1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Táim i mo chodladh."

"Táim i mo chodladh."

Translation:I am sleeping.

August 26, 2014

57 Comments


talideon

This construction, 'i [posessive] [verbal noun]', is used for passive activities and states.


DigitalMuaddib

Not if you're saying this, you aren't.


iainsona

You don't know anyone who sleep-talks? Mind you, the people I know who sleep-talk always insist that they are awake ... the test is "open you eyes" and they say "my eyes ARE open" and they're fast shut ...


Ungewitig_Wiht

What about people who say "I'm sleeping here!" when someone is making loud noises nearby and they are trying to fall asleep


DominicCol12

Not really accurate though.They should say "I am trying to sleep you inconsiderate so and so's !"


ZoneDog1

yeh but it's a common, accepted way to say that, just like, if someone sees an open seat in a crowded place, but doesn't want to 'steal' the seat from someone who is only temporarily away, the person might ask, 'is anyone sitting here?' even though, obviously, no, presently the seat is vacant.

or, if someone just told you a little lie as a joke, you might reply, 'are you kidding me?' even though, to be technically accurate, you mean 'did you kid me just a moment ago when you said that?' because, you know, to be accurate, the person is not still in the process of kidding you while listening to your followup question.


Mediterranean

Does this mean literally "I'm in my sleep"?


Lancet

Yes, or "I am in my sleeping."


hpfan5

...'in my sleeping' or 'in my dreams'?


varoot

But apparently this answer is not accepted


flint72

This can also be "I am asleep".


GeniusJack

I thought this was Gerund.


1425364758697079

"asleep" is actually an archaic form of the gerund in English.


MTascione1

How does Táim i mo chodladh differ from codlaim? How would I know which one to use?


SiobhanWray

Táim i mo chodladh means you're literally asleep right now this very moment (Aimsir Láithreach - Present Tense). Codlaím means I sleep regularly, in general (Aimsir Ghnáthláithreach - Present Habitual Tense).


AGreatUserName

Can you also say Táim ag codladh?


galaxyrocker

No. See Talideon's comment.


AGreatUserName

Ok, so [SUBJECT] ag [VERBAL NOUN] is only used for active activities?


scilling

I don’t think that talideon meant “passive voice” — perhaps a less ambiguous way to express what I think that he’d meant is that “activities/states of being” are expressed with this construction, e.g. sleeping, sitting, standing, living, etc.


Ireland_12

ni raibh taim ag codladh ceart mar taim I mo chodladh ceart


Mardoyle

Táimse i m' chodhladh is ná dúisigh mé!


MustaphaFagg

I thought dúisigh was the imperative, "Do not wake me!" and dúistear the passive, "I am not to be woken". Níl gaeilgeoir mé! Can you help?


Tarjava

Holy smokes, I had to recognize this one by audio and wrote Taitním a h-úlla out of desperation :) I am defeated by those silent "d"s and "dh"s


John787925

Might need to brush up on the difference in sound between "h" and "ch" as well--the latter is rougher, like you've got a hair in your throat.


DominicCol12

So you are talking in your sleep and giving Irish lessons ??Nice trick.Your are wasted in that job


Judah791387

Of course I am. Your argument is pure nonsense. Go away.
(Real life conversation!)


Allyson761920

So do mo and chodladh go together?


scilling

The possessive adjective would change according to the person(s) doing the sleeping, e.g. Tá tú i do chodladh, Táimid inár gcodladh, etc.


Magh-Roith

Would the following be correct? Tá sé ina chodladh, Tá siad ina gcodladh, Tá sibh i bhur gcodladh.


scilling

The first two are correct; the third would use in rather than i. There’s also Tá sí ina codladh.


CourtneySm181275

Is Chodladh an irregular verb?


[deactivated user]

    No. The verb is codail and it is regular. Codladh is a noun and also the verbal noun of codail.


LinguaPhiliax

    Is it possible to also say "Táim i mo luí"? Or is that something different?


    [deactivated user]

      Táim i mo luí = I am lying down, i.e. resting, so it is related.
      am luí = bedtime


SiobhanWray

      Amhrán sean-nós: Táimse im' Chodladh https://youtu.be/qlk0FVMsjmY


SeanMeaneyPL

      Amhrán álainn is ea é. Chuala mé cúpla bliain ó shin é agus mé ag freastail ar imeacht san Ambasaid na hÉireann i Londain. Bhí amhránaí sean-nós ann, agus chan sí cúpla amhrán, an ceann sin san áireamh. Chan sí "dúistear", más buan mo chuimhne, ach chuala mé "dúisigh" chomh maith, in áit eile.


JamesCaulfield1

      I know the sean-nós song and I STILL left out the first bloody 'd'. Argh.


Medeann

      Would this literally translate to I am in my sleep?


Medeann

      Nevermind, I just found my answer,in this thread. Ta brón orm.


LinguDemo

      That's a long way to say asleep. XD


Warder9

      Why on earth is this sentence in the section on present habitual?


sunflowerkay

      Does this mean that you really are asleep or are you just saying that you are going to sleep? Like you would say that you're sleeping soon?


SatharnPHL
      Mod

      Táim i mo chónaí i ... - "I'm living in ..."/"I live in ..."
      Táim i mo shuí - "I'm sitting"
      Táim i mo sheasamh - "I'm standing"
      Táim i mo chodladh - "I'm asleep"/"I'm sleeping"

      It means that your are in the state of sleep.


      [deactivated user]

        Well if you really were asleep then you would not be capable of uttering such a sentence! I suppose it might be used if you were trying to get to sleep and someone else wanted to talk to you or otherwise engage your attention.


FionaOnDuoL

        Or you could leave it as a note, or as an auto-reply to people in another time zone. Just like an app that texts back "I am driving".


Chalazon

        You really have to throw out the English phonetics


DeborahMarkus

        Does it amuse anyone else that we're being taught a sentence we'll literally never need to say? And if we do say it, everyone will know we're lying?

        --I like it and I'm not complaining. I just really do smile every time I hit this one while I'm practicing verbs. It's right up there with being asked to say "I am a seal" in the animals section. At least with that one, there's a chance I'm a selkie. This is Irish, after all.

        Okay, back to work...


SatharnPHL
        Mod

        Why do you know how to say "I'm asleep" in English, if it's something that you'll literally never need to say?

        The obvious reason is that it simply fits into the pattern that you use to say "He's asleep", "I was asleep", "you'll be asleep", etc. If you understand the structure of Táim i mo chodladh, you should be able to figure out how to say "He's asleep", "I was asleep", "you'll be asleep" in Irish too.

        Remember, Duolingo isn't supposed to be a phrasebook.


AndrBallon

        i do : your i mo : mine Is it right ??


SatharnPHL
        Mod

        Not quite. i do is "in your", i mo is "in my".

        But while Irish sentences like táim i mo chodladh or tá tú i do chónaí or tá sé ina shuí use these possessive constructions, the English translations don't - you just say "I am asleep"/"I am sleeping", "you are living", "he is sitting".


Kristine1987

        I answered "I am in my sleep" and I was told I was wrong. My answer was completely right even though "I am sleeping." is more correct. They should fix this.


SatharnPHL
        Mod

        "I am in my sleep" is a literal translation. It is not a correct translation.


ScottishDruid

        Her pronunciation is "tam i mo halla", is that correct?


SatharnPHL
        Mod

        Her pronunciation is Táim i mo chodladh - you can hear halla pronounced on teanglann.ie.

        Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.