"Heste, hunde og katte er dyr."

Translation:Horses, dogs, and cats are animals.

4 years ago

28 Comments


sumuenkeli
sumuenkeli

Somehow in the normal-speed audio, I hear another Word before 'hunde', which sounds kind of like 'et'. Am I the only one?

4 years ago

FrancescoS296114

I hear the same. And touching the word hunde alone it seems like "tuun'e". Is the 't' sound an error or a way to distinguish between hunde and hun?

4 years ago

sumuenkeli
sumuenkeli

The 't' is definetely an error! Usually you distinguish between those two by the length of the word. They sound similar, but hunde still is longer and if you listen closely, you can also hear the d. But there is no t sound whatsoever

4 years ago

Debsalini

I think that t sound is the sort of noise a speaker (in all the euro languages i know) might put between two words when the first ends and the second beings with a vowel: hunde-t-og here

3 years ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

This is a not feature common to all languages in the euro area. For example, Finnish has no such extra sound.

7 months ago

LiseOlsen2

The t-sound is an error!

3 years ago

remekk
remekk

Is the plural form of "dyr" also "dyr"?

4 years ago

Ozymandias0

oxford comma y/n in danish?

3 years ago

cianm768
cianm768

don't think so

3 years ago

Giovinezza_c
Giovinezza_c

I've seen native speakers say it's personal preference.

3 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

It's not. It's banned. At least when listing things. I am 95% certain of this, though there might be cases where you have "dog and cat, and chicken and mouse". Or some silly sentence like that, but in a regular list you do not use the comma before "og" in Danish.

3 years ago

Giovinezza_c
Giovinezza_c

Ah, thank you for that. I wasn't sure.

3 years ago

JBranch1998

"It's banned." I literally laughed out loud.

Also, by whom?

3 years ago

FrederickEason
FrederickEason

By Dansk Sprognævn, presumably.

1 year ago

JBranch1998

Oh yeah...almost as stupid as L'Académie Française.

1 year ago

deguo
deguo

I'm having trouble hearing a sound difference between "hun" and "hunde." Any advice?

4 years ago

andrewdjp
andrewdjp

They are very similar, especially in quick, spoken Danish, when they are barely distinguishable. However, if said slowly, "hunde" has a glottal stop where you would expect the "d" (which is silent) and a very short "e" sound after, whereas "hun" has neither of these.

4 years ago

Theodric
Theodric

I said they're expensive, and that is both correct and a valid translation! Color me disappointed.

3 years ago

bararoom
bararoom

Well, if they were expensive, they would be dyre, wouldn't they? It would work with only one horse, though.

3 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Et dyr er dyrt, en hest er dyr, mange dyr er dyre. :)

3 years ago

Arngrimur115

no þere not

4 months ago

iriishka

is dyr the plural for animal? i am confused... :\

3 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Yes. Et dyr, flere dyr (one animal, more animals)

3 years ago

SorenBrosb

Does any one else have less and less of typing exercises and more of just pressing the words together to form a sentence.

I really preferred writing it.

2 years ago

JalenBigej

I think it is dependent on your device. If you are using the mobile app, the typing exercises become words that you place in. On a PC you have to type each letter (preferred for me as well).

The "word typing" on the mobile app seems to take away the crucial spelling aspect of learning a language.

2 years ago

FemiFatmaK2

Why did she say (et hunde) instead of (hunde)

10 months ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

It is an error, as discussed in the most voted comment.

7 months ago

mitni

I put ate

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.