"Heste, hunde og katte er dyr."

Translation:Horses, dogs, and cats are animals.

August 26, 2014

27 Comments


sumuenkeli

Somehow in the normal-speed audio, I hear another Word before 'hunde', which sounds kind of like 'et'. Am I the only one?

October 5, 2014

FrancescoS296114

I hear the same. And touching the word hunde alone it seems like "tuun'e". Is the 't' sound an error or a way to distinguish between hunde and hun?

November 10, 2014

sumuenkeli

The 't' is definetely an error! Usually you distinguish between those two by the length of the word. They sound similar, but hunde still is longer and if you listen closely, you can also hear the d. But there is no t sound whatsoever

November 10, 2014

LiseOlsen2

The t-sound is an error!

September 6, 2015

Regitze_Rille

Now, you are not the only one. I've just heard it as well.

September 5, 2019

remekk

Is the plural form of "dyr" also "dyr"?

September 1, 2014

Anrui

Yes

September 2, 2014

Ozymandias0

oxford comma y/n in danish?

January 31, 2015

Giovinezza_c

I've seen native speakers say it's personal preference.

February 21, 2015

bjarkehs

It's not. It's banned. At least when listing things. I am 95% certain of this, though there might be cases where you have "dog and cat, and chicken and mouse". Or some silly sentence like that, but in a regular list you do not use the comma before "og" in Danish.

February 23, 2015

Giovinezza_c

Ah, thank you for that. I wasn't sure.

February 23, 2015

cm7621

don't think so

February 10, 2015

deguo

I'm having trouble hearing a sound difference between "hun" and "hunde." Any advice?

August 26, 2014

andrewdjp

They are very similar, especially in quick, spoken Danish, when they are barely distinguishable. However, if said slowly, "hunde" has a glottal stop where you would expect the "d" (which is silent) and a very short "e" sound after, whereas "hun" has neither of these.

August 27, 2014

iriishka

is dyr the plural for animal? i am confused... :\

February 21, 2015

bjarkehs

Yes. Et dyr, flere dyr (one animal, more animals)

February 23, 2015

NF6FxQcs

Thanks. I was wondering if it was some kind of "always plural, unaccountable, that kind of stuff" word.

April 14, 2019

FemiFatmaK2

Why did she say (et hunde) instead of (hunde)

January 19, 2018

ycUvuSap

It is an error, as discussed in the most voted comment.

April 29, 2018

LenaStorli

The audio says "horses, one hundred and cats".

June 29, 2019

Theodric

I said they're expensive, and that is both correct and a valid translation! Color me disappointed.

December 9, 2014

bararoom

Well, if they were expensive, they would be dyre, wouldn't they? It would work with only one horse, though.

January 26, 2015

bjarkehs

Et dyr er dyrt, en hest er dyr, mange dyr er dyre. :)

February 23, 2015

like10bats

Does any one else have less and less of typing exercises and more of just pressing the words together to form a sentence.

I really preferred writing it.

August 18, 2016

JalenBigej

I think it is dependent on your device. If you are using the mobile app, the typing exercises become words that you place in. On a PC you have to type each letter (preferred for me as well).

The "word typing" on the mobile app seems to take away the crucial spelling aspect of learning a language.

August 22, 2016

FionaOnDuoL

I also remember better when I key in the full word. You can turn off the Wordbank. It toggles between keyboard and wordbank - just touch one and the prompt words vanish.

December 18, 2018

Regitze_Rille

Am I the only one to hear the speaker saying "Heste et hunde og katte er dyr?" or are there other native speakers who have heard this too?

September 5, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.