"Íocann sibh don fhear."

Translation:You pay for the man.

4 years ago

59 Comments


flint72
flint72

Does this mean "you pay on behalf of the man", or "you purchase the man"?

4 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

You pay on behalf of. To pay for something you use "as". You can also use the verb "díol" instead of "íoc":

Díolaim as an mbricfeasta = I pay for the breakfast.

4 years ago

Hopswatch
Hopswatch

Thanks for clearing that up. Can't be having with teaching programs that contain those sorts of things.

4 years ago

lemonpiefirefly

Could it be done with "don", though? I just had the previous exercise have me translate "íocann tu' don mhairteoil" and allowed "you pay for the beef". (sorry about the way I had to type the u accent).

3 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

Íocann tú don mhairteoil would mean "you pay on behalf of the beef", as in the meat bought something and you paid for it. It's not really a sensible sentence, I'm sure the Duolingo staff will correct it soon.

3 years ago

ruamac
ruamac

I think that they put these weird sentences in to make us think outside the box. Otherwise it's easy to just guess at an answer. I know that, when my daughter and I were learning sign language,we would tell each other weird things such as, 'I have a pink dog and a blue giraffe.' Otherwise it would have been too easy to guess that she was saying, 'I have a black dog,' simply because I knew that to be true.

3 years ago

CaelQuinn

Alt GR and the letter should give you the accented version, on Windows at least :)

3 years ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

I have windows and it doesn't work

2 years ago

CormacMOB

It depends on your keyboard settings. You need to have a use a keyboard layout that has accented vowels. Try changing you keyboard to English (Ireland), en-ie or something like that.

2 years ago

eileenoconnortoo

Did not know anyone said ye anymore

3 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

in irish English we do

2 years ago

Huffdogg

I think it's a bit archaic everywhere at this point but it's extremely useful to help define the difference between the singular and plural "you" for translation.

2 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

I nearly always use it in informal speech and writing :P

2 years ago

faith46
faith46

It's starting to sound like a slave market!

3 years ago

Bryan.EDU

How should "fhear" be pronounced? The recording seems to say it like "our."

3 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

Fh (lenited f) is always silent in Irish, so the word is pronounced just like you would ear.

2 years ago

Codester3

I came here to ask the same question - I hadn’t heard “fhear” pronounced heretofore.

“Don fhear” sounded like “din are” (in American English).

Thanks for the help!!

3 days ago

demazema

i believe since it has the h it's the correct pronunciation, but idk, i couldn't recognize it.

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

I messed up and put "they" instead of"you".DL corrected it as "Ye". What's up with that? Is that an Irish thing? I've never heard anyone say that except in old-fashioned novels.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes. In Hiberno-English, "ye" is the equivalent of "y'all".

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

...neither of which I say. Youse maybe, but only when I'm being silly.

3 years ago

CormacMOB

Ye is munster hiberno-english. Youse or yiz would be Leinster hiberno-english. I'm only half joking.

3 years ago

IPSmith76

This isn't actually Hiberno-English specific. English used to have both multiple forms of the word "you", as many other languages do. "Ye" was one of those archaic forms, which is why one sees it mostly in old works of literature or (often used incorrectly) in works that are trying for an "old-fashioned" feel.

3 years ago

Cheetaiean

just to expand on that it was "thou/thee/thy/thine" for you singular (equivalents pl. you, you, your, yours)

3 years ago

Bob.Wobble

Heavy political statement.

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Is there really supposed to be a glottal stop between don and fhear? Thought fh just disappeared and then you just had a vowel sounds which why you say m'fhear as if it were m'ear (see in forvo.) So shoudn't it be "donear" with no pause?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It should.

2 years ago

fearghall

Should sibh not mean ye

4 years ago

Mediterranean

Wait, please remind me why fear is lenited here. Because prepositions+articles (do+an=don) make the next word be lenited?

3 years ago

Hopswatch
Hopswatch

Preposition + an is most often followed by an eclipsed noun. However, 'do' (and 'de' and 'sa') are exceptions.

3 years ago

Mediterranean

Thanks. So 'do', 'de' and 'sa' make lenitions instead of eclipsis, right? It will be so difficult to remember all this stuff... :(

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes — do + an = don, de + an = den, and i + an = sa all lenite singular nouns rather than eclipsing them. (Note that nouns beginning with D, S, or T remain unchanged, though.)

EDIT: In the 2016 Caighdeán, either (den and don) or (sa) can also eclipse.

3 years ago

Mediterranean

Thanks.

3 years ago

soupandbread

Just lenite after all prepositions, that's what we do in Ulster, its not wrong and means there's a lot less to remember.

3 years ago

ruamac
ruamac

Thanks for that tip! I'm trying to learn Ulster and it's so difficult to get good resources!

3 years ago

soupandbread

I should have added all prepositions + article (remembering the DNTLS rule which scilling points out above). With prepositions on their own there are a few exceptions (as always!) Words following 'Le' 'chuig' 'as' and 'ag' remain unchanged.

3 years ago

HappyEvilSlosh
HappyEvilSlosh

I just had "You pay the man" accepted but that seems to be quite a different meaning to the suggested translation of "You pay for the man". Was something accepted that shouldn't have been?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes.

2 years ago

cmmcfadd

Question: DL is telling me there are two possible meanings "you pay the man" AND "you pay for the man". I feel there is a huge difference between the meanings - can some explain why both meanings are correct? Or explain which meaning is more correct than the other?

2 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

"you pay the man" is incorrect.

2 years ago

the13thfirefly

It accepted "You pay the man" and said that "You pay for the man" is another translation. In English, those are two very different sentences. One means you are giving money to the man and the other could infer you treating the man to lunch or picking up his tab at the pub. So, how are they both acceptable translations?

A context situation, perhaps?

1 year ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

You're right, it depends on context. In Irish, do can mean either to or for.

1 year ago

FirePolyglot
FirePolyglot

Irish isn't really similar to Welsh -_-

1 year ago

Finnvardr

So am i the only one hearing it as íocaim not íocann? The phrase in the question is different than the one they play here.

3 years ago

CM_WC_JB_GB_PH

In the correction it says ye pay for the man instead of you pay for the man

3 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

yes, it's irish English (or Hiberno-English)

2 years ago

exeisen
exeisen

Would be helpful if we could see somewhere what prepositions go with what verbs. Sometimes it's intuitive, but it's not good to assume (eg in German you smell TO something, not of/like)

3 years ago

MartinWyser
MartinWyser

You find such information in a dictionary. Besides, "Du riechst wie Fisch" (like) or "Du riechst nach Fisch" (after), but not "Du riechst zu Fisch" (to). It does not even make sense to say that it is "smell TO sth" in German - "to" is just the most frequent translation of "zu", but "zu" is wrong here. The prepositions are just different markers for different roles of the part after. To make it clearer: "Ich rieche nach Fisch" and "Ich rieche nach sieben Uhr" - the first "nach" is "like", the second "nach" is "after".

3 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

but they did get a point there: you always need to learn which verb takes which prep. because it doesn't necessarily make sense.

2 years ago

Arjanrhod
Arjanrhod

sounds kinda weird D:

3 years ago

jsmitten
jsmitten

The final "r" in "fhear" sounds exactly like an American English final r. Is this really how a native speaker would pronounce it?

2 years ago

silvith

"Ye pay".. really? Is 'ye' an accepted way to address someone?

2 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

It is a colloquial form of the plural second person pronoun used in Ireland and parts of England, similar to how some Americans use "y'all".

2 years ago

Biochem.mclean

How does one pronounce "fhear" I can't wrap my ear around it, so to speak

1 year ago

ConnieKetchum

I do not understand the pronunciation for Fhear. I think I hear an (m) but is she running don into fhear and I am hearing "near".

1 year ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

The lenited 'f' (fh) is always silent, so fhear is pronounced like ear (read in Irish, not the English word 'ear').

1 year ago

hoenink
hoenink

In Belfast we say "you pay yer man"

4 months ago

Naddiiie
Naddiiie

the audio pronounces fhear as 'aar'... that doesn' seem right to me

1 month ago

SatharnPHL

fh is silent in Irish, so "aar" is a reasonable representation of the pronunciation of fhear.

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.