1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Heste, hunde og katte er dyr…

"Heste, hunde og katte er dyr."

Translation:Horses, dogs, and cats are animals.

August 26, 2014

45 Comments


sumuenkeli

Somehow in the normal-speed audio, I hear another Word before 'hunde', which sounds kind of like 'et'. Am I the only one?


FrancescoS296114

I hear the same. And touching the word hunde alone it seems like "tuun'e". Is the 't' sound an error or a way to distinguish between hunde and hun?


sumuenkeli

The 't' is definetely an error! Usually you distinguish between those two by the length of the word. They sound similar, but hunde still is longer and if you listen closely, you can also hear the d. But there is no t sound whatsoever


Debsalini

I think that t sound is the sort of noise a speaker (in all the euro languages i know) might put between two words when the first ends and the second beings with a vowel: hunde-t-og here


ycUvuSap

This is a not feature common to all languages in the euro area. For example, Finnish has no such extra sound.


FionaOnDuoL

I understood that Finnish was unique. Didn't Finnish develop independently and is not related to any Indo-European languages?


nordist

I have never heard of that even though I have studied more than 10 "European" languages. The French has it but just in one specific situation, both in speech and text. So do you have some more information to share about this?


FionaOnDuoL

I think Francesco is right. I too find it helpful to hear a different sound so that "thoon" is not confused with "hun".


LiseOlsen2

The t-sound is an error!


ShuffleMoomin

5 years later and it's still like that. It must have been reported countless times.


Regitze_Rille

Now, you are not the only one. I've just heard it as well.


Richard446785

No i could hear it as well


remekk

Is the plural form of "dyr" also "dyr"?


Ozymandias0

oxford comma y/n in danish?


Giovinezza_c

I've seen native speakers say it's personal preference.


bjarkehs

It's not. It's banned. At least when listing things. I am 95% certain of this, though there might be cases where you have "dog and cat, and chicken and mouse". Or some silly sentence like that, but in a regular list you do not use the comma before "og" in Danish.


Giovinezza_c

Ah, thank you for that. I wasn't sure.


JBranch1998

"It's banned." I literally laughed out loud.

Also, by whom?


FrederickEason

By Dansk Sprognævn, presumably.


JBranch1998

Oh yeah...almost as stupid as L'Académie Française.


deguo

I'm having trouble hearing a sound difference between "hun" and "hunde." Any advice?


andrewdjp

They are very similar, especially in quick, spoken Danish, when they are barely distinguishable. However, if said slowly, "hunde" has a glottal stop where you would expect the "d" (which is silent) and a very short "e" sound after, whereas "hun" has neither of these.


LenaStorli

The audio says "horses, one hundred and cats".


AdamSmithyGirl

I don't think so. One hundred sounds more like "hoon rell".


like10bats

Does any one else have less and less of typing exercises and more of just pressing the words together to form a sentence.

I really preferred writing it.


JalenBigej

I think it is dependent on your device. If you are using the mobile app, the typing exercises become words that you place in. On a PC you have to type each letter (preferred for me as well).

The "word typing" on the mobile app seems to take away the crucial spelling aspect of learning a language.


FionaOnDuoL

I also remember better when I key in the full word. You can turn off the Wordbank. It toggles between keyboard and wordbank - just touch one and the prompt words vanish.


FemiFatmaK2

Why did she say (et hunde) instead of (hunde)


ycUvuSap

It is an error, as discussed in the most voted comment.


Regitze_Rille

Am I the only one to hear the speaker saying "Heste et hunde og katte er dyr?" or are there other native speakers who have heard this too?


iriishka

is dyr the plural for animal? i am confused... :\


bjarkehs

Yes. Et dyr, flere dyr (one animal, more animals)


NF6FxQcs

Thanks. I was wondering if it was some kind of "always plural, unaccountable, that kind of stuff" word.


TxyNTP

Why not "dyre"?


NathanTibb

Doesn't that mean expensive?


Marise73383

I hate it it os not working


NathanTibb

Really? I thought they were too busy drinking alcohol


Annamari537057

Yes our language is one branch of Uralic languages called Baltic-Finnic: Finnish, Karelian, Veps, Ingrian, Estonia, Votic and Livonia.


Theodric

I said they're expensive, and that is both correct and a valid translation! Color me disappointed.


bararoom

Well, if they were expensive, they would be dyre, wouldn't they? It would work with only one horse, though.


bjarkehs

Et dyr er dyrt, en hest er dyr, mange dyr er dyre. :)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.