1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Táim i mo chodladh."

"Táim i mo chodladh."

Translation:I am sleeping.

August 26, 2014

66 Comments


talideon

This construction, 'i [posessive] [verbal noun]', is used for passive activities and states.


DigitalMuaddib

Not if you're saying this, you aren't.


iainsona

You don't know anyone who sleep-talks? Mind you, the people I know who sleep-talk always insist that they are awake ... the test is "open you eyes" and they say "my eyes ARE open" and they're fast shut ...


Ungewitig_Wiht

What about people who say "I'm sleeping here!" when someone is making loud noises nearby and they are trying to fall asleep


DominicCol12

Not really accurate though.They should say "I am trying to sleep you inconsiderate so and so's !"


ZoneDog1

yeh but it's a common, accepted way to say that, just like, if someone sees an open seat in a crowded place, but doesn't want to 'steal' the seat from someone who is only temporarily away, the person might ask, 'is anyone sitting here?' even though, obviously, no, presently the seat is vacant.

or, if someone just told you a little lie as a joke, you might reply, 'are you kidding me?' even though, to be technically accurate, you mean 'did you kid me just a moment ago when you said that?' because, you know, to be accurate, the person is not still in the process of kidding you while listening to your followup question.


Mediterranean

Does this mean literally "I'm in my sleep"?


Lancet

Yes, or "I am in my sleeping."


hpfan5

...'in my sleeping' or 'in my dreams'?


flint72

This can also be "I am asleep".


GeniusJack

I thought this was Gerund.


1425364758697079

"asleep" is actually an archaic form of the gerund in English.


MTascione1

How does Táim i mo chodladh differ from codlaim? How would I know which one to use?


SiobhanWray

Táim i mo chodladh means you're literally asleep right now this very moment (Aimsir Láithreach - Present Tense). Codlaím means I sleep regularly, in general (Aimsir Ghnáthláithreach - Present Habitual Tense).


DeborahMarkus

Does it amuse anyone else that we're being taught a sentence we'll literally never need to say? And if we do say it, everyone will know we're lying?

--I like it and I'm not complaining. I just really do smile every time I hit this one while I'm practicing verbs. It's right up there with being asked to say "I am a seal" in the animals section. At least with that one, there's a chance I'm a selkie. This is Irish, after all.

Okay, back to work...


19O492554

Why do you know how to say "I'm asleep" in English, if it's something that you'll literally never need to say?

The obvious reason is that it simply fits into the pattern that you use to say "He's asleep", "I was asleep", "you'll be asleep", etc. If you understand the structure of Táim i mo chodladh, you should be able to figure out how to say "He's asleep", "I was asleep", "you'll be asleep" in Irish too.

Remember, Duolingo isn't supposed to be a phrasebook.


herredave

Actually, you are correct in saying that we DO need to know how to say things like this, but it is false to say that we will never say "I'm asleep". If my wife is trying to talk to me and I don't want to talk to her, I will say this to make her be quiet.


herredave

In the movie "Dr. Doolittle", the character sings a love song to a seal. The seal could answer by saying (in seal language) I am a seal. As to your comment on lying, lying is a valuable skill.


Mardoyle

Táimse i m' chodhladh is ná dúisigh mé!


MustaphaFagg

I thought dúisigh was the imperative, "Do not wake me!" and dúistear the passive, "I am not to be woken". Níl gaeilgeoir mé! Can you help?


AGreatUserName

Can you also say Táim ag codladh?


galaxyrocker

No. See Talideon's comment.


AGreatUserName

Ok, so [SUBJECT] ag [VERBAL NOUN] is only used for active activities?


scilling

I don’t think that talideon meant “passive voice” — perhaps a less ambiguous way to express what I think that he’d meant is that “activities/states of being” are expressed with this construction, e.g. sleeping, sitting, standing, living, etc.


Eoc2021

ni raibh taim ag codladh ceart mar taim I mo chodladh ceart


LinguaPhiliax

Is it possible to also say "Táim i mo luí"? Or is that something different?


[deactivated user]

    Táim i mo luí = I am lying down, i.e. resting, so it is related.
    am luí = bedtime


Tarjava

    Holy smokes, I had to recognize this one by audio and wrote Taitním a h-úlla out of desperation :) I am defeated by those silent "d"s and "dh"s


John787925

    Might need to brush up on the difference in sound between "h" and "ch" as well--the latter is rougher, like you've got a hair in your throat.


DominicCol12

    So you are talking in your sleep and giving Irish lessons ??Nice trick.Your are wasted in that job


Judah791387

    Of course I am. Your argument is pure nonsense. Go away.
    (Real life conversation!)


Allyson761920

    So do mo and chodladh go together?


scilling

    The possessive adjective would change according to the person(s) doing the sleeping, e.g. Tá tú i do chodladh, Táimid inár gcodladh, etc.


Magh-Roith

    Would the following be correct? Tá sé ina chodladh, Tá siad ina gcodladh, Tá sibh i bhur gcodladh.


scilling

    The first two are correct; the third would use in rather than i. There’s also Tá sí ina codladh.


CourtneySm181275

    Is Chodladh an irregular verb?


    [deactivated user]

      No. The verb is codail and it is regular. Codladh is a noun and also the verbal noun of codail.


SiobhanWray

      Amhrán sean-nós: Táimse im' Chodladh https://youtu.be/qlk0FVMsjmY


SeanMeaneyPL

      Amhrán álainn is ea é. Chuala mé cúpla bliain ó shin é agus mé ag freastail ar imeacht san Ambasaid na hÉireann i Londain. Bhí amhránaí sean-nós ann, agus chan sí cúpla amhrán, an ceann sin san áireamh. Chan sí "dúistear", más buan mo chuimhne, ach chuala mé "dúisigh" chomh maith, in áit eile.


JamesCaulfield1

      I know the sean-nós song and I STILL left out the first bloody 'd'. Argh.


Chalazon

      You really have to throw out the English phonetics


LinguDemo

      That's a long way to say asleep. XD


Medeann

      Would this literally translate to I am in my sleep?


Medeann

      Nevermind, I just found my answer,in this thread. Ta brón orm.


Warder9

      Why on earth is this sentence in the section on present habitual?


evomackies

      Does this mean that you really are asleep or are you just saying that you are going to sleep? Like you would say that you're sleeping soon?


19O492554

      Táim i mo chónaí i ... - "I'm living in ..."/"I live in ..."
      Táim i mo shuí - "I'm sitting"
      Táim i mo sheasamh - "I'm standing"
      Táim i mo chodladh - "I'm asleep"/"I'm sleeping"

      It means that your are in the state of sleep.


      [deactivated user]

        Well if you really were asleep then you would not be capable of uttering such a sentence! I suppose it might be used if you were trying to get to sleep and someone else wanted to talk to you or otherwise engage your attention.


FionaOnDuoL

        Or you could leave it as a note, or as an auto-reply to people in another time zone. Just like an app that texts back "I am driving".


AndrBallon

        i do : your i mo : mine Is it right ??


19O492554

        Not quite. i do is "in your", i mo is "in my".

        But while Irish sentences like táim i mo chodladh or tá tú i do chónaí or tá sé ina shuí use these possessive constructions, the English translations don't - you just say "I am asleep"/"I am sleeping", "you are living", "he is sitting".


Kristine1987

        I answered "I am in my sleep" and I was told I was wrong. My answer was completely right even though "I am sleeping." is more correct. They should fix this.


19O492554

        "I am in my sleep" is a literal translation. It is not a correct translation.


ScottishDruid

        Her pronunciation is "tam i mo halla", is that correct?


talideon

        It's a year late for me to comment in this, but it is indeed correct, but your transcription is not. You were probably confusing the 'h' in the English 'hall' with the 'h' in the English 'human', which would be the closest equivalent sound to 'ch' in Irish. These are both very different sounds, but if you're used to perceiving them as the same, it's hard to hear the difference. 'ch' in Irish represents two sounds in Irish: the broad sound is like the 'ch' in German, and the slender sound is like the 'h' in 'human'. The former is what known as a velar fricative, and the latter is a palatal fricative. If you pronounce 'human' slowly and carefully, you'll notice that it's pronounced with your tongue in a similar position to a 'k', but slightly further forward, against the soft palate and is higher pitched. The 'ch' in this case is pronounced in the same place as a 'k', but with friction. Contrast this with the 'h' in 'hall', where the friction is from your throat and not cause by your tongue.

        Thankfully, this is one of the easier sounds to pick up: 'h' is breathy, while 'ch' has more raspiness to it.


19O492554

        Her pronunciation is Táim i mo chodladh - you can hear halla pronounced on teanglann.ie.


brycly

        The link helps, your response to their question of pronounciation was extremely unhelpful. You just spelled it out. That does not help anyone unfamiliar with Irish phonetics. That would be someone learning how to speak English asking how to pronounce character and telling them it's pronounced character instead of being useful and writing it out as care-ahk-tur.


19O492554

        I spelled it out as Táim i mo chodladh to indicate that she pronounced the sentence accurately. I have no idea where in the world ScottishDruid is from, or what his accent or dialect of English is. To me, "tam" doesn't represent the sound that I hear this speaker say, so it would clearly be a waste of time for me to present some makey-uppy transliteration of what I hear, because it's clear that ScottishDruid doesn't use the same conventions for representing sounds that I do. Without some knowledge of how ScottishDruid interprets vowel sounds and consonants, there is no way to present an accurate transliteration just for him (and if I tried, it would be inaccurate for other people, with a different accent and different vowel sounds in their English).

        English is an extremely unphonetic language - at the extreme you have "ghoti" pronounced "fish" (or "fish" pronounced "ghoti", if you prefer). If you're going to spend more than an hour or two studying Irish, then spending a little bit of time familiarizing yourself with Irish phonology will be a good investment of your time. Making a habit of transliterating from Irish sounds to English letters isn't neutral - it will actually impede your ability to "hear" what is being said. It's the kind of bad habit that you often encounter in people who have been "studying Irish for years" without making much progress. Irish orthography is a more accurate way to represent the spoken word in Irish (even given the variation in accents and dialects) than any ad-hoc attempt to transliterate (as your rather bizarre transliteration of "character" demonstrates - does the first syllable really sound like "care" to you?)


brycly

        I want to politely agree to disagree but are you kidding me? We are barely past the first checkpoint in this Irish course. We have been using the English phonography for our entire lives and you expect that people in the beginning of an Irish course are immediately gonna be able to move past their hard-wired language programming and just understand the vastly different sounds letters can make in the Irish language? Where exactly are people supposed to learn how to pronounce words in Irish if not by right here?

        They did not ask the question as an expert, they asked the question so they could get a better grasp on Irish pronunciation because frankly the rules are very different from English and while they may have logic behind them, I remind you that we are still beginners and we have not grasped all of the nuances yet, especially when there seems to be a difference between how certain letters are 'supposed to' sound in Irish and how things actually sound and maybe to someone with an Irish accent it might be more fluid but not everyone here is from Ireland. Anyways, if they did have an inherent understanding of the sounds of the language, they would not have asked the question. You remind me a lot of a calculus teacher I once had, they taught everything from the perspective of an expert who already knew the rules instead of bothering to ensure it was being taught effectively at a level we were prepared for. Most of the class flunked. People need an opportunity to learn at their own level, assuming people should just understand is not helpful at all and in fact can be very counterproductive and add confusion. For example, when first starting I had a very difficult time figuring out how Dia Duit was supposed to be pronounced based just on hearing it. What helped me learn was when someone typed it out as Jee-uh gWitch. I immediately knew how to pronounce it and it gave me perspective on how several letters were supposed to be pronounced, perspective I never would have gotten if it wasn't spelled out in English phonetics

        Yes, it would actually be pronounced 'care' where I live. It may not be the way that it is pronounced in every English dialect, but it is most definitely how it is pronounced where I live which makes it valid. Their pronunciation of it may vary but at the very least it would get them close. What you typed would not help anyone who was at a level where they would need to ask about the pronunciation. Again, we are still in the beginners area so cut it out. They wanted to know how to process the word using sounds they were already familiar with for the exact purpose of learning Irish phonetics.


GroovyChieftain

        I totally get that the word was pronounced perfectly. To put the pronunciation soelling as the word spelling makes perfect sense for Irish. Irish has definite rules of pronunciation. If one learns the Irish alphabet, one can correctly pronounce every Irish word, since everything makes sense, unlike English, where, fir example, y-e-s is pronounced one way, but e-y-e-s is totally different. There are a plethora of Irish pronunciation guides to choose from on YouTube. Try looking up Jerry Kelly Irish Pronunciation for Beginners. He is the one I was recommended a few years ago. There are many more to choose from. You're welcome.


SilverPill

        I answered "i am in my sleep", witch is a silly answer, but it should be accepted as learning a language shouldn't be about learning analogs of the language you already know. Surely there's a reason it's said this way


talideon

        No, it shouldn't have been accepted. Where you have "i" + a possessive pronoun followed by a verbal noun, it expresses state-of-being, such as living somewhere, sleeping, sitting, running, &c. This is a grammatical form in the language, and shouldn't be translated literally.

        Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.