sleep you inconsiderate so and so's !"

2 years ago

Mediterranean

Does this mean literally "I'm in my sleep"?

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Yes, or "I am in my sleeping."

3 years ago

hpfan5
hpfan5

...'in my sleeping' or 'in my dreams'?

2 years ago

flint72
flint72

This can also be "I am asleep".

4 years ago

GeniusJack
GeniusJack

I thought this was Gerund.

4 years ago

1425364758697079
1425364758697079

"asleep" is actually an archaic form of the gerund in English.

4 years ago

MTascione1

How does Táim i mo chodladh differ from codlaim? How would I know which one to use?

2 years ago

SiobhanWray

Táim i mo chodladh means you're literally asleep right now this very moment (Aimsir Láithreach - Present Tense). Codlaím means I sleep regularly, in general (Aimsir Ghnáthláithreach - Present Habitual Tense).

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Can you also say Táim ag codladh?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

No. See Talideon's comment.

3 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Ok, so [SUBJECT] ag [VERBAL NOUN] is only used for active activities?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

I don’t think that talideon meant “passive voice” — perhaps a less ambiguous way to express what I think that he’d meant is that “activities/states of being” are expressed with this construction, e.g. sleeping, sitting, standing, living, etc.

3 years ago

Judah791387

Of course I am. Your argument is pure nonsense. Go away.
(Real life conversation!)

1 year ago

Allyson761920

So do mo and chodladh go together?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The possessive adjective would change according to the person(s) doing the sleeping, e.g. Tá tú i do chodladh, Táimid inár gcodladh, etc.

2 years ago

Magh-Roith

Would the following be correct? Tá sé ina chodladh, Tá siad ina gcodladh, Tá sibh i bhur gcodladh.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

The first two are correct; the third would use in rather than i. There’s also Tá sí ina codladh.

2 years ago

Magh-Roith

Go raibh maith agat

2 years ago

CourtneySm181275

Is Chodladh an irregular verb?

2 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

No. The verb is codail and it is regular. Codladh is a noun and also the verbal noun of codail.

2 years ago

LinguaPhiliax
LinguaPhiliax

Is it possible to also say "Táim i mo luí"? Or is that something different?

2 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

Táim i mo luí = I am lying down, i.e. resting, so it is related.
am luí = bedtime

2 years ago

Mardoyle

Táimse i m' chodhladh is ná dúisigh mé!

2 years ago

SiobhanWray

*ná dúistear mé

2 years ago

MustaphaFagg

I thought dúisigh was the imperative, "Do not wake me!" and dúistear the passive, "I am not to be woken". Níl gaeilgeoir mé! Can you help?

11 months ago

Tarjava

Holy smokes, I had to recognize this one by audio and wrote Taitním a h-úlla out of desperation :) I am defeated by those silent "d"s and "dh"s

2 years ago

John787925

Might need to brush up on the difference in sound between "h" and "ch" as well--the latter is rougher, like you've got a hair in your throat.

6 months ago

DominicCol12

So you are talking in your sleep and giving Irish lessons ??Nice trick.Your are wasted in that job

2 years ago

LinguDemo
LinguDemo

That's a long way to say asleep. XD

2 years ago

SiobhanWray

Amhrán sean-nós: Táimse im' Chodladh https://youtu.be/qlk0FVMsjmY

2 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Amhrán álainn is ea é. Chuala mé cúpla bliain ó shin é agus mé ag freastail ar imeacht san Ambasaid na hÉireann i Londain. Bhí amhránaí sean-nós ann, agus chan sí cúpla amhrán, an ceann sin san áireamh. Chan sí "dúistear", más buan mo chuimhne, ach chuala mé "dúisigh" chomh maith, in áit eile.

1 year ago

JamesCaulfield1

I know the sean-nós song and I STILL left out the first bloody 'd'. Argh.

11 months ago

Medeann

Would this literally translate to I am in my sleep?

2 months ago

Medeann

Nevermind, I just found my answer,in this thread. Ta brón orm.

2 months ago

Warder9
Warder9

Why on earth is this sentence in the section on present habitual?

1 month ago

sunflowerkay

Does this mean that you really are asleep or are you just saying that you are going to sleep? Like you would say that you're sleeping soon?

1 month ago

SatharnPHL

Táim i mo chónaí i ... - "I'm living in ..."/"I live in ..."
Táim i mo shuí - "I'm sitting"
Táim i mo sheasamh - "I'm standing"
Táim i mo chodladh - "I'm asleep"/"I'm sleeping"

It means that your are in the state of sleep.

1 month ago

moloughl
moloughl

Well if you really were asleep then you would not be capable of uttering such a sentence! I suppose it might be used if you were trying to get to sleep and someone else wanted to talk to you or otherwise engage your attention.

1 month ago

Chalazon

You really have to throw out the English phonetics

2 weeks ago