Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What does the fox say?"

Translation:Cad a deir an sionnach?

4 years ago

22 Comments


Stephaflop
Stephaflop

Ing-ding-ding-ding-ding-dingding-dingding....

4 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Care to explain that?

8 months ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

It's an incredibly stupid song that became popular (sort of) a few years ago. If you've never heard it, consider yourself lucky. But, if you really want to know, you can find it here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jofNR_WkoCE And don't say I didn't warn ya!

8 months ago

Maedbhlynch
Maedbhlynch

Táim ag gáire.

2 months ago

biauwaz
biauwaz

To put the things straight - is the "a" particle needed when I am asking about the direct object of the sentence, while the question without the "a" is a question about the subject? Like:

Cad a itheann an madra? - What does the dog eat? Cad itheann an madra? - What eats the dog? (The dog has been eaten by something)

Thanks for answering!

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

This is a good question. Anyone know the answer?

3 years ago

flint72
flint72

Ar fheabhas!

4 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

What is the "a" in this sentence? Could you say, "Cad deirann an sionnach?"

4 years ago

ckalenda

"a" is a preposition used to link the verb with a preceding noun or pronoun (question words are interrogative pronouns). You've probably actually seen it on here before, in atá (a + tá), like "Conas atá" linking "how" and "to be."

It's kind of like "that" used in dependent clauses in English:

The fox says => deireann an sionnach

What (is it) that the fox says => cad a deireann an sionnach

You could also think of it like the "does" in the English construction:

The fox says => What does the fox say

The fox eats => What does the fox eat

Though that doesn't hold true for the other uses of "a." You'll also see it with things like "the man who is..." or "I came to ask..." Anytime you have a verb coming after a noun in the sentence, as far as I can tell...

4 years ago

ckalenda

The elimination of white space in these comments drives me crazy - it makes it difficult to organize clear explanations and examples. ><

4 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Thanks for the explanation ckalenda. That is very helpful.

4 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

That is, indeed, helpful. Thank you very much.

4 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Is there a way a student could know this form before being asked it?

4 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Not with Duolingo's model. You're tested first, you learn afterwards.

8 months ago

MichaelWalkerr

I thought that the official standard for "abair" in the present tense was deirm, deir tú/sé/sí, deirimid and deir sibh/siad?

4 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

Dialects are not inferior to "official". All are equally correct. In fact the standard is artificial.

And in Connemara we say "céard" not "cad". Both are correct too.

4 years ago

DanF1220
DanF1220

Is "Cén a deireann an sionnach?" acceptable? It was marked wrong and when I hovered over "what" "cén" was one of the options along with "cad".

4 years ago

ckalenda

Cén is used before nouns - it is a contraction of "cé an." You would use it for questions like "what time," "what day," or "what age" (cén uair, cén lá, cén aois). Also, where, why, and how: "cén áit," what place; "cén fáth", what reason; "cén chaoi/dóigh," what way.

4 years ago

peanutandjelly41

I have absolutely no idea, consult the internet.

3 years ago

dandelionmagic
dandelionmagic

Foxes speak in a series of barks and yips

1 month ago

eireannach

feck it why doesnt it allow "mada rua" sure thats they way they say it in Donegal Haii!

3 years ago

eurotrashfreak
eurotrashfreak

i always thought madra rua was fox too - as in it's a red dog! but there's a different word for red too. :(

3 years ago