Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An bhean mhaith."

Translation:The good woman.

4 years ago

17 Comments


AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Is there supposed to be an "h" here in bean?

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

Yes, I believe so. "bean" gets a séimhiú when the definite article "an" is used, such that "bean -> an bhean".

4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Go raibh maith agat! That answers my question perfectly. :)

4 years ago

mirivia

yes, it is an aspiration, an aspiration is when there is a h after the second or third letter in certain words that makes it have a softer sound.

4 years ago

laurenmadis0n

Would be nice to have audio with this sentence. Even clicking the audio button next to the phrase in the Discussion window doesn't trigger it.

4 years ago

Cicero5
Cicero5

I believe it's pronounced something like, "[ahn vahn mah]" but I'm not a hundred percent on that. Still a beginner, you know :)

4 years ago

paul5121

This pronunciation works just fine. In my own dialect I'd say "[un]" for an. Northern dialects might say "[my]" (as in "my book") for maith.

4 years ago

MzMolly65

I'm hoping we'll get that sooner or later but in the meantime .. I've just learned that a broad mh is pronounced w and the th is pronounced h and the slender bh is v ..

so phonetically it might sound like

an van whah

I'm a rank beginner so don't quote me on that.

4 years ago

MegGrehan

My mix of Dublin/Donegal dialect has always led me to pronounce maith as "my" and the added h just softens the m a little

3 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

"Mhaith" sounds like "why"

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Type the phrase in here: http://www.abair.tcd.ie/

3 years ago

talbois

Thanks everyone, I learned much from this discussion

3 years ago

jjbaroff

Is there a specialized meaning to this? I mean to say, 'the good woman' and 'how is that woman? Oh, she's doing well' are two very different things in English and I'm not sure how much the distinction is felt in Irish or if there's another distinction.

4 years ago

wafflesnjoy

"Good" here is used as a qualitative adjective specifying which woman (the good one). "The woman is good/well," on the other hand, is specifying the condition of the woman (good-quality/well-condition) in predicative adjective/copula. I'd want to say (in probably awful beginner's grammar) "Tá an bean go maith" ("the woman is good") or something along those lines would convey that the woman is doing well. (Note though that I'm still new at Irish and could be totally wrong; Irish is fairly different from Latin and Japanese grammar...)

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Exactly as you said: This is saying she's a good woman -> it's an attributive adjective. To say "The woman is good", as in she is doing well, you would use Tá an bhean go maith (You were close - gotta have that feminine noun lenition)

4 years ago

SarahTharakan

Can maith not mean nice as well? The nice woman?

4 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

There are better words for nice, like deas. I think here it really means good, as in morally good.

3 years ago